Week 09

Saturday, February 1

At Pasco
Pasco Duals

Round 1
(first match at 106)
East Lake 68, Belleview 6
106: Zackery Young (B) p. Paul Arzate, :37. 113: Jayce Arnold (EL) d. Mark Willis, 4-2. 120: Kobe Litov (EL) p. Michael Ventre, 2:23. 126: Nicholas Parkes (EL) d. Andrew Davis, 5-2. 132: Connor Tootle (EL) p. Tyler Gerard, :25. 138: Omar Asfour (EL) md. Zachary McLaughlin, 12-4. 145: Zachary Sadorf (EL) p. Valentino Morales, :23. 152: Benjamin Jajuga (EL) p. Eric McLaughlin, 3:54. 160: Joshua Giddens (EL) p. Shaun Young, 4:20. 170: Noah Londot (EL) p. Cornelius Bentley-Greene, 4:37. 182: Maksym Dimarov (EL) p. Julian Flores, 1:12. 195: Owen Chapman (EL) md. Nathan Halstead, 10-2. 220: Trent Rehula (EL) p. Andrew Dunn, 1:41. 285: Quentin Knight (EL) p. Ke’aundre Solomon, 1:32.

Suwannee 71, Central (Brooksville) 12
106: Foster Swain (S) p. Colson Mackay-Johnson. 113: Brody Boehm (S) fft. 120: Kenan Tucker (S) fft. 126: Timothy Jolicoeur (S) fft. 132: Jaxon Sansouci (S) p. Daniels, 5:03. 138: Caleb Wood (Cen) p. Tyson Musgrove, :51. 145: Caleb Parsons (S) p. Logan Armand, :49. 152: Austin Howard (S) tf. Dylan Wood, 15-0. 160: Jim King (S) p. Andrew Perry. 170: Dustin Wood (S) p. Daniels, 1:02. 182: Mahri Roberts (S) fft. 195: Blaine Howard (S) fft. 220: Jesse Harmon (Cen) p. Robert Robinson. 285: Cayden Williams (S) fft.

Round 2
(first match at 113)
Belleview 43, Citrus 33
106: Z. Young (B) fft. 113: Gage Persons (Cit) p. Willis, 1:15. 120: Kaden King (Cit) d. Ventre, 6-2. 126: Kobe Rosario (Cit) fft. 132: Davis (B) d. Gavin Waller, 6-4. 138: Z. McLaughlin (B) md. Jacob Reynolds, 24-14. 145: Jesse Pounders (Cit) p. Morales, :32. 152: E. McLaughlin (B) fft. 160: Bentley-Greene (B) fft. 170: S. Young (B) fft. 182: Coby Swagler (Cit) p. Flores, 1:27. 195: Halstead (Cit) fft. 220: Collin Scozzafava (Cit) p. Dunn, 1:15. 285: Solomon (B) p. Daniel Haesar, 2:31.

Suwannee 39, Villages 36
106: Swain (S) fft. 113: Boehm (S) p. Blaise Nelson, :29. 120: Xander Kirkland (S) p. Brett Wilke, 1:12. 126: Jolicoeur (S) p. Konnor Rutz. 132: Sansouci (S) fft. 138: Musgrove (S) p. Shawn Carr. 145: Cameron Rima (V) d. Parsons, 9-6. 152: Kevin Coon (V) p. A. Howard. 160: King (S) d. Brandon Terry, 6-5. 170: Ethan Hatcher (V) p. Wood. 182: William Burrell (V) d. Roberts, 4-2. 195: Mason St John (V) p. B. Howard. 220: Nicholas Heise (V) p. Robinson, 1:47. 285: Mark Ward (V) p. Williams.

Round 3
(first match at 120)
Belleview 72, Gulf 12
106: Z. Young (B) fft. 113: Willis (B) p. Trevis Stacy, 2:46. 120: Ventre (B) fft. 126: Davis (B) fft. 132: Gerard (B) fft. 138: Z. McLaughlin (B) p. Henry Schoeppe, 3:45. 145: Jason Dutton (G) p. Morales, :58. 152: Jovanny Alamo (G) p. E. McLaughlin, 5:32. 160: S. Young (B) p. Deshaun Williams, 3:25. 170: Bentley-Greene (B) p. Jacob Conaway, 1:18. 182: Flores (B) fft. 195: Halstead (B) fft. 220: Dunn (B) fft. 285: Solomon (B) fft.

