Just Added

The Get Bonofide camp information for former Bolles state champion and Iowa State national champion (plus U.S. World team member) Chris Bono has been added to the off-season page. Anyone interested in becoming that all they might be in this sport should give this camp every long look possible. I will be there one of the days of the camp (June 23-26) with hopes of securing an interview that can run on the site.

You should go. The level of instruction would be difficult to top.

Also…I’ve learned that Bishop Snyder senior and 1A 182-pound state finalist Brandon Marshall was seventh in last weekend’s Fila Junior Nationals in the Grcco-Roman classification, held in Las Vegas. Marshall, competing at 84 kg (185 lbs), lost his first match by fall to the eventual division champion, who wrestles for Division III national power Wisconsin-La Crosse (ALSO a program I’ve covered, in my time, though they were by no means as good as they are now), Richard Carlson. Marshall then won a wrestleback by fall over Ramone Wilson in 1:05 to secure his place-finish. He lost by technical fall, 8-0, to Nich Corba, who wound up third, and then won by technical fall, 13-5, over Jason Zecchini. A very promising start to what should be a great Greco career to follow for us @NEFloridaMatmen types.

Posted in Uncategorized

Marine Corps Ironman Results — Greco-Roman

Greco-Roman

HS Varsity
106-113 — 1. Patrick Ford (Caro Growlers). 2. Kinzer Maljazic (None Of The Above). 3. Liam Ward (Rebels Wrestling).
120 — 1. Bailey Laster (Royal Palm Beach). 2. Chris Griffin (Knights Attack). 3. Daniel Porter (Duval Charter).
126-132 — 1. Xaiver Sampsel (Team Jax). 2. Yhsaac Bringer (Richmond Hill). 3. Maxwell McMahan (Cherokee Takedown).
145 — 1. Josh Calhoun (Team Jax). 2. Tyler Mayfield (The Complex). 3. Zachary Bringer (Richmond Hill).
161-169 — 1. Kyle Borgus (Independent). 2. Daniel Beverly (None Of The Above). 3. Luke Karl (Orange Park).
182-195 — 1. Joshua Detrick (Orange Park). 2. Nicholas Cleland (Team Jax). 3. Derek Tucker (Richmond Hill).

14-and-under
80-85 — 1. Zachary Wells (WLC Blast). 2. Jacob Cochran (Pensacola West).
90-95 — 1. Blain Wood (Caro Growlers). 2. Matthew Silka (Cherokee Takedown). 3. Donovan Ortiz (Gator Wrestling).
113-120 — 1. Aleksandr Slavich (Brookstone). 2. Vincent Karl (Orange Park). 3. Zachary Locke (Jacksonville).
145-152 — 1. Brandon Dickman (Independent). 2. Christopher Harper (Knights Attack). 3. Isajah Graham (Knights Attack).
160 — 1. Kurt Valdes Jackson (Pin N Win). 2. Aaron Kimbrough (Homestead PAL).
182-244 — 1. Corey Harvey (Homestead PAL). 2. Tariq Hookfin (Pin N Win).

12-and-under
63-73 — 1. Matthew Rodriquez (Pin N Win). 2. Cameron Rima (Triangle Wrestling).
80-86 — 1. Vincenzo Napolitana (Gator Wrestling). 2. Jaylin Jean-Baptiste (Homestead PAL).
95-100 — 1. Chase Beard (SCBR Elite). 2. Tate Evans (SCBR Elite).
110 — 1. Brennan Turner (Pin N Win).
190 — 1. Chase Newton (Knights Attack).

10-and-under
60-65 — 1. Jewell Williams (Gator Wrestling). 2. Tamarion Kendrick (Homestead PAL). 3. Cameron Rima (Triangle Wrestling).
70 — 1. Ian Leduc (Pin N Win). 2. Bryson Redding (Knights Attack).
75 — 1. Zahkari Francis (Homestead PAL). 2. Carmelo Chambers (Homestead PAL). 3. Brayden Gordon (Knights Attack).
80 — 1. Joel Talley (Florida City). 2. Gage Hughes (Pin N Win).
110-118 — 1. Kevin Beverly (None Of The Above). 2. Brendan Black (Yulee).

8-and-under
50-55 — 1. Octavius Jackson (Florida City). 2. Ortavis Stewart (Homestead PAL). 3. Fraquan Warren (Homestead PAL).
60 — 1. Jayden Manales (Florida City). 2. Wyatt Leduc (Pin N Win).
65 — 1. Jakeem Williams (Homestead PAL). 2. Hunter Crawford (Knights Attack). 3. Cameron Raulerson (Pin N Win).
70-75 — 1. Cordell White (Homestead PAL). 2. Tucker Thrift (Pin N Win). 3. Cade Newton (Knights Attack).
85-95 — 1. Santiago Arciniega (Homstead PAL). 2. Mekhi Elam (Pin N Win).

