The Scouting Report: 3A-District 8

Next up: 1A-District 9, though I might not get to another one of these until Disney is over. Just too many balls in the air to hang it all together. We’ve pretty much completed north and central Florida and we’re already extending well into southwest Florida, what with hitting Sarasota here.

3A-District 8

Countryside (Clearwater)

Team: 2015 — 4th at 3A-District 7, 9th at region, T-34th at states. 2014 — 5th at 3A-District 7, 13th at region, T-56th at states. 2013 — 5th at 3A-District 7, 11th at region, T-24th at states.
Individual:
— Keegan Branch, junior: 2015 (10-15 at 126) — 1 match from regions.
— Josh Felix, sophomore: 2015 (12-14 at 145) — 0-2 at districts.
— Daniel Walker, junior: 2015 (23-22 at 160) — 3A-District 7 4th, 0-2 at regions; 2014 (4-13 at 220) — 0-2 at districts.
— Aaron Felix, senior: 2015 (22-15 at 170) — 3A-District 7 4th, 1-2 at regions.
— Caleb Hickox, junior: 2015 (29-14 at 182) — 3A-District 7 runnerup, 1-2 at regions.
— Philip Brown, junior: 2015 (24-17 at 195) — 3A-District 7 runnerup, 2-2 at regions.

Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)

Team: 2015 — Team finish??? at 2A-District 10, 11th at 2A-Region 3, 15th at 2A states. 2014 — 4th at 2A-District 10, 6th at 2A-Region 3, 8th at 2A states. 2013 — 7th at 2A-District 11, T-53rd at 2A states.
Individual:
— Jake Seaman, junior: 2015 (34-19 at 106) — 2A-District 10 runnerup, 1-2 at regions.
— Hunter Reed, junior: 2015 (59-2 at 113) — 2A-District 10 champ, 2A-Region 3 champ, 3rd at states; 2014 (48-7 at 106) — 2A-District 10 champ, 2A-Region 3 4th, 2A state runnerup (Bruno).
— Dylan Cameron, senior: 2015 (55-6 at 126) — 2A-District 10 runnerup, 2A-Region 3 runnerup, 4th at states; 2014 (41-11 at 120) — 2A-District 10 champ, 2A-Region 3 runnerup, 4th at states.
— Ryan Brown, sophomore: 2015 (23-20 at 132) — 2A-District 10 4th, 0-2 at regions.
— Zach Ben-ghuzzi, senior: 2015 (11-6 at 160) — 2A-District 10 runnerup, 1-2 at regions.
— Luis Tremblay-Vidal, senior: 2015 (25-19 at 170) — 2A-District 10 4th, 0-2 at regions; 2014 (9-16 at 152) — 0-2 at districts.
— Nate Lancaster, senior: 2015 (25-25 at 195) — 1 match from regions.
— Kyle Mathis, senior: 2015 (29-21 at 285) — 2A-District 10 runnerup, 1-2 at regions.

Manatee (Bradenton)

Team: 2015 — 3rd at district, 4th at region, 10th at states. 2014 — 2nd at district, 5th at region, 16th at states. 2013 — 2nd at district, 8th at region, T-44th at states.
Individual:
— Marshall Craig, junior: 2015 (45-11 at 106) — district champ, region runnerup, 1-2 at states; 2014 (33-17 at 106) — district runnerup, 1 match from states.
— Kameron Dudczac, sophomore: 2015 (14-14 at 120) — district 4th, 0-2 at regions.
— Caleb Rudisill, senior: 2015 (73-4 at 126) — district champ, region champ, 3rd at states; 2014 (57-4 at 113) — district champ, region champ, 1 match from podium at states; 2013 (38-9 through districts at 106) — district runnerup.
— Charles Small, junior: 2015 (38-25 at 132) — district 3rd, region 4th, 1-2 at states.
— Tanner Smith, junior: 2015 (8-15 at 138) — 1 match from regions.
— Matt McAleer, junior: 2015 (34-27 at 145) — district 3rd, region 4th, 0-2 at states.
— Gary Lidge, sophomore: 2015 (5-6 at 195) — 1 match from regions.
— Ne’kari Cheaves, junior: 2015 (27-27 at 220) — 1 match from regions; 2014 (1-6 at 220) — 1 match from regions.
— Peyton Rosier, junior: 2015 (17-12 at 285) — 1 match from regions.

North Port

Team: 2015 — 1st at district, 2nd at region, 7th at states. 2014 — 1st at district, 3rd at region, T-17th at states. 2013 — 1st at district, 4th at region, 14th at states.
Individual:
— Braydon McLellen, junior: 2015 (37-12 at 106) — district runnerup, 1 match from states.
— Cody Henson, senior: 2015 (23-13 at 132) — 1 match from regions.
— Ty Flenard, sophomore: 2015 (34-8 at 138) — district champ, 1 match from states.
— John Cruz, junior: 2015 (48-3 at 145) — district champ, region champ, 3rd at states; 2014 (45-8 at 132) — district champ, region 3rd, 6th at states.
— Dacoda Flenard, senior: 2015 (51-2 at 160) — district champ, region champ, 5th at states; 2014 (44-6 at 138) — district champ, region 3rd, 0-2 at states; 2013 — (26-8 through districts at 120) — district champ.
— Devin Gouvia, senior: 2015 (24-12 at 220) — district champ, 1 match from states.
— Steven Gilmartin, senior: 2015 (10-22 at 285) — 1 match from regions.

Palm Harbor University

Team: 2015 — 1st at 3A-District 7, 5th at region, 8th at states. 2014 — 1st at 3A-District 7, 2nd at region, 5th at states. 2013 — 1st at 3A-District 7, 3rd at region, 5th at states.
Individual:
— Gabe Naranjo, sophomore: 2015 (41-21 at 106) — 3A-District 7 3rd, did not compete at regions.
— Osvaldo Granados, sophomore: 2015 (32-18 at 113) — 3A-District 7 4th, 0-2 at regions.
— Ewan Hatcher, senior: 2015 (51-16 at 120) — 3A-District 7 runnerup, 1 match from states.
— Nick Gust, junior: 2015 (52-14 at 145) — 3A-District 7 3rd, 2-2 at regions.
— Gavin Mitchiner, junior: 2015 (53-12 at 152) — 3A-District 7 4th, 0-2 at regions.
— Anthony Didden, senior: 2015 (48-12 at 182) — 3A-District 7 champ, 1-2 at regions.
— Dylan Keller, junior: 2015 (26-23 at 195) — 1 match from regions.