Suwannee 63, Largo 18
106: Swain (S) fft. 113: Boehm (S) p. Emma Jefferies, 1:26. 120: Bode Ahlers (L) p. Tucker. 126: Jolicoeur (S) p. Joshua Bartolazo. 132: Sansouci (S) d. Diego Cuevas, 9-6. 138: Yael Hernandez (S) fft. 145: Musgrove (S) fft. 152: Parsons (S) p. Maximos Burgon, 1:08. 160: Kai Reicheelt (L) p. King. 170: Wood (S) p. Johnathan Williams, 1:17. 182: B. Howard (S) p. Jacob Harrison, 1:03. 195: Maurice Foster (L) p. Roberts, 1:32. 220: Robinson (S) fft. 285: Williams (S) p. Isiah Whittington, 1:32.

Round 4
(first match at 126)
Lemon Bay 40, Belleview 33
106: Z. Young (B) p. Dakota Hetzer. 113: Johnathon Hartsikov-Newsome (LB) p. Willis, 2:59. 120: Justin Brady (LB) md. Ventre, 10-0. 126: Davis (B) p. Ashton Tucker. 132: Z. McLaughlin (B) p. Mark Cicchella, 2:15. 138: Gerard (B) fft. 145: Eric Dagg (LB) p. Morales, :14. 152: Derick Dagg (LB) p. E. McLaughlin, 3:02. 160: Caleb Corridino (LB) d. S. Young, 8-6. 170: Lance Schyck (LB) p. Bentley-Greene, :24. 182: Chase Alden (LB) md. Flores, 10-1. 195: Halstead (B) d. Ryan Day, 4-1. 220: Dunn (B) fft. 285: Zachary Hegwood (LB) p. Solomon, 2:33.

Suwannee 49, Fivay 27
106: Swain (S) p. Lilyana Gargano. 113: Boehm (S) md. Zi Ni, 9-1. 120: Kirkland (S) p. Raimond Moran. 126: Jolicoeur (S) p. Tyler Morih. 132: Sansouci (S) p. David Boyko. 138: Musgrove (S) p. Junah Torres. 145: Parsons (S) p. Jacob Betances. 152: A. Howard (S) fft. 160: Jose Velez (F) p. King. 170: Wood (S) d. Malachi Armstrong, 5-4. 182: B. Howard (S) d. Brian Lyczkowski, 10-3. 195: Donte Wood (F) p. Roberts. 220: Trey Johnson (F) p. Robinson. 285: Dion Denmark (F) p. Williams.

Round 5
(first match at 132)
Belleview 42, Gaither 38
106: Z. Young (B) fft. 113: Willis (B) fft. 120: Ventre (B) p. Ethan Kehm, 2:55. 126: James Simpson (G) tf. Davis, 17-1. 132: Bill Simpson (G) p. Gerard, 1:40. 138: Jacob Luna (G) p. Z. McLaughlin, 1:50. 145: Conner Golden (G) p. Morales, :34. 152: E. McLaughlin (B) p. Jose Coss, 3:06. 160: S. Young (B) p. Brenden Wheeler, 1:44. 170: Bentley-Greene (B) p. Eric Morrison, 1:45. 182: Dylan Wheeler (G) d. Flores, 9-8. 195: Angel Robles (G) d. Halstead, 9-8. 220: Sammie Lee (G) p. Dunn, :22. 285: Zac Johnson (G) p. Solomon, 2:55.

East Lake 38, Suwannee 30
106: Swain (S) p. Arzate. 113: Arnold (EL) tf. Boehm, 17-2. 120: Kirkland (S) d. Litov, 15-11. 126: Jolicoeur (S) fft. 132: Sansouci (S) d. Tootle, 10-7. 138: Musgrove (S) p. Asfour. 145: Sadorf (EL) d. Parsons, 5-4. 152: A. Howard (S) d. Jajuga, 10-5. 160: Giddens (EL) p. King. 170: Londot (EL) ID over Wood. 182: B. Howard (S) d. Dimarov, 7-5. 195: Chapman (EL) p. Roberts. 220: Rehula (EL) p. Robinson. 285: Knight (EL) p. Williams.
Next competition: Belleview at MCIAC Duals, West Port hosts, Wednesday; Suwannee at Green Cove Sprins Rotary, Friday-Saturday.

Friday-Saturday, January 31-February 1

At Charlotte
Gene Gorman Showcase
Standings: Jesuit 8-0, Charlotte 7-1, Clay 6-2, Jensen Beach 4-4, Golden Gate 3-4, Barron Collier 3-4, North Port 3-5, Lakewood Ranch 1-7, Pinellas Park 0-8.