6-and-under
45-50 — 1. Hunter Adams (Attack Wrestling). 2. James Batiste (Pin N Win). 3. Tyree Graham (Homestead PAL).
60 — 1. Tedrick Lee (Homestead PAL). 2. Moose Bringer (Richmond Hill).

Posted in Uncategorized

Marine Corps Ironman Results — Freestyle

Marine Corps Ironman

4/5/14 at Forrest HS

Freestyle
Varsity
113 — 1. Chris Griffin (Knights Attack). 2. Patrick Ford (Caro Growlers). 3. Liam Ward (Rebels Wrestling).
120 — 1. Bailey Laster (Royal Palm Beach). 2. Daniel Porter (Duval Charter). 3. Delmontae Davis (Pin N Win).
132-138 — 1. Xaiver Sampsel (Team Jax). 2. Jade Welsh (None Of The Above). 3. Joshua Harris (None Of The Above).
145 — 1. Josh Calhoun (Team Jax). 2. Zachary Bringer (Richmond Hill). 3. Brandon McDowell (Gator Wrestling).
160 — 1. Harrison Stiteler (Arrichion). 2. Mike Wells (WLC Blast). 3. Kyle Borgus (Independent).
170 — 1. Thomas Monaghan (Fernandina Beach). 2. Daniel Beverly (None Of The Above).
182 — 1. Joshua Detrick (Knights Attack). 2. Derek Tucker (Richmond Hill).
195 — 1. Nicholas Cleland (Team Jax). 2. Caleb Calhoun (Team Jax).

16-and-under
126 — 1. Yhsaac Bringer (Richmond Hill). 2. Jacob Boyd (Pin N Win).
132 — 1. Maxwell McMahan (Cherokee Takedown). 2. Keyvonta Broadwater (Pin N Win).

14-and-under
80-85 — 1. Zachary Wells (WLC Blast). 2. Jacob Cochran (Pensacola West).
90-95 — 1. Blain Wood (Caro Growlers). 2. Matthew Silka (Cherokee Takedown). 3. Donovan Ortiz (Gator Wrestling).
100 — 1. Jamison Harris (None Of The Above). 2. Cameron Townsend (Gator Wrestling). 3. Vincent Hauser (Knights Attack).
106-113 — 1. Ramon Cooper (War Eagle). 2. Vincent Karl (Orange Park). 3. David Wilson (Knights Attack).
120 — 1. Coleman Bryant (Rebels Wrestling). 2. Aleksandr Slavich (Brookstone). 3. Zachary Locke (Jacksonville).
132-138 — 1. Owen Moore (Pensacola West). 2. James Allinson (Duval Charter). 3. Noah Detrick (Knights Attack).
145 — 1. Isajah Graham (Knights Attack). 2. Jacob Screws (Orange Park).
152 — 1. Brandon Dickman (Independent). 2. Christopher Harper (Knights Attack).
160 — 1. Kurt Valdes Jackson (Pin N Win). 2. Aaron Kimbrough (Homestead PAL).
182-244 — 1. Corey Harvey (Homestead PAL). 2. Tariq Hookfin (Pin N Win).

12-and-under
60-65 — 1. Chakiris Townsend (Gator Wrestling). 2. Cameron Rima (Triangle Wrestling).
75-80 — 1. Vincenzo Napolitana (Gator Wrestling). 2. Matthew Rodriquez (Pin N Win).
85-90 — 1. Jaylin Jean-Baptiste (Homestead PAL). 2. Jacob Luna (D-1).
95-100 — 1. Chase Beard (SCBR Elite). 2. Tate Evans (SCBR Elite).
175 — 1. Chase Newton (Knights Attack). 2. Chase Raulerson (Knights Attack).

10-and-under
60-65 — 1. Marc-Anthony McGowan (None Of The Above). 2. Tamarion Kendrick (Homestead PAL). 3. Jewell Williams (Gator Wrestling).
70 — 1. Ian Leduc (Pin N Win). 2. Bryson Redding (Knights Attack).
75 — 1. Zahkari Francis (Homestead PAL). 2. Carmelo Chambers (Homestead PAL). 3. Brayden Gordon (Knights Attack).
80 — 1. Joel Talley (Florida City). 2. Gage Hughes (Pin N Win).
110-118 — 1. Kevin Beverly (Yulee). 2. Brendan Black (Yulee).