Pinellas Park (Largo)

Team: 2015 — 6th at 3A-District 7, 16th at region. 2014 — 4th at 3A-District 7, T-15th at region. 2013 — 5th at district.
Individual:
— Dillon Ottinger, junior: 2015 (31-16 at 106) — 3A-District 7 runnerup, 1-2 at regions; 2014 (26-15 at 106) — 1 match from regions.
— Michael Magnus, junior: 2015 (1-2 at 113) — 1 match from regions.
— Noah Farrelly, senior: 2015 (39-9 at 120) — 3A-District 7 4th, 2-2 at regions; 2014 (39-12 at 120) — 3A-District 7 runnerup, 2-2 at regions.
— Dalton Stewart, junior: 2015 (5-10 at 132) — 1 match from regions.
— Hector Cano, senior: 2015 (26-6 at 152) — 1 match from regions; 2014 (3-12 at 152) — 1 match from regions.
— Trayvon Taylor, senior: 2015 (15-9 at 160) — 3A-District 7 3rd, 1 match from states.

Riverview (Sarasota)

Team: 2015 — 8th at district. 2014 — 8th at district, 30th at region. 2013 — 8th at district.
Individual:
— Ethan McNatt, sophomore: 2015 (9-12 at 106) — 1 match from regions.
— Micheal Tierney, sophomore: 2015 (4-9 at 113) — 1 match from regions.
— Christian Brown, senior: 2015 (14-7 at 126) — 0-2 at districts; 2014 (3-7 at 120) — 0-2 at districts.
— Donald Polonco Cruz, junior: 2015 (22-9 at 132) — 1 match from regions.
— Murray Alford, senior: 2015 (5-7 at 182) — 0-2 at districts.

Sarasota

Team: 2015 — Team finish??? at 2A-District 10, 8th at 2A-Region 3, T-30th at 2A states. 2014 — 5th at 2A-District 10, 11th at 2A-Region 3, 15th at 2A states. 2013 — 4th at district, 10th at region, 28th at states.
Individual:
— Michael Bush, sophomore: 2015 (52-11 at 106) — 2A-District 10 champ, 2A-Region 3 3rd, 1 match from podium at states.
— Yosbiel Garcia, senior: 2015 (43-19 at 113) — 2A-District 10 3rd, 2A-Region 3 4th, 0-2 at states; 2014 (35-16 at 106) — 2A-District 10 3rd, 1-2 at regions.
— Chance Sharbono, junior: 2015 (58-8 at 126) — 2A-District 10 champ, 2A-Region 3 champ, 1 match from podium at states; 2014 (63-7 at 113) — 2A-District 10 champ, 2A-Region 3 3rd, 1 match from podium at states.
— Zachary Young, junior: 2015 (15-23 at 132) — 1 match from regions.
— Gabriel Hoodford, junior: 2015 (21-30 at 138) — 1 match from regions.
— Zackery Stelmashenko, senior: 2015 (4-19 at 145) — 1 match from regions; 2014 (10-22 at 126) — 0-2 at districts.
— Mikelei Barichak, senior: 2015 (15-25 at 152) — 1 match from regions; 2014 (8-20 at 145) — 1 match from regions.
— Steven Mercadante, senior: 2015 (42-9 at 160) — 2A-District 10 champ, 1 match from states; 2014 (36-13 at 152) — 2A-District 10 runnerup, 1 match from states.
— Daniel Nava, junior: 2015 (15-18 at 170) — 1 match from regions; 2014 (20-22 at 195) — 1 match from regions.
— Austin Gould, junior: 2015 (29-25 at 182) — 2A-District 10 3rd, 0-2 at regions; 2014 (11-22 at 170) — 1 match from regions.
— Walter Villar, junior: 2015 (11-12 at 220) — 2A-District 10 3rd, 0-2 at regions.

Seminole (Seminole)

Team: 2015 — 7th at 3A-District 7, 23rd at region. 2014 — 8th at 3A-District 7, 11th at region. 2013 — 9th at 3A-District 7, T-24th at region.
Individual:
— Conner Rhinier, sophomore: 2015 (8-5 at 106) — 1 match from regions.
— Mason Hart, junior: 2015 (18-14 at 113) — 1 match from regions; 2014 (11-11 at 106) — 0-2 at districts.
— Nick Esquinaldo, senior: 2015 (24-13 at 120) — 1 match from regions; 2014 (26-11 at 113) — 1 match from regions.
— Drew Cryer, junior: 2015 (23-18 at 132) — 3A-District 7 4th, 0-2 at regions.
— David Mistretta, junior: 2015 (8-17 at 160) — 0-2 at districts.

St. Petersburg

Team: 2015 — 8th at 3A-District 7, 29th at region. 2014 — 9th at 3A-District 7, T-25th at region. 2013 — 3rd at district, 16th at region, T-31st at states.
Individual:
— Terry Barber, senior: 2015 (24-11 at 132) — 1 match from regions; 2014 (4-13 at 126) — 0-2 at districts.
— Emory Graham, sophomore: 2015 (2-13 at 138) — 1 match from regions.
— Ravonn Gregory, senior: 2015 (29-10 at 145) — 3A-District 7 4th, 1-2 at regions; 2014 (21-13 at 145) — 3A-District 7 4th, 2-2 at regions.
— Anthony Saponara, junior: 2015 (0-2 at 152) — 0-2 at districts.
— Donald Curry, junior: 2015 (15-14 at 160) — 1 match from regions.
— Jacob Roseberry, sophomore: 2015 (3-17 at 220) — 0-2 at districts.
— Joseph Avis, sophomore: 2015 (3-19 at 285) — 1 match from regions.

Posted in Uncategorized

Disney Duals: Community 2 Pool Results

Pool T Standings: Oak Harbor Rockets 2-0, Illinois Top Dawgs 2-0, Rebel Club 1-1, Citrus Strong 1-1, Eastwood 1-1, Valley City Eagles 1-1, Team Clay Black 0-2, Somerset 0-2.

Pool T Duals

Illinois Top Dawgs 59, Team Clay Black 16
106: Trevor Edwards (I) d. Lou Gagliardo, 4-0. 113: Dylan Taylor (C) md. Noah Garcia, 9-1. 120: Austin Anglin (I) d. Nicholas Srisupa, 6-2. 126: Kody Hitchins (I) tf. Justin Merring, 17-2. 132: Kolton Taylor (I) p. Christian Downs, :48. 138: Jack Vaughn (I) fft. 145: Garrett Wieseman (C) p. Luke Vaughn, 5:41. 152: Tanner Francisco (I) fft. 160: JohnDoe Yost (C) p. Zach Daebelliehn, 1:29. 170: Jeff Wingle (I) fft. 182: RG Bradley (I) fft. 195: Hunter Crowley (I) p. David Lunn, 1:57. 220: David Wisehart (I) p. Jonathan Wainwright, :58. 285: Cariel Beasley (I) fft.