Round 1
Clay 40, North Port 24
106: North Port fft. 113: Dalton Huckelberry (Cl) p. Hope Eastes, :52. 120: Sean-Michael Gonzalez (NP) p. Luke Davis. 126: Abdiert Escobar (Cl) d. Gannon Wertz, 4-2. 132: Josh Kumpf (Cl) md. Bryant McLellen, 16-5. 138: Tyler Eastes (NP) d. Luke Boree, 6-1. 145: Quinn White (NP) d. Dominic Martin, 6-2. 152: Cale Hoskinson (Cl) p. Chris Altimeaux, 3:19. 160: Dominic Joyce (NP) d. Tucker Reape, 8-1. 170: Evan Burch (NP) d. Isaiah Clifford, 8-4. 182: Jordan Bell (Cl) d. Anthony Calleia, 7-3. 195: Joe Grelli (Cl) p. Rugerio Rampersad, 3:36. 220: Garrett Tyre (Cl) p. Mike Walz, 1:24. 285: Derrek Mosley (Cl) p. Jaydon Evans, 1:13.

Round 2
Jesuit 60, Clay 9
106: Kai Owen (J) fft. 113: Daniel Vargas (J) p. Huckelberry, 1:12. 120: Braden Basile (J) p. Davis, 3:05. 126: Tom Crook (J) tf. Escobar, 16-1. 132: Jack Crook (J) p. Kumpf, 1:20. 138: Alfonso Vargas (J) d. Boree, 5-1. 145: Ethan Basile (J) p. Martin, 3:40. 152: Hoskinson (Cl) d. Sergio Desiante, 8-3. 160: Aidan Gingell (J) tf. Luca Fiannca, 17-0. 170: Tim Eberly (J) p. Clifford, :32. 182: Joe Santana (J) md. Bell, 8-0. 195: Andre Mortensen (Cl) md. Grelli, 14-5. 220: Tyre (Cl) p. Brett Gerena, 4:31. 285: Mason Arnold (J) d. Mosley, 4-1.

Round 3
Clay 39, Golden Gate 28
106: Judlin Alliance (GG) fft. 113: Huckelberry (Cl) p. Jordan Rene, :49. 120: Leo Garcia (Cl) fft. 126: Escobar (Cl) fft. 132: Christian Moder (GG) p. Kumpf, 1:51. 138: Boree (Cl) p. Teddy Drake, 2:54. 145: Koda Hillis (GG) d. Martin, 10-7. 152: Hoskinson (Cl) p. Anthony Valdivia, :27. 160: Andy Martinez (GG) md. Reape, 9-1. 170: Lais Cordero (GG) d. Clifford, 5-0. 182: Cole Smith (GG) d. Bell, 8-6. 195: Grelli (Cl) d. Andres Herrera, 2-1, TB-1. 220: Paul Valdivia (GG) d. Tyre, 11-7. 285: Mosley (Cl) p. Javier Ramirez, 1:33.

Round 4
Clay 48, Lakewood Ranch 18
106: Jacob Bobo (Cl) fft. 113: Huckelberry (Cl) d. Logan Wright, 8-5. 120: Davis (Cl) fft. 126: Escobar (Cl) md. Cam Schilson, 11-2. 132: Kumpf (Cl) p. Marcus Cincotta, 3:12. 138: Boree (Cl) md. Devlin Loynd, 14-1. 145: Martin (Cl) d. Brandon Herten, 4-3. 152: Hoskinson (Cl) md. Matt Monahan, 11-0. 160: Colby Keane (LR) p. Fiannca, 2:30. 170: Ranson Coons (LR) p. Clifford, :29. 182: Bell (Cl) fft. 195: Andrew Henry (LR) d. Grelli, 3-1. 220: Angelo Lafrese (LR) d. Tyre, 9-2. 285: Mosley (Cl) fft.

Round 5
Clay 39, Jensen Beach 24
106: Jewell Williams (JB) fft. 113: Johnny Dobbs (JB) p. Huckelberry, 5:02. 120: Davis (Cl) p. Duke Byfield, 1:09. 126: Escobar (Cl) d. Dylan Fox, 7-1. 132: Bennett Brown (JB) p. Kumpf, 3:58. 138: Boree (Cl) d. Tyler Savastano, 6-4. 145: Tehran Piza (JB) d. Martin, 10-5. 152: Hoskinson (Cl) d. Luke Sopotnick, 3-2. 160: Branson Byrd (JB) d. Reape, 4-2. 170: Clifford (Cl) d. Matt O’Hara, 2-0. 182: Bell (Cl) fft. 195: Grelli (Cl) fft. 220: Tyre (Cl) d. James Sisson, 2-1, TB-1. 285: Mosley (Cl) fft.

Round 6
Clay 42, Barron Collier 23
106: Enis Ljikovic (BC) fft. 113: Huckelberry (Cl) fft. 120: Davis (Cl) p. Tomas Tushe, 1:03. 126: Escobar (Cl) p. Angelo Antelo, 1:14. 132: Brandon Irigoyen (BC) d. Kumpf, 7-5. 138: Josiah Fernandez (BC) d. Boree, 3-2. 145: Justin Ugarte (BC) d. Martin, 9-2. 152: Hoskinson (Cl) p. Trey VanBebber, 2:59. 160: Dominic Pappalardo (BC) tf. Fiannca, 18-2. 170: Clifford (Cl) d. Brandon Torres, 5-2. 182: Bell (Cl) p. Edson Lormestoire, 3:05. 195: Grelli (Cl) d. Esteban Hoyos, 1-0. 220: Nick Clayton (BC) d. Tyre, 7-3. 285: Mosley (Cl) p. Dominick Dekker, :22.