8-and-under
50-55 — 1. Octavius Jackson (Florida City). 2. Ortavis Stewart (Homestead PAL). 3. Fraquan Warren (Homestead PAL).
60 — 1. Jakeem Williams (Homestead PAL). 2. Wyatt Leduc (Pin N Win). 3. Jaylen Manales (Florida City).
65 — 1. Jakeem Williams (Homestead PAL). 2. Cameron Raulerson (Pin N Win). 3. Gavin Crowder (Warrior Wrestling).
75 — 1. Cordell White (Homestead PAL). 2. Tucker Thrift (Pin N Win). 3. Cade Newton (Knights Attack).
80-85 — 1. Santiago Arciniega (Homestead PAL). 2. Garrett Crowder (Warrior Wrestling).
95-115 — 1. Mekhi Elam (Pin N Win). 2. Jack Wilson (Knights Attack).

6-and-under
45-50 — 1. Tyree Graham (Homestead PAL). 2. Hunter Adams (Attack Wrestling). 3. James Batiste (Pin N Win).
60 — 1. Moose Bringer (Richmond Hill). 2. Tedrick Lee (Homestead PAL).

Posted in Uncategorized

So That’s Pretty Cool

Part of the cool factor of being a/the/a wrestling writer-type-guy is you learn things. I learn a lot of things I don’t share. Sorry. I get stuff in confidence and I would not have much of a constituency if I broke that. Without the coaches’ trust, and the wrestlers’, I don’t have much.

Anyway, I’ve learned a few things in the course of the week:

1. The season is being voted on next week. It proposes to start the competitive season 3 weeks later and end it 3 weeks later. That, you may already know. So first week of competition would end December 6, districts would be the week of February 21, regions February 27-28 (I get to work on my birthday) and states the first weekend of March. A few coaches aren’t happy, for several different reasons. A couple are being optimistic.

2. There MAY be a state dual tournament in January. Personally, I think it should be done the way Iowa or Illinois does it; I get the sense, though, it will be done kind of like Georgia’s, in which it will be contested in late January. Either way, STOKED.

3. With the schedule changes, some events are going to find new homes. Fletcher, for example, is going to have its Neptune Beach duals toward the first weekend in February. I can tell you LOTS of teams wanted in. That now goes from an event I HOPE to put an appearance in at, to one I KNOW I’ll stay for the entire day. Then go to the beach.

4. There are several coaching changes in the works already. Last year there were lots; this year, the changes at a couple of the schools may be surprising to some. I’m not sure how publicly I can share those just quite yet. I might have to let the coaches stepping down tell me it’s OK to publicize. If they do, I’ll let you know here. Some of those changes already have replacements in place. Most do not yet.

Tonight, my family is decompressing from the FCAT in three different directions. So…I guess I’ll type Ironman results for freestyle and Greco. Dedication. And I thank you for your willingness to stick with me while I took some time off.

Posted in Uncategorized

Marine Corps Ironman Results — Folkstyle

Marine Corps Ironman — N.B. Forrest High School (Freestyle & Greco results will be published separately and starting on Thurday

Folkstyle
HS Varsity
106 — 1. Liam Ward (Rebels Wrestling).
113-120 — 1. Bailey Laster (Royal Palm Beach). 2. Joseph Cooper (War Eagles Wrestling). 3. Chris Griffin (Knights Attack). 4. Delmontae Davis (Pin N Win).
126 — 1. Yhsaac Bringer (Richmond Hill). 2. Jacob Boyd (Pin N Win).
132 — 1. Xaiver Sampsel (Team Jax). 2. Maxwell Monahan (Cherokee Takedown). 3. Keyvonta Broadwater (Pin N Win).
138 — 1. Joshua Harris (None Of The Above). 2. Jade Welsh (None Of The Above).
145 — 1. LJ Fullard (Blackshear). Fellow semifinalists: Tristen Roderick (Knights Attack), Josh Calhoun (Team Jax), Zachary Bringer (Richmond Hill).
160-170 — 1. Kyle Borgus (Independent). 2. Daniel Beverly (None Of The Above).
182 — 1. Thomas Monaghan (Fernandina Beach). 2. Joshua Detrick (Orange Park). 3. Derek Tucker (Richmond Hill).
195-222 — 1. Nicholas Cleland (Team Jax). 2. Conor Chepenik (Ahearn Wrestling).

16-and-under
113 — 1. Patrick Ford (Caro Growlers). 2. Keenan Hargrave (Seabreeze).
160 — 1. Mike Wells (WLC Blast). 2. Luke Karl (Orange Park). 3. Harrison Stiteler (Arrichion).
285 — 1. Jesse Smith (Rebels Wrestling). 2. Tariq Hookfin (Pin N Win).