Oak Harbor Rockets 62, Team Clay Black 9
106: Gagliardo (C) p. Cameron Dickman, 1:15. 113: Taylor (C) d. Tanner Krotzer, 6-4. 120: Bruce Hrynciw (OH) p. Srisupa, :40. 126: Dylan Mansor (OH) md. J. Merring, 8-0. 132: Trevor Scherf (OH) p. Downs, 1:00. 138: Jacob Huston (OH) fft. 145: Trent Johannsen (OH) md. Wieseman, 12-3. 152: Jarrett Parker (OH) p. Landon Albritton, :37. 160: Kian Thompson (OH) p. Yost, 5:25. 170: Cole Draper (OH) fft. 182: Jacob Sage (OH) fft. 195: Dylan Thorp (OH) p. Lunn, 1:36. 220: Brandon Garber (OH) p. Wainwright, 1:05. 285: Double fft.

Team Clay Black v. Somerset

Team Clay Black v. Citrus Strong

Team Clay Black v. Valley City Eagles

Team Clay Black v. Eastwood

Team Clay Black v. Rebel Club

Pool U Standings: Team Montana Sidney 2-0, New England Gold 2-0, Clay FLA Army Natl Guard 1-1, Westerville United 1-1, NW Ohio Royals 1-1, Team Wakulla 1-1, Cypress Lake WC 0-2, Venice WC 0-2.

Clay FLA Army Natl Guard 62, Westerville United 9
106: Payton Hughes (C) p. Lucas Siebert, 1:38. 113: Chris Merring (C) p. Brice Wilson, 3:25. 120: Cody Taylor (C) p. Blake Wright, 3:27. 126: Dale Browning (C) p. Josh Grant, 4:39. 132: D. Miller (C) d. Liam Alicardi, 10-3. 138: Cam Jenkins (WU) d. Julian Summa, 3-2. 145: Keath Sawdo (C) d. Mike Kline, 2-1. 152: Brandon Goldsmith (WU) p. Aaron Mason, 3:03. 160: Caleb Steinmetz (C) p. Conner Vermillion, 1:49. 170: Tristain Sichmeller (C) p. Nick Whaley, 1:51. 182: Jon Whiting (C) tf. Nate Scott, 15-0. 195: Kaleb Collins (C) p. Nic Shepard, :40. 220: Ammon Meeks (C) d. Mason Hay, 3-1. 285: Roland Samec (C) p. Jon Hutson, 4:34.

Team Montana Sidney 42. Clay FLA Army Natl Guard 18
106: Wyatt VanBuren (TMS) p. Hughes, 1:45. 113: Jonathan Conklin (TMS) d. C. Merring, 6-2. 120: Quintel Fuchs (TMS) p. C. Taylor, 1:58. 126: Gresh Jones (TMS) md. Browning, 10-2. 132: Miller (C) d. Brady Gorder, 6-1. 138: Dylan Veis (TMS) d. Summa, 5-0. 145: Ethan Graves (TMS) d. Sawdo, 9-3. 152: Doug Rooney (TMS) p. Mason, 3:41. 160: Ryan Chatterton (TMS) d. Steinmetz, 4-3. 170: Sichmeller (C) d. Larren Foust, 7-2. 182: Cody Johnson (TMS) p. Whiting, 3:31. 195: Collins (C) fft. 220: Ammon Meeks (C) fft. 285: Cristian Gomez (TMS) d. Samec, 5-3.

Clay FLA v. Venice WC

Clay FLA v. Cypress Lake WC

Clay FLA v. New England Gold

Clay FLA v. NW Ohio Royals

CLay FLA v. Team Wakulla

Posted in Uncategorized

Disney Duals — Local Community 1 Results

Pool N standings: War Eagle WC 2-0, Dakota Wrestling 2-0, Brandon 2-0, Austintown Fitch Falcons 2-0, Naples Bears 0-2, Titans WC Blue 0-2, Aurora 0-2, Kissimmee Osceola 0-2.

Pool N results

War Eagle WC 45, Rhino WC Blue 9
106: Tyler Shannon (R) d. Albie Snedeker, 2-0. 113: Joseph Cooper (WE) d. Rocco Bartolo, 4-3. 120: Dylan Rossetti (WE) d. Ryan Harnett, 2-0. 126: Xaiver Sampsel (WE) p. Alec Reiter, 5:44. 132: Tracy Davis (WE) d. Ryan Whaler, 4-1. 138: Paul Detwiler (WE) d. Matthew Gosser, 3-1. 145: Josh Calhoun (WE) d. John Mott, 12-6. 152: Gabe Lear (WE) p. Ryan Park, :47. 160: Daniel Blarney (R) fft. 170: Ryan Smenda (WE) p. Gavin Wilkerson, 5:49. 182: John Martorano (WE) fft. 195: Jason Davis (WE) d. Jake Stoyer, 9-2. 220: Jose Concepcion (WE) d. Jared Miller, 5-1. 285: Double fft.

War Eagle WC 32, Naples Bears 30
106: Deandre Demus (WE) d. Rocco Pereira, 7-6. 113: Cooper (WE) d. Ryne Rosenbalm, 2-1. 120: Colby Singletary (NB) d. Rossetti, 8-4. 126: Sampsel (WE) p. Brenden Eddington, 5:05. 132: Davis (WE) md. Eric Garcia, 15-6. 138: Detwiler (WE) d. Hunter Johnson, 11-4. 145: Calhoun (WE) p. Joey Parmenter, 5:02. 152: Gabriel Torres (NB) p. Lear, 1;46. 160: Francisco Jaramillo (NB) fft. 170: Joey Nadotti (NB) d. Smenda, 3-1. 182: Zechariah Rives (NB) ID over Martorano. 195: Davis (WE) d. Kristian Suarez, 7-2. 220: Concepcion (WE) p. Bruce Estanislao, 3:23. 285: Joe Chmielowski (NB) fft.

War Eagle WC v. Aurora

War Eagle WC v. Kissimmee Osceola

War Eagle WC v. Austintown Fitch Falcons

War Eagle WC v. Brandon

War Eagle WC v. Dakota Wrestling Nation

Pool R standings: Flagler Attack 2-0, Naperville Phoenix 2-0, Camden Wildcats GA Natl Guard 1-1, Olmsted Falls HS 1-1, Perrysburg HS 1-1, Wilson Central, Goon Squad 0-2, Lakewood Ranch Mustangs 0-2.