Round 7
Charlotte 39, Clay 21
106: Patrick Nolan (Char) fft. 113: Derek Paull (Char) p. Huckelberry, 1:18. 120: Andrew Austin (Char) d. Davis, 10-4. 126: Escobar (Clay) p. Peyton Boehm, 1:04. 132: Isaac Church (Char) md. Kumpf, 17-6. 138: James Baltutis (Char) d. Boree, 2-0. 145: Matthew Andou (Char) md. Martin, 15-5. 152: Lucas Willis (Char) d. Hoskinson, 4-2. 160: Cody Rice (Char) md. Reape, 15-6. 170: Clifford (Clay) d. Preston Powell, 6-4. 182: Cael Newton (Char) d. Bell, 9-7, SV. 195: Grelli (Clay) fft. 220: Biaggio Frattarelli (Char) d. Tyre, 6-3. 285: Mosley (Clay) p. Maverick Menzer, 1:36.

Round 8
Clay 69, Pinellas Park 6
106: Bailey Harness (PP) fft. 113: Huckelberry (Cl) d. Austin West, 12-5. 120: Davis (Cl) tf. Ryan Howard, 16-0. 126: Escobar (Cl) p. Cobin Crawford, 1:02. 132: Kumpf (Cl) p. Dylan Segui, 1:16. 138: Boree (Cl) fft. 145: Martin (Cl) fft. 152: Hoskinson (Cl) p. Zachary Harness, 1:08. 160: Fiannca (Cl) d. Yamil Petrez, 6-3. 170: Clifford (Cl) p. TJ Crydertman, :57. 182: Bell (Cl) p. Jordon Thorsby, 2:40. 195: Grelli (Cl) md. Benjamin Cash, 11-2. 220: Tyre (Cl) p. Aaron Stacks, 3:14. 285: Mosley (Cl) p. Nicholas Syms, 1:19.
Next competition: Clay hosts Green Cove Springs Rotary, Friday-Saturday.

OUT OF AREA DUALS HERE: OUT OF AREA DUALS

At Gulf Shores AL
Dolphin Duals
Top 2 teams: 1. Pace. 2. Gulf Breeze.

Pace 67, Baker AL 10
106: Ray Sears (B) md. Natalie Lugo, 10-2. 113: Brantley Odom (B) p. Jacob Hobbs. 120: Derrick Lancero (P) md. Cedric Abney, 16-2. 126: Ethan Billhimer (P) p. Riely Weyrowske, :20. 132: Atticus Waters (P) p. Elijah Splitt. 138: Seth O’Gara (P) p. Gavin White, 1:08. 145: Camden Friend (P) d. Austin Ring, 8-3. 152: Joseph Cortez (P) fft. 160: Michael Burgess (P) fft. 170: Brody Andrews (P) p. Gabriel Randolph. 182: Gabe Jacobs (P) p. Zacharia Nishimwe. 195: Wyatt Dillon (P) p. Corey Austin. 220: Krystopher Collins (P) fft. 285: Cam Goodenow (P) p. Eriten Kwizera, :49.

Pace 55, Robertsdale AL 24
106: Jacob Cumbie (Rob) ID over Lugo. 113: Evan Lassitter (Rob) fft. 120: Lancero (P) fft. 126: Roberts (P) fft. 132: Billhimer (P) p. Gavin Strain. 138: O’Gara (P) p. Damian Roe. 145: Friend (P) md. Kevlar Richardson, 16-3. 152: Cortez (P) d. David Latimer, 7-5. 160: Andrews (P) p. Jordan McGlothen. 170: Darren Davis (Rob) p. Burgess. 182: Jacobs (P) p. Christopher Kerby. 195: Dillon (P) p. Alex Robinson. 220: William Alleman (Rob) p. Collins. 285: Goodenow (P) p. Jaedon Hill.
NOTE: Pace received team forfeit over Foley in Round 3.