14-and-under
80-85 — 1. Zachary Wells (WLC Blast). 2. Jacob Cochran (Pensacola West).
90-95 — 1. Blain Wood (Caro Growlers). 2. Matthew Sifka (Cherokee Takedown). 3. Donovan Ortiz (Gator Wrestling).
100 — 1. Vincent Hauser (Knights Attack). 2. Cameryn Townsend (Gator Wrestling). 3. Jamison Harris (None Of The Above).
106-113 — 1. Ramon Cooper (War Eagles). 2. Russell Ballard (Team Taylor). 3. Vincent Karl (Orange Park).
120 — 1. Coleman Bryant (Rebels Wrestling). 2. Aleksandr Slavich (Brookstone). 3. Zachary Locke (Jacksonville).
126-132 — 1. Brayden Seckinger (Little Eagles). 2. Owen Moore (Pensacola West). 3. Christian Salter (Solo).
138 — 1. Cooper Haskell (Little Eagles). 2. James Allinson (Duval Charter). 3. Shane Pack (Solo).
145 — 1. Isajah Graham (Knights Attack). 2. Jacob Screws (Orange Park).
152 — 1. Brandon Dickman (Independent). 2. Caleb Taylor (Team Taylor). 3. Christopher Harper (Knights Attack).
160 — 1. Kurt Valdes Jackson (Pin N Win). 2. Aaron Kimbrough (Homestead PAL).
182 — 1. Corey Harvey (Homestead PAL). 2. Ian Kessler (Blackshear).

12-and-under
60-65 — 1. Chakiris Townsend (Gator Wrestling). 2. Cameron Rima (Triangle Wrestling).
75-80 — 1. Vincenzo Napolitana (Gator Wrestling). 2. Matthew Rodriquez (Pin N Win).
85-90 — No result between Jacob Luna (D-1) and Jaylin Jean-Baptiste (Homestead PAL). 3. Aidan Moore (Pensacola West).
95-108 — 1. Chase Beard (SCBR Elite). 2. Tate Evans (SCBR Elite). 3. Brennan Turner (Pin N Win).
120-134 — 1. Blaine Howard (Team Suwannee). 2. Chase Raulerson (Pin N Win).
190 — 1. Chase Newton (Knights Attack).

10-and-under
60-65 — 1. Marc-Anthony McGowan (Caveman Wrestling). 2. Tamarion Kendrick (Homestead PAL). 3. Jewell Williams (Gator Wrestling).
70-75 — 1. Zahkari Francis (Homestead PAL). 2. Carmelo Chambers (Homestead PAL). 3. Ian Leduc (Pin N Win).
80 — 1. Joel Talley (Florida City). 2. Zachary Fullard (Blackshear). 3. Gage Hughes (Pin N Win).
95-110 — 1. Kevin Beverly (None Of The Above).
120 — 1. Brendan Black (Yulee).

8-and-under
50-55 — 1. Octavius Jackson (Florida City). 2. Ortarvis Stewart (None Of The Above). 3. Jayce Paridon (Fleming Island).
60 — 1. Jermaine Peace (Summerville Takedown). 2. Wyatt Leduc (Pin N Win). 3. Jaylen Manales (Florida City).
65 — 1. Jakeem Williams (Homestead PAL). 2. Nicholas Hudson (Calvary Christian). 3. Gavin Crowder (Warrior Wrestling).
70 — 1. Cordell White (Homestead PAL). 2. Cade Newton (Knights Attack). 3. Malik Brown (Rebels Wrestling).
75-80 — 1. Tucker Thrift (Pin N Win). 2. Garrett Crowder (Warrior Wrestling). 3. Nathan Bilancione (Pin N Win).
85-99 — 1. Santiago Arciniega (Homestead PAL). 2. Jack Wilson (Knights Attack). 3. Mekhi Elam (Pin N Win).

6-and-under
45-50 — 1. Tyree Graham (Homestead PAL). 2. James Batiste (Pin N Win). 3. Hunter Adams (Attack Wrestling).
60 — 1. Tedrick Lee (Homestead PAL). 2. Moose Bringer (Richmond Hill). 3. Nathan Voelkel (Jacksonville).

Posted in Uncategorized

Club Practices & Tourney Results

OK, so I had a coach ask me about an ad for club practice. I’m not set up for ads, and if my kids keep being as expensive as they are, the site may never be set up for its own ads. I will place any and all club practice times on the Offseason page. I need to be emailed them by the club director — not a parent, please. You can email the site address — nefloridamatmen@gmail.com — and I will try to get them posted within 24 hours of receipt.

I am working on writing up for easy publication the Marine Corps Ironman results presently on Trackwrestling. If I have not been at an offseason event you’ve hosted, which would be most of them so far, I would need your results submitted to me either ready to publish or in legible form so that I can type them up.

Posted in Uncategorized

Clay’s Breindel takes Times Union’s Wrestler of Year honor

Clay’s Breindel takes Times Union’s Wrestler of Year honor

Take the podium, take the WOY. How many of you want this? How hard are you willing to work to get it?

Posted in Uncategorized
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 720 other followers