Pool R results

Flagler Attack 69, Lakewood Ranch Mustangs 9
106: Trace Insalaco (FA) p. Jake Seaman, 2:56. 113: Avery Holder (FA) p. Elijah Miller, :53. 120: Hunter Reed (LRM) d. Michael DeAugustino, 4-3. 126: Dylan Cameron (LRM) p. Alfred Shavers, 3:27. 132: Michael Martins (FA) p. Jeffery Phillips, 5:55. 138: Evyn Insalaco (FA) p. Brandon Bolesta, :23. 145: Tariq Johnson (FA) d. Zachary McCoy, 12-6. 152: Eric Rosso (FA) p. LRM, 3:23. 160: Jake Trivett (FA) p. Logan Bounds, 3:07. 170: Steve Canidate (FA) p. Anthony Capozzi, 2:59. 182: Glaston McKenzie (FA) fft. 195: Jahlan Walker (FA) p. Nate Lancaster, 2:13. 220: Scott Dollison (FA) fft. 285: Vincent Ebanks (FA) p. Kyle Mathis, 4:59.

Flagler Attack 33, Olmsted Falls HS 22
106: Michael Shaw (OF) d. T. Insalaco, 15-8. 113: Holder (FA) md. Alexander Kho, 11-1. 120: DeAugustino (FA) md. Ryan Gute, 10-0. 126: Shavers (FA) d. Joey Marysiak, 5-1. 132: Martins (FA) d. Nicholas Dailey, 5-4. 138: Joshua Jaeckin (OF) p. E. Insalaco, 4:34. 145: Kaz Maia (FA) p. Alec Kirby, 1:01. 152: Rosso (FA) md. Noah Broski, 12-0. 160: Brice Locklear (OF) p. Canidate, 2:53. 170: Trivett (FA) d. Jaden Mendeluk, 5-1. 182: McKenzie (FA) d. Tony Caraffi, 3-1. 195: Michael Ller (OF) d. Walker, 6-3. 220: Noel Caraballo (OF) md. Dollison, 15-3. 285: Ebanks (FA) d. Collin Shirley, 2-0.

Flagler Attack v. Perrysburg HS

Flagler Attack v. Naperville Phoenix

Flagler Attack v. Goon Squad

Flagler Attack v. Wilson Central

Flagler Attack v. Camden Wildcats GA Natl Guard

Posted in Uncategorized

Disney Duals — Local Developmental Results

Looks like there are two local teams — Buchholz MiB2 and Duval Wrestling Academy — in Developmental. This is their pool results page.

Pool H standings: Middle Atlantic Red 6-0, Ozark STL Bandits 5-1, Columbiana WC 3-3, Buchholz MiB2 3-3, SW Florida Elite 2-4, North Port Bobcats 1-5, Sarasota HS 1-5.

Pool H results

Middle Atlantic Red 65, Buchholz MiB2 3
106: Ryan Anderson (MAR) p. William Green-Church, :18. 113: Casey Recrosio (MAR) tf. Traevon O’Neal, 15-0. 120: Jordan Gessner (MAR) p. Tahj Brennen, 1:32. 126: RJ Driscoll (MAR) d. Gant Moore, 7-4. 132: Dan McNeil (B) d. Aaron Kliamovich, 5-2. 138: Dylan Henry (MAR) d. Tommy Howell, 7-1. 145: Dylan Chatterton (MAR) md. Anthony Moore, 11-0. 152: Cole Karam (MAR) md. Khaunee Sullivan, 9-0. 160: Adam Soldridge (MAR) tf. Jacob Hake, 18-3. 170: Frank Guida (MAR) tf. Jordan Mobley, 24-9. 182: Derek Spachman (MAR) p. Dylan Lewis, 1:46. 195: Xavier Ferrizzi (MAR) p. Aaron Menden, :24. 220: Ethan Budd (MAR) p. Gus Fischer, 4:57. 285: Niko Camacho (MAR) p. Armani Silva, 2:26.

Ozark STL Bandits 56, Buchholz MiB2 12
106: Andrew Godler (O) p. Green-Church, :18. 113: O’Neal (B) d. Jason Landing, 9-4. 120: Corey Wait (O) md. Brennen, 14-2. 126: Devin Swartzkopf (O) md. G. Moore, 16-4. 132: Jacob Schmuck (O) p. McNeil, 2:47. 138: Al Brown (O) d. Howell, 9-3. 145: A. Moore (B) p. Sean Higgins, 3:00. 152: Codie Stroup (O) p. Sullivan, 2:56. 160: Vince Coppola (O) p. Hake, 3:59. 170: Zach Janicki (O) p. Mobley, :27. 182: Shane Gallagher (O) p. Lewis, 5:58. 195: Cortez Woods (O) p. Menden, 3:10. 220: Fischer (B) d. Cody Hairston, 8-5. 285: Matthew Wilke (O) p. Silva, 2:16.

Columbiana WC 41, Buchholz MiB2 29
106: William Robinson (C) p. Green-Church, 1:21. 113: O’Neal (B) p. Andrew Hardenbrook, :48. 120: Brehnen (B) tf. Nichole McMaster, 16-1. 126: Daniel Hague (C) d. G. Moore, 5-4. 132: McNeil (B) p. James Zumbardi, 3:18. 138: Miles Mazik (C) md. Howell, 9-0. 145: A. Moore (B) p. Vincent Vivo, :57. 152: Spencer DeSalvo (C) d. Sullivan, 3-0. 160: Hake (B) p. Frank Ruperet, 1:27. 170: Brock Schlueter (C) p. Mobley, 3:56. 182: Caleb Rupert (C) p. Lewis, 4:49. 195: Jesse Hughes (C) p. Menden, 3:51. 220: Landon Talbert (C) d. Fischer, 5-3. 285: Timothy Davin (C) md. Silva, 20-6.

Buchholz MiB2 37, SW Florida Elite 36
106: Dean Nunziato (SWFL) p. Green-Church, :53. 113: Chris Robles (SWFL) d. O’Neal, 11-8. 120: Kyle Nesbit (SWFL) d. Brennen, 7-5. 126: G. Moore (B) p. Mitchell Hamilton, 5:23. 132: McNeil (B) p. Gabriel DeLorenzo, 2:52. 138: Howell (B) d. Kayhan Peksen, 6-5, 2 OT. 145: A. Moore (B) p. Juan Mertiarena, 1:36. 152: Sullivan (B) p. Noah Lopez, 3:30. 160: Erik Kverneland (B) d. Aiden Davis, 8-7. 170: Nick Richards (SWFL) p. Hake, 3:43. 182: Kyden Poulsen (SWFL) p. Lewis, 5:09. 195: Roberto Galvan (SWFL) p. Menden, :21. 220: Fischer (B) p. Brandon Isnardi, 1:44. 285: Jacob Hughes (SWFL) p. Silva, 1:43.