Gulf Breeze 48, Vestavia Hills AL 30
106: Ethan Harrison (GB) fft. 113: Will Hunton (VH) p. Elijah Johnson. 120: Logan Merritt (GB) p. Davis Reiff. 126: Colson Elliott (GB) fft. 132: Ian Daily (GB) fft. 138: Dylan Lawrence (GB) p. Thomas Waudby. 145: Harris Mitchell (VH) p. Riley Scanlon. 152: Garret Rudick (GB) p. Tucker Smitha. 160: Mason Bourgeois (GB) d. Eli Bratton, 14-7. 170: Sean Jones (GB) d. Riggs Manown, 12-8. 182: Lane Whisenhunt (VH) fft. 195: Julian McCully (GB) p. Andrew Sykes. 220: Sam Deason (VH) p. Melvin Beganovic. 285: Jack McMurry (VH) fft.

Gulf Breeze 39, Satsuma AL 35
(first match at 152)
106: Harrison (GB) fft. 113: Johnson (GB) fft. 120: William Walker (S) p. Merritt, 1:02. 126: Elliott (GB) fft. 132: Daily (GB) d. Nickalous Brawdy, 9-2. 138: Lawrence (GB) p. Karter Hyatt, 1:18. 145: Tyler Adams (S) p. R. Scanlon, 1:50. 152: Rudick (GB) fft. 160: Fisher Boykin (S) p. Bourgeois, 1:21. 170: Troy Gibson (S) tf. Jones, 21-5, 4:24. 182: Double fft. 195: McCully (GB) p. Gavin Robinson, :23. 220: Grant Davis (S) p. Beganovic, 1:03. 285: Draylon Nelson (S) fft.

Gulf Breeze 53, Baker 30
(first match at 160)
106: Sears (B) p. Harrison, :36. 113: Odom (B) p. Johnson, 1:49. 120: Merritt (GB) fft. 126: Elliott (GB) p. Weyrowske, :17. 132: Daily (GB) p. Splitt, 2:12. 138: Lawrence (GB) p. Iran White, 2:00. 145: R. Scanlon (GB) p. Clayton Wilson, 5:32. 152: Rudick (GB) fft. 160: Bourgeois (GB) p. PJ O’Reilley, :35. 170: Jones (GB) tf. Randolph, 17-1, 4:00. 182: Jacob Wilson (B) fft. 195: McCully (GB) p. Nishimwe, 1:35. 220: Austin (B) p. Beganovic, 3:26. 285: Kwizera (B) fft.

Pace 64, Vestavia Hills 18
(first match at 160)
106: Lugo (P) fft. 113: Hobbs (P) p. Hunton. 120: Lancero (P) p. Reiff. 126: Billhimer (P) fft. 132: Waters (P) fft. 138: O’Gara (P) p. Waudby. 145: Mitchell (VH) p. Friend. 152: Cortez (P) md. Smitha, 11-0. 160: Andrews (P) p. Bratton. 170: Manown (VH) p. Burgess. 182: Jacobs (P) p. Whisenhunt. 195: Dillon (P) p. Sykes. 220: Deason (VH) p. Collins. 285: Goodenow (P) p. McMurry.
NOTE: Pace received team forfeit over Fairhope in Round 5

Gulf Breeze 52, Gulf Shores 30
106: Carson Corcoran (GS) p. Harrison, :50. 113: Shad Cooke (GS) p. Johnson, 3:06. 120: Merritt (GB) p. Nicholas Carris, :44. 126: Elliott (GB) p. Taylor Cheek, 2:52. 132: Daily (GB) md. Jacob Killough, 18-4. 138: R. Scanlon (GB) fft. 145: Lawrence (GB) p. Weston Reed, :54. 152: Rudick (GB) p. Gavin Pedersen, 1:28. 160: Bourgeois (GB) p. Shaun Karolinski, :50. 170: Jones (GB) p. Ethan Everett, :14. 182: Bobby Williams (GS) fft. 195: McCully (GB) p. Coley Smith, :55. 220: Cotton Crowell (GS) p. Beganovic, 1:26. 285: Sam Schepker (GS) fft.

Gulf Breeze 50, Baldwin Cty AL 23
(first match at 195)
106: Nathan Campbell (BC) p. Harrison, 1:59. 113: Johnson (GB) fft. 120: Merritt (GB) tf. Wesley Harvey, 15-0, 2:30. 126: Elliott (GB) fft. 132: Daily (GB) fft. 138: Lawrence (GB) d. Graham Harvey, 9-7. 145: Andrew Yazzie (BC) tf. R. Scanlon, 15-0, 3:10. 152: Rudick (GB) fft. 160: Bourgeois (GB) p. Jameel Johnson, :36. 170: Jones (GB) fft. 182: Tabarro Reed (BC) fft. 195: McCully (GB) p. Jamarius Carter, 3:58. 220: Damian Singleton (BC) p. Beganovic, :41. 285: Double fft.