Buchholz MiB2 44, North Port Bobcats 21
106: Lucas Willis (NP) p. Green-Church, :24. 113: O’Neal (B) p. Charlie Mott, 1:12. 120: Brennen (B) d. Braydon McLellen, 11-6. 126: G. Moore (B) p. Nick Sempica, 2:47. 132: McNeil (B) d. Cody Henson, 10-5. 138: Ty Flenard (NP) d. Howell, 8-1. 145: A. Moore (B) tf. Marc Towers, 18-1. 152: Sullivan (B) p. Aaron Green, 3:39. 160: Carter Andersen (NP) d. Hake, 6-3. 170: Kverneland (B) d. Joe McDonald, 6-2. 182: Lewis (B) p. Jacob Freeman, 2:26. 195: Devin Gouveia (NP) p. Menden, 1:13. 220: Fischer (B) p. Isak Perdue, 1:06. 285: Steven Gilmartin (B) d. Silva, 5-3.

Buchholz MiB2 42, Sarasota HS 30
106: Michael Bush (S) p. Green-Church, :29. 113: O’Neal (B) p. Brandon VanKampen, 1:13. 120: Brennen (B) d. Kaden Harris, 4-3. 126: G. Moore (B) p. Jade Pilkey, 1:45. 132: McNeil (B) p. Zachary Young, 3:22. 138: Mitchell Kerr (S) d. Howell, 4-0. 145: A. Moore (B) p. Gabriel Hoodford, 4:34. 152: Sullivan (B) d. Mikelai Borichek, 8-2. 160: Jake Walker (S) p. Kverneland, 5:11. 170: Jarred Hardinger (S) p. Hake, :13. 182: Daniel Nava (S) d. Lewis, 11-6. 195: Walter Villar (S) p. Menden, 4:22. 220: Fischer (B) p. Austin Gould, 1:35. 285: Silva (B) fft.

Pool K Standings: Darkhorse Wrestling 6-0, CFWA Red 5-1, Island Style WC 4-2, Maryland Monster Squad Yellow 3-3, South Dakota White 2-4, Duval Wrestling Academy 1-5, Cowboys Wrestling White 0-6.

Pool K results

Maryland Monster Squad Yellow 49, Duval Wrestling Academy 22
106: Alex Barie (DWA) p. Roy Malvijya. 113: Jacques Hale (DWA) md. Henry Narbay, 20-10. 120: Robbie Fleming (M) md. Jaquan English, 19-5. 126: Romtin Haribi (M) d. Trevor McDaniel, 13-7. 132: Justin Gatewood (M) d. Daisean Biffle, 15-8. 138: Logan Ziervogel (M) d. Hayden Raulerson, 6-4. 145: Eddie Howlette (M) p. Isaiah Graham, 2:00. 152: Demonta Bell (DWA) p. Joseph Embleton, 2:21. 160: Brody Mansfield (DWA) p. Nkwenti Onyekwelt, 1:20. 170: Alec Cohen (M) p. Daniel Hill, :51. 182: Bryan Outten (M) p. Rashad McClain. 195: Gabriel Wagner (M) p. Jeremiah Prince, 2:34. 220: Adam Burg (M) fft. 285: Manuel Curtis (M) p. Travaris Shanks, 1:41.

Darkhorse Wrestling 58, Duval Wrestling Academy 18
106: Cade Davis (Dark) md. Barie, 8-0. 113: Ryan More (Dark) p. Jake Blount, 3:50. 120: Nathan Buchanan (Dark) p. Victor Perez, 1:47. 126: Matthew Sloan (Dark) md. McDaniel, 8-0. 132: Christian Beach (Dark) p. Biffle, 1:46. 138: Noah Walker (Dark) md. Raulerson, 11-3. 145: Austin Bagley (Dark) p. Graham, :51. 152: Christopher Koenke (Dark) md. Blake Delapaz, 16-3. 160: Ethan Medlin (Dark) p. Bell, 2:36. 170: Mansfield (Duv) p. Tyler Houghton, :21. 182: Derrick Knox (Dark) fft. 195: William Van Hoose (Dark) p. McClain, 2:50. 220: Prince (Duv) p. Michael Distante, 2:48. 285: Shanks (Duv) fft.

South Dakota White 40, Duval Wrestling Academy 33
106: Misan Mils (SD) p. Barie, 2:27. 113: Jackson Nockles (SD) fft. 120: McDaniel (DWA) p. Zach Mulder, 3:13. 126: English (DWA) p. Brandon Gehrke, 3:06. 132: Jaden Madison (SD) d. Biffle, 8-3. 138: Isaac Olson (SD) d. Raulerson, 6-4. 145: Nelson Barrett (SD) md. Graham, 14-0. 152: Bell (DWA) fft. 160: Mansfield (DWA) p. Caleb Orris, :35. 170: Hill (DWA) fft. 182: Justin Brockel (SD) fft. 195: McClain (DWA) d. Jacob Rieger, 10-4. 220: Brady Kirk (SD) p. Prince, :57. 285: Lonnie Rodlund (SD) p. Shanks, 3:49.

Duval Wrestling Academy 39, Cowboys Wrestling White 30
106: Barie (DWA) p. Cristian Carballo, 1:01. 113: Blount (DWA) p. Fabian Andrade, 2:33. 120: Hale (DWA) p. Brady Crane, 3:53. 126: Bryce Greene (CWW) d. McDaniel, 10-5. 132: Zain Cruz (CWW) d. Biffle, 8-3. 138: Blake Grout (CWW) d. Raulerson, 9-6. 145: Dylan Fay (CWW) p. Graham, 5:44. 152: Dimitri Naimi (CWW) d. Delapaz, 4-1. 160: Mansfield (DWA) d. Manuel Paules, 8-5. 170: Nilson Bretas (CWW) p. Hill, :54. 182: Troy Jaffy (CWW) fft. 195: McClain (DWA) p. Mohammed Khan, :39. 220: Prince (DWA) fft. 285: Shanks (DWA) p. Dario Neal, :26.

Island Style WC 53, Duval Wrestling Academy 21
106: Barie (DWA) d. Casey Jackson, 11-5. 113: Louis Cortez (IS) d. Blount, 12-0. 120: McDaniel (DWA) p. Martin Erdman, 1:37. 126: Cody Silvestri (IS) p. English, :55. 132: Biffle (DWA) ID over Marc Erdman. 138: Caleb Harris (IS) p. Raulerson, 3:34. 145: Ethan Ahrens (IS) p. Graham, 1:05. 152: Rene Capo (IS) tf. Bell, 21-4. 160: Justin Grant (IS) d. Mansfield, 7-6. 170: Chase Montanez (IS) p. Hill, 3:34. 182: Caden Norris (IS) fft. 195: McClain (DWA) p. Ronnie Estep, :37. 220: Jonathan Grant (IS) p. Prince, 1:01. 285: Joshua Osborne (IS) p. Shanks, 2:57.

CFWA Red 50, Duval Wrestling Academy 18
106: Vincent Menozzi (CFWA) d. Barie, 7-2. 113: Logan Andrew (CFWA) p. Blount, 1:34. 120: Skylar Dimitry (CFWA) p. Perez, 2:23. 126: Austin Smith (CFWA) d. Hale, 8-4. 132: Cameron Monzadeh (CFWA) md. Biffle, 13-2. 138: Noah Williams (CFWA) d. Raulerson, 11-5. 145: Jaime Santos (CFWA) md. Graham, 16-7. 152: Blake Delapaz (DWA) p. Stefano Roca, 3:34. 160: Jonathan Gomez (CFWA) p. Mansfield, 3:18. 170: Kevin Ford (CFWA) p. Hill, :34. 182: Logan Celella (CFWA fft. 195: McClain (DWA) p. Daniel Bass, 3:24. 220: Prince (DWA) p. Curtis Ruff, :32. 285: Marvin Woods (CFWA) d. Shanks, 9-2.

Posted in Uncategorized

Disney Updates

I imagine things will pick up a bit more across the divisions today. I will try to update what I can as things develop. Will try to have separate posts for each division. I won’t be able to provide updates on all Florida teams in the non-All Star divisions, but should be able to do so in that division. That CFWA/SFla Lightning all-star team is a murderers’ row of talent.

Posted in Uncategorized

Disney Duals: All-Star Pool Results (DWA)

Duval Wrestling Academy is 1-5 in Pool C and that pool is complete. I would guess that DWA’s All-Stars would finish sixth out of seven teams..Am thinking the next round for the DWA All-Stars won’t start up until Tuesday. Other Florida teams: CFWA/S. Florida Lightning is 6-0 with a lead in its final pool dual in Pool F and Sunday Select is 2-4 in Pool G.

Pool C Final Standings: Middle Atlantic Blue 6-0, Maryland Monster Squad Black 5-1, Darkhorse Wrestling 3-3, Team Palmetto Blue 3-3, Wrestling Factory of Cleveland 2-4, DWA All-Stars 1-5, X-Celerate Black 1-5.

Pool C Duals

Middle Atlantic Blue 71, Duval Wrestling Academy 0
106: Tyson Klump (MAB) tf. Daniel Porter, 16-1. 113: Austin DeSanto (MAB) d. Marcus Reid, 9-4. 120: KJ Fenstermacher (MAB) tf. Chris Griffin, 16-0. 126: Luke Karam (MAB) tf. Demetrius Anderson, 16-1. 132: Jonathan Gabriel (MAB) md. Trevor Mansfield, 12-2. 138: Kyle Shoop (MAB) tf. Jarrod Smiley, 18-2. 145: Kent Lane (MAB) p. Chris McCracken, :29. 152: Michael Labriola (MAB) p. Dakota Slade, 1:36. 160: Cole Walter (MAB) p. Lavaris Preston, 3:35. 170: Christopher Weiler (MAB) tf. Jonathan Shoen, 15-0. 182: John Jakobsen (MAB) p. Nathan Cleland, :19. 195: Hunter Ritter (MAB) p. Kurt Jackson, :27. 220: Andrew Dunn (MAB) p. David Trigg, 2:26. 285: Michael Rogers (MAB) d. Bucky Dennis, 6-1.

Duval Wrestling Academy 33, X-Celerate Black 32
106: Marco DiBattista (XB) p. Porter, 4:26. 113: Garrett O’Shea (XB) fft. 120: Harrison Campbell (XB) p. Griffin, :48. 126: Daniel Smith (XB) d. Anderson, 9-5. 132: Evan Drill (XB) md. Mansfield, 13-4. 138: Smiley (DWA) d. Gianpiero DiBattista, 3-1, SV. 145: McCracken (DWA) d. Austin Vossbein, 5-4. 152: Slade (DWA) d. Dustin Stone, 2-0. 160: Ryan Narber (XB) d. Preston, 8-3. 170: Shoen (DWA) fft. 182: Brandon Stokes (XB) md. Cleland, 14-4. 195: Jackson (DWA) fft. 220: Trigg (DWA) p. Ryan Caral, :51. 285: Dennis (DWA) fft.

Wrestling Factory of Cleveland 40, Duval Wrestling Academy 24
106: Matthew Kazimir (WFC) p. Porter, 2:50. 113: Josh Leidich (WFC) fft. 120: Alan Hart (WFC) p. Griffin, 5:23. 126: Lorenzo Bentley (WFC) md. Anderson, 14-1. 132: Michael Santillo (WFC) d. Mansfield, 6-4, SV. 138: Isaac Collier (WFC) d. Smiley, 7-3. 145: McCracken (DWA) p. Colin Vallis, :44. 152: John Reilly (WFC) d. Slade, 4-0. 160: Preston (DWA) p. Reilly, 4:58. 170: Jared Leidich (WFC) d. Shoen, 11-7. 182: Cody Howard (WFC) d. Cleland, 11-4. 195: Jackson (DWA) fft. 220: Trigg (DWA) fft. 285: Parker Knapp (WFC) d. Dennis, 2-1.

Maryland Monster Squad Black 57, Duval Wrestling Academy 12
106: Jake Rendelman (M) tf. Porter, 18-3. 113: Reid (DWA) p. Johnny Rynn, 4:32. 120: Devan Hammick (M) p. Griffin, 3:11. 126: Rendelman (M) p. Anderson, 2:15. 132: Quinn Devaney (M) md. Mansfield, 10-2. 138: Bret Shunna (M) d. Smiley, 10-4. 145: Kevin Budock (M) p. McCracken, 2:47. 152: Slade (DWA) d. Mike Budock, 4-2. 160: Garrett Tingen (M) p. Preston, 2:47. 170: Christian Almony (M) p. Shoen, 1:13. 182: Donovan McAfee (M) d. Cleland, 11-7. 195: Henry Gregory (M) p. Jackson, 2:33. 220: Isaiah Olugbami (M) p. Trigg, 4:00. 285: DeAngeles Harris (DWA) d. Brandon Ngati, 5-2.

Darkhorse Wrestling 52, Duval Wrestling Academy 15
106: Tyler Gregor (Dark) p. Porter, 3:58. 113: Reid (Duv) d. Parker Walton, 5-0. 120: Collin Stewart (Dark) tf. Griffin, 16-1. 126: AJ Leitten (Dark) tf. Anderson, 15-0. 132: Brett Underwood (Dark) md. Mansfield, 15-5. 138: Nick Sexton (Dark) p. Smiley, 2:50. 145: Nicauzi Mitchell p. McCracken, 4:50. 152: Slade (Duv) d. Carl Guess, 4-2. 160: Zane Knight (Dark) tf. Preston, 15-0. 170: Thomas Flitz (Dark) d. Shoen, 6-2. 182: Chris Berg (Dark) p. Cleland, 3:53. 195: Keechan Ware (Dark) p. Jackson, 3:42. 220: Trigg (Duv) fft. 285: Dennis (Duv) d. Cameron Hodges, 4-2.