W S Neal 58, Tate 24
(first match at 220)
106: Jeremiah Southwell (N) fft. 113: Kaylee Kelley (N) fft. 120: Daniel McGaha (T) p. Carson Stinson, 1:20. 126: Aiden Marky (N) fft. 132: Christian Smith (N) md. Caiden Stone, 19-11. 138: Ronald Williams (N) fft. 145: Preston Sims (N) fft. 152: Gage McCall (N) fft. 160: Chad Luckey (T) p. Austin Madden, 1:50. 170: Jeremiah Stauch (N) p. Michael Higgins, 3:07. 182: Jacob O’Den (N) p. Kaden McDonald, :29. 195: Jacob Turner (T) p. Jaila Goodwin, 1:25. 220: Gabriel McKinley (T) p. Zac Currier, :52. 285: JH Hurley (N) p. Landen George, 1:07.

Gulf Shores 69, Tate 12
(first match at 285)
106: Cooke (GS) fft. 113: Reese Owens (GS) fft. 120: Yogi Childress (GS) d. McGaha, 14-8. 126: Carris (GB) fft. 132: Killough (GS) p. Stone, 3:24. 138: Brady George (GS) fft. 145: Reed (GS) fft. 152: Pedersen (GS) fft. 160: Alex Baez (GS) p. Luckey, :42. 170: John Paul Uter (GS) p. Higgins, 1:18. 182: Jackson Carey (GS) p. McDonald, :11. 195: Drake Ewing (GS) p. Turner, :31. 220: McKinley (T) p. Jackson Russ, 4:00. 285: George (T) p. Schepker, 1:45.

Championship Match
Pace 75, Gulf Breeze 6
(first match at 182)
106: Lugo (P) p. Harrison. 113: Hobbs (P) p. Johnson. 120: Lancero (P) p. Merritt. 126: Billhimer (P) d. Elliott, 15-8. 132: Waters (P) p. Kelly Scanlon. 138: O’Gara (P) p. R. Scanlon. 145: Friend (P) fft. 152: Cortez (P) p. Rudick. 160: Andrews (P) p. Bourgeois. 170: Jones (GB) p. Burgess. 182: Nick Adams (P) fft. 195: Jacobs (P) p. McCully. 220: Dillon (P) p. Beganovic. 285: Goodenow (P) fft.
Next competition: Pace at Timberwolf Duals, Saturday; Gulf Breeze at W S Neal AL, Tuesday.

Thursday, January 30

At Ponte Vedra
St Augustine 37, Ponte Vedra 30
(first match at 145)
106: Gavin Barro (SA) p. Gia Lemon, :45. 113: Julian Villegas (PV) d. Tristan Smith, 9-5. 120: Wilson Nguyen (SA) p. Michael Stephens, :32. 126: Jordan Levy (SA) d. Stephen Kowitski, 8-1. 132: Jackson Shewey (PV) d. Christian Jackson, 11-9. 138: Alex De Almeida (PV) d. Carlos Quintanal, 10-8. 145: Gabriel Galloza (SA) p. Cyrus Ferraro, :26. 152: Hayden Yanni (SA) p. John Whitley, 1:16. 160: Joseph Skinner (PV) p. Clint Griffin, 1:08. 170: Rett Maritato (PV) fft. 182: Ryan Murphy (SA) p. Zachary Underwood, :43. 195: Jaquan Whitty (SA) md. Xavier Agatep, 8-0. 220: Dylan Lynn (PV) fft. 285: Harlan Nikolov (PV) d. Justin Ballard, 4-0.
Next competition: St Augustine, Ponte Vedra at Flagler Rotary, Friday-Saturday.

At First Academy
New Smyrna Beach 55, First Academy 6
106: Double fft. 113: Susan Pacini (NSB) fft. 120: Jace Engberg (NSB) p. Josh Robinson, 1:22. 126: Michael Shannon (NSB) p. TFA, 3:41. 132: Justis Chandler (NSB) fft. 138: Hunter Childress (NSB) d. Torin Hamill, 9-7. 145: Jackson Farmer (NSB) p. Ian Foss, 3:45. 152: Matthew Guest (NSB) p. TFA, 3:22. 160: Braden Sullivan (NSB) fft. 170: Thomas Connell (NSB) md. Noah Nixon, 12-3. 182: Dale Edwards (NSB) fft. 195: Double fft. 220: Jacob Forbes (FA) p. Austin Mitchum, 1:59. 285: Double fft.
Next competition: New Smyrna Beach at Flagler Rotary, Friday-Saturday.

Wednesday, January 29

At Fleming Island
Fleming Island 69, Yulee 12
(first match at 195)
106: Lewis Duhan (Y) fft. 113: Hunter Herrington (FI) p. Jacob Proffit, 1:18. 120: Ryan Hobson (FI) fft. 126: Riley Holton (FI) fft. 132: Isaac Padgett (FI) p. Bryce Bees, 3:26. 138: Dalton Williams (FI) p. Dylan Johns, 1:41. 145: Gannon Janssen (FI) p. Jesse Johnson, 1:07. 152: Tanner Hill (FI) d. Aston Ricks, 12-5. 160: Luke Chop (FI) p. Isaiah Shook, 3:05. 170: Gavin Smith (FI) p. Collin Sewell, 3:05. 182: Nick Janssen (FI) p. Keleb Reddish, 1:50. 195: Jeffrey Lascano (FI) p. Joseph Michel, 1:59. 220: Chad Nix (FI) p. Bradley Durrance, 3:27. 285: Darquill Brown (Y) p. Tanner Speer, 5:56.
Records: Fleming Island 25-2, Yulee 25-4. Next competition: Fleming Island at Flagler Rotary, Friday-Saturday; Yulee at Wakulla IBT, Friday-Saturday.

At Deltona
Pine Ridge 42, Deltona 39
106: Devon Heil (PR) p. Dianna Pineda, 5:55. 113: Kevin Kerns (D) fft. 120: Luis Vazquez (D) p. Jadyn Heard, 3:35. 126: Carlos Pineda (D) p. Anthony Vasquez, :53. 132: Jacob Swanson (D) fft. 138: Zane Hair (D) fft. 145: Walter Warner (PR) p. Mason Ortiz, 1:57. 152: Nathaniel Ortiz (PR) fft. 160: Nate Brazel (PR) fft. 170: Luke Motley (PR) fft. 182: Alexander Waugh (PR) fft. 195: Jonathan Waugh (PR) fft. 220: Ethan Chiu (D) p. D’angelo Baker, 3:50. 285: Aaron DeBouver (D) d. Anthony Gonzales, 4-2, UTB.
Next competition: Pine Ridge at Flagler Rotary, Friday-Saturday; Deltona at 5 Star Conference meet, New Smyrna Beach hosts, February 8.

At Bishop Kenny
Bolles 37, Bishop Kenny 33
(first match at 285)
106: Bryson Hubbard (Bol) p. Allan Bustos, 3:09. 113: Ryan Mayer (BK) d. Jacob Witt, 6-1. 120: Connor Chylinski (BK) p. Thomas Holt, 1:59. 126: Sebastian Deara (BK) fft. 132: Dalton Posick (Bol) md. Brock Hinson, 12-3. 138: Julian Morris (Bol) p. Collin Hearn, 4:34. 145: Tyson Riley (Bol) d. Daniel Maher, 13-6. 152: Barrie Snyder (BK) fft. 160: Luke Ghannam (BK) fft. 170: Carter Wood (BK) d. Jackson Brill, 7-1. 182: Ethan Asbury (Bol) p. Paul Barakat, :19. 195: JT Jameson (Bol) p. Adrian Rodriguez, 3:32. 220: Jack Pyburn (Bol) fft. 285: Curtis Leggett (BK) d. Cam Neal, 7-3.
Next competition: Bolles, Bishop Kenny at Flagler Rotary, Friday-Saturday.

At Episcopal
Orange Park 36, Episcopal 25
106: Scott Busey (E) fft. 113: Christian Ryan (E) md. Wesley Carlisle, 14-3. 120: Davon Bailey (OP) d. Joe Jackson, 6-5. 126: Double fft. 132: Noah Meyer (E) p. Durrionte Myrick, 1:23. 139: Cevan Broughton (OP) fft. 145: Cameron Broughton (OP) p. Robert Jackson, 2:26. 152: Reid Hampton (E) d. Trevion Sermons, 10-3. 160: Brennan Doherty (E) p. William Evans, 1:45. 170: Double fft. 182: Jose Indio (OP) d. John Fernandez, 7-3. 195: Jacob Moore (OP) p. Kent Robinson, :52. 220: James McArthur (OP) fft. 285: Reese Sheehan (OP) fft.
Next competition: Orange Park at Wakulla IBT, Friday-Saturday; Episcopal at Flagler Rotary, Friday-Saturday.

At Hagerty
Hagerty 69, Matanzas 6
(first match at 195)
106: Clayton Childers (H) d. Carter Wilder, 11-9, SV. 113: Jacob Genao (H) d. Henson White, 8-4. 120: Jason Shaw (H) p. Ethan Goodman, 4:29. 126: Kamdon Harrison (H) p. Shaun Culbreth, 4:55. 132: George Joanos (M) p. Traevis Saint Louis, 3:33. 138: Joe Gonzalez (H) md. Sam Russo, 16-5. 145: Blake Watts (H) fft. 152: Tyler Swingle (H) p. Tyler Thomas, 2:19. 160: Dylan Kohn (H) tf. Richard Cromwell, 16-2. 170: Ryan Cody (H) fft. 182: Logan Perkins (H) p. Dustin Hulett, 1:09. 195: Ethan Lopez (H) fft. 220: Bertilus Bornelus (H) p. Pete Grimm, :55. 285: Landon Revis (H) p. Gavin Hulett, 1:30.
Next competition: Matanzas at Flagler Rotary, Flagler Palm Coast hosts, Friday-Saturday.