Team Palmetto Blue 52, Duval Wrestling Academy 6
106: Jacob Brasseur (PB) md. Porter, 12-0. 113: James Sass (PB) fft. 120: Ben WHitney (PB) p. Griffin, 5:49. 126: Evan Carrigan (PB) d. Anderson, 4-0. 132: Mansfield (DWA) d. Conner Pirkle, 4-2. 138: Smiley (DWA) d. Austin Hall, 10-8. 145: Mac Moto (PB) d. McCracken, 10-4. 152: Dylan Gary (PB) d. Slade, 10-7. 160: Steven Crowder (PB) md. Preston, 18-8. 170: Anthony Collins (PB) p. Shoen, 1:28. 182: Michael Manning (PB) tf. Cleland, 18-3. 195: Double fft. 220: Julian Gibbs (PB) p. Trigg, 2:20. 285: Jalil Smith (PB) p. Harris, 5:03.

Posted in Uncategorized

The Scouting Report: 2A-District 8

Next up: 3A-District 8.

2A-District 8

Blake (Tampa)

Team: 2015 — 13th at district. 2014 — 10th at district, T-20th at region, T-66th at states. 2013 — 7th at 2A-District 9.
Individual:
— Devaughn Sims, senior: 2015 (4-19 at 120) — 0-2 at districts.
— Chris Mandragon, sophomore: 2015 (2-22 at 126) — 0-2 at districts.
— Jaquan Harrison, junior: 2015 (3-8 at 145) — 0-2 at districts; 2014 (0-2 at 138) — 0-2 at districts.
— Matt Sullivan, senior: 2015 (8-34 at 152) — 0-2 at districts; 2014 (11-32 at 160) — 0-2 at districts.
— Nathaniel Graham, senior: 2015 (1-30 at 285) — 1 match from regions.

Chamberlain (Tampa)

Team: 2015 — 4th at district, 11th at region, T-54th at states. 2014 — 5th at district, T-13th at regions, 47th at states. 2013 — 6th at 3A-District 7, 19th at 3A-Region 2, T-51st at 3A states.
Individual:
— Paul Ferlita, sophomore: 2015 (24-23 at 106) — district 4th, 0-2 at regions.
— Jose Marrero, senior: 2015 (14-14 at 113) — district 4th, 0-2 at regions.
— Oscar Ambrocio, senior: 2015 (5-10 at 145) — 0-2 at districts.
— Demond Curry, senior: 2015 (30-9 at 170) — district 3rd, 1-2 at regions.

Gaither (Tampa)

Team: 2015 — 2nd at district, 9th at region, T-40th at states. 2014 — 4th at district, T-13th at region, T-48th at states. 2013 — 8th at 3A-District 7, 20th at 3A-Region 2, T-58th at 3A states.
Individual:
— Brenda Santos, junior: 2015 (21-12 at 106) — district runnerup, 2-2 at regions; 2014 (44-11 at 106) — district 3rd, 1-2 at regions.
— John DeLeon, senior: 2015 (9-17 at 120) — 1 match from regions.
— Logan Lavo, junior: 2015 (14-10 at 126) — 1 match from regions; 2014 (12-25 at 126) — 1 match from regions.
— Brad Bolesta, sophomore: 2015 (36-7 at 152) — district champ, 1 match from states.
— Jordan Robinson, senior: 2015 (6-10 at 170) — district 4th, did not compete at regions.
— Joshua Young, sophomore: 2015 (5-19 at 182) — 0-2 at districts.
— Gavin Kelly, junior: 2015 (12-19 at 195) — 1 match from regions.
— David Parker, sophomore: 2015 (11-21 at 285) — 1 match from regions.

Hillsborough (Tampa)

Team: 2015 — 7th at district, 17th at region, T-44th at states. 2014 — 3rd at district, 15th at region. 2013 — 3rd at 2A-District 9, 20th at 2A-Region 3, T-80th at states.
Individual:
— Jhett McCarthy, sophomore: 2015 (14-23 at 106) — 1 match from regions.
— JaeKwon Bryant, sophomore: 2015 (22-22 at 152) — district runnerup, 1-2 at regions.
— Angel Ortiz, junior: 2015 (10-17 at 160) — 0-2 at districts.
— Edwin Diaz, senior: 2015 (15-7 at 170) — 1 match from regions.
— Connor Knauer, senior: 2015 (62-7 at 182) — district champ, region 3rd, 6th at states; 2014 (53-10 at 160) — district champ, 1 match from states; 2013 (28-17 through districts at 152) — 2A-District 9 4th.
— Cody Segler, junior: 2015 (20-13 at 195) — 1 match from regions.
— Isaiah Morris, senior: 2015 (24-21 at 285) — district 4th, 0-2 at regions.

Jefferson (Tampa)

Team: 2015 — 8th at district, T-22nd at region. 2014 — 8th at district, T-22nd at region. 2013 — 3rd at 2A-District 10.
Individual:
— Christopher Gray, senior: 2015 (31-8 at 113) — district 3rd, 2-2 at regions; 2015 (19-15 at 113) — 2-2 at districts.
— Jose Gonzalez, senior: 2015 (13-17 at 138) — 1-2 at districts; 2014 (9-10 at 132) — 1 match from regions.
— Eduardo Rosabal, senior: 2015 (17-20 at 160) — district 4th, 1-2 at regions; 2014 (17-29 at 145) — 0-2 at districts.

Jesuit (Tampa)

Team: 2015 — 1st at district, 4th at region, 4th at states. 2014 — 1st at district, 2nd at regions, 2nd at states. 2013 — 1st at 2A-District 9, 2nd at 2A-Region 3, 6th at states.
Individual:
— Luke Surak, sophomore: 2015 (8-5 at 106) — district 3rd, 1-2 at regions.
— Jarrett Roop, junior: 2015 (21-13 at 113) — district runnerup, region 4th, 0-2 at states; 2014 (30-14 at 106) — district champ, region runnerup, 4th at states.
— Matt Daner, junior: 2015 (26-21 at 120) — district runnerup, 2-2 at regions.
— Grayson Fisher, sophomore: 2015 (25-15 at 132) — 1 match from regions.
— Angel Dominguez, sophomore: 2015 (24-16 at 138) — district 3rd, 1-2 at regions.
— Adam Lewis, senior: 2015 (46-4 at 145) — district champ, region champ, state CHAMPION; 2014 (37-5 at 138) — district champ, region runnerup, state runnerup (Devan Berrian); 2013 (44-2 through regions at 126) — 2A-District 9 champ, 2A-Region 3 champ, states runnerup (Clarence Arrington).
— Dean Berninghaus, senior: 2015 (23-17 at 152) — district 4th, 0-2 at regions.
— Brian Buser, senior: 2015 (47-6 at 170) — district champ, region runnerup, state runnerup (Greene); 2015 (51-8 at 152) — district champ, region runnerup, 1 match from podium at states; 2013 (28-8 through districts at 152) — 2A-District 9 runnerup.
— Thomas Mooney, senior: 2015 (30-14 at 182) — district runnerup, 1 match from states.
— Nick Mosco, junior: 2015 (33-4 at 220) — district champ, region champ, state CHAMPION; 2014 (31-4 at 195) — district champ, region champ, state runnerup (Chris Favoroso); 2013 (34-6 at 170 for Tampa Prep) — 1A-District 9 runnerup, 1A-Region 3 runnerup, 1A state finalist (Luis Peguero).

Land O’Lakes

Team: 2015 — 5th at district, 12th at region. 2014 — 7th at district, 17th at region, T-66th at states. 2013 — 3rd at 2A-District 7, T-12th at region, 60th at states.
Individual:
— Nick Kiely, sophomore: 2015 (7-22 at 106) — 0-2 at districts.
— Torben Moses, junior: 2015 (29-18 at 120) — district 3rd, 1-2 at regions.
— Luis Casado, junior: 2015 (41-16 at 126) — district runnerup, region 4th, 6th at states; 2014 (41-20 at 120) — district runnerup, region 4th, 0-2 at states.
— Josh Spears, junior: 2015 (30-14 at 132) — 1 match from regions.
— Miles Gorman, senior: 2015 (10-20 at 160) — 1 match from regions; 2014 (19-29 at 145) — 1-2 at districts; 2013 (14-17 through districts at 126) — 2A-District 7 3rd.
— Jesse Seidl, senior: 2015 (43-12 at 170) — district runnerup, region 4th, 1-2 at states; 2014 — did not compete in post-season; 2013 — (11-26 through districts at 152) — 2A-District 7 4th.
— Elijah Capshaw, sophomore: 2015 (13-22 at 220) — 1 match from regions.

Lennard (Ruskin)

Team: 2015 — Team finish??? at 2A-District 10, 5th at 2A-Region 3, 10th at states. 2014 — 6th at 2A-District 10, 15th at 2A-Region 3, T-66th at states. 2013 — 2nd at 2A-District 9, 14th at 2A-Region 3, T-61st at states.
Individual:
— Justin McClure, junior: 2015 (24-24 at 106) — 1 match from regions.
— Peter Cruz, senior: 2015 (18-24 at 120) — 1 match from regions.
— David Kirk, senior: 2015 (57-10 at 132) — 2A-District 10 champ, 2A-Region 3 3rd, 1-2 at states; 2014 (42-17 at 120) — 2A-District 10 runnerup, 1 match from states; 2013 (28-16 through districts at 106) — 2A-District 9 3rd.
— Trevor White, junior: 2015 (18-24 at 152) — 1 match from regions.
— Tyler Jagernauth, senior: 2015 (30-16 at 170) — 2A-District 10 3rd, 2-2 at regions; 2014 (20-29 at 170) — 2A-District 10 4th, 1-2 at regions.
— Jayson Nunez, senior: 2015 (10-27 at 220) — 2A-District 10 4th, did not compete at regions.
— Rowdy Driggers, senior: 2015 (47-9 at 285) — 2A-District 10 champ, 2A-Region 3 runnerup, 3rd at states; 2014 (43-7 at 285) — 2A-District 10 runnerup, 1 match from states; 2013 (22-16 through districts at 285) — 2A-District 9 4th.

Leto (Tampa)

Team: 2015 — 6th at district, T-22nd at region. 2014 — 13th at district. 2013 — 5th at 2A-District 10.
Individual:
— Donny Avila, senior: 2015 (25-30 at 120) — district 4th, 2-2 at regions; 2014 (0-2 at 113) — 0-2 at districts; 2013 (19-24 through districts at 106) — 2A-District 10 4th.
— Adrian Avila, junior: 2015 (1-4 at 132) — 0-2 at districts; 2014 (1-7 at 132) — 0-2 at districts.
— Eric Reyes, sophomore: 2015 (31-24 at 138) — 0-2 at districts.
— Jesus Dominguez, junior: 2015 (26-24 at 170) — 0-2 at districts.

Robinson (Tampa)

Team: 2015 — 3rd at district, 10th at region, T-49th at states. 2014 — 2nd at district, 7th at regions, T-20th at states. 2013 — 1st at 1A-District 9, 1st at 1A-Region 3, 9th at 1A states.
Individual:
— Lance Peltier, junior: 2015 (34-5 at 106) — district champ, 1 match from states; 2014 (16-7 at 106) — district 4th, 2-2 at regions.
— Michael Brock, junior: 2015 (24-11 at 113) — 1 match from regions.
— Cody Davidson, sophomore: 2015 (10-9 at 126) — district 4th, 1-2 at regions.
— Charles Heidt, senior: 2015 (45-15 at 138) — district champ, region 4th, 0-2 at states; 2014 (31-24 at 138) — district 3rd, 2-2 at regions.
— Anthony Reinke, senior: 2015 (28-14 at 145) — 1 match from regions; 2014 (6-11 at 132) — 1 match from regions.
— Keyton McCoy, senior: 2015 (45-16 at 152) — district 3rd, 2-2 at regions.
— Matthew Arnold, sophomore: 2015 (6-14 at 182) — 0-2 at districts.

Sunlake (Land O’Lakes)

Team: 2015 — 11th at district, T-19th at region, T-54th at states. 2014 — 11th at district, 31st at region. 2013 — 3rd at district, T-12th at region, T-61st at states.
Individual:
— Ross Jennings, sophomore: 2015 (3-14 at 106) — 1 match from regions.
— Brendan Jones, junior: 2015 (5-11 at 126) — 0-2 at districts; 2014 (7-17 at 113) — 0-2 at districts.
— Josoanny Frenes, sophomore: 2015 (0-7 at 145) — 0-2 at districts.
— Brennen VanVliet, senior: 2015 (9-15 at 152) — 1-2 at districts; 2014 (4-6 at 120) — 0-2 at districts.
— Tyler Estep, sophomore: 2015 (5-9 at 160) — 0-2 at districts.
— Shilou Williams, sophomore: 2015 (2-10 at 182) — 0-2 at districts.
— Ronnie Estep, senior: 2015 (30-15 at 195) — district 3rd, region 4th, 1-2 at states; 2014 (6-22 at 220) — 0-2 at districts.
— James Perez, junior: 2015 (4-6 at 220) — 1 match from regions.

Posted in Uncategorized
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,917 other followers