At Belleview
Forest 42, Belleview 39
106: Jakob Zawotsky (F) p. Christian Lewis. 113: Zackery Young (B) p. Gabriele Mulford, 1:08. 120: Michael Ventre (B) p. Nick Stua, 5:11. 126: Andrew Davis (B) p. Chase Cook, :27. 132: Wesley Marren (F) p. Tyler Gerard, :51. 138: Nolan Wyman (F) p. Zach McLaughlin, 3:27. 145: Tyler Miller (F) p. Valentino Morales, 1:30. 152: Eric McLaughlin (B) fft. 160: Shaun Young (B) fft. 170: Casey Carr (F) p. Cornelius Bentley-Greene, 5:14. 182: Alvont Graham (F) p. Julian Flores, 4:42. 195: Nathan Halstead (B) d. Jacob Pratt, 6-4, SV. 220: Andrew Dunn (B) p. Josshuel Martinez, 4:40. 285: Kaleb Thompson (F) p. Ke’aundre Solomon, 1:01.
Next competition: Forest at Moskowitz IBT, Friday-Saturday; Belleview at Pasco Duals, Saturday.

Tuesday, January 28

At Gulf Shores AL
Pace 53, Gulf Shores 27
(first match at 113)
106: Ethan Sharkey (GS) p. Natalie Lugo, 2:50. 113: Jacob Hobbs (P) p. Reese Owens, 1:00. 120: Derrick Lancero (P) tf. Nicholas Carris, 17-2, 2:56. 126: Ethan Billhimer (P) p. Taylor Cheek, :37. 132: Atticus Waters (P) p. Jacob Killough, 1:27. 138: Brady George (GS) p. Camden Friend, 2:48. 145: Seth O’Gara (P) p. Weston Reed, 1:02. 152: Joseph Cortez (P) p. Gavin Pedersen, :32. 160: Brody Andrews (P) p. Shaun Karolinski, :17. 170: John Paul Uter (GS) fft. 182: Gabe Jacobs (P) p. Bobby Williams, 2:11. 195: Drake Ewing (GS) d. Wyatt Dillon, 8-4. 220: Jackson Russ (GS) p. Krystopher Collins, 3:41. 285: Cameron Goodenow (P) p. Sam Schepker, :33.
Next competition: Pace at Gulf Shores Dolphin Duals, Friday-Saturday.

At Wolfson
Wolfson 60, Baldwin 6
106: Double fft. 113: Liam Strange (Wo) fft. 120: Double fft. 126: Max Lewallen (Wo) p. Caleb Hellard, 1:28. 132: Emarre Campbell (Wo) p. Taylor Davenport, 1:38. 138: Nathan Shad (Wo) fft. 145: Aiden McTernan (Wo) fft. 152: Cameron Frison (Wo) fft. 160: Lyric Richardson (Wo) fft. 170: Johnatan Santiago (B) p. Dallas Kemp, 1:39. 182: Elijah Giles (Wo) fft. 195: Double fft. 220: Shydeim Deas (Wo) p. Samuel Barnum, 1:26. 285: Rashawn Spears (Wo) p. Remmy Hoke, :50.
Next event: Wolfson, Baldwin at Gateway Conference meet, Fletcher hosts, Friday-Saturday.

At Gulf Breeze
Gulf Breeze 51, Crestview 30
106: Stella Zenga (GB) fft. 113: Elijah Johnson (GB) fft. 120: AJ Richardson (Cr) p. Simon Zheng, 3:38. 126: Colson Elliott (GB) p. Christian Brito, 1:53. 132: Brennden Nita (GB) p. Easton Flamand, 1:05. 138: Dylan Lawrence (GB) p. Davin McCarty, 3:38. 145: Kelly Scanlon (GB) d. Lance Sanders, 8-5. 152: Wyatt Sise (GB) p. Daniel Wellborn, 1:20. 160: Layne Franks (Cr) p. Mason Bourgeois, 3:22. 170: Sean Jones (GB) p. Landon Davis, :40. 182: Julio Fernandez (Cr) fft. 195: Julian McCully (GB) p. Mathew Sharp, 1:46. 220: Kennard Madden (Cr) p. Bryson Wick, 1:15. 285: Rolando Hernandez (Cr) p. Melvin Beganovic, 2:44.
Next competition: Gulf Breeze at Gulf Shores (AL) Duals, Friday-Saturday; Crestview at Wakulla IBT, Friday-Saturday.

%d bloggers like this: