AAU State Championships — Lakeland HS — Flagler Brings Home 3 Varsity Titles

AAU Florida State Championships

At George Jenkins HS, Lakeland

Varsity
106 pounds: 1. James Monos (Riverdale). 2. Skyler Dimitry (CFWA). 3. Mason Wohltman (CFWA). Locals: Avery Holder (Flagler) d. Jamison Harris (Harris/Mandarin), 8-1; Monos md. Holder, 10-1; Holder d. Brian Draper (CFWA), 10-5; Holder d. Louis Cortez (NBrevard Warriors), 7-2; Wohltman d. Holder, 2-1; Wohltman p. Harris, 1:17.
113: 1. Joey Silva (CFWA). 2. Konnor McHale (Barracuda). 3. Connor Kirk (NBrevard Warriors). Locals: Zac Branning (Flagler) rec. bye; Branning d. Angelo Minella (Team Barracuda); Silva tf. Branning, 22-7; Austin Hosegood (Braves) d. Branning, 11-4.
120: 1. Caleb Smith (Braves). 2. Aaron McDaniel (Palmetto NRR). 3. Stephen Nicholls (Talon).
126: 1. Evyn Insalaco (Flagler). 2. Brendan Eddington (Manatee). 3. Daniel Williamson (Riverdale). Locals: Insalaco md. Clayton Leach (Braves), 9-0; Insalaco by fft. over Colten Thomas (Ft Myers); Insalaco p. Williamson, 6-3; Insalaco d. Eddington, 9-6; Thomas md. Gant Moore (Buchholz); Leach md. Moore, 10-1.
132: 1. Zach Nagorski (Brunswick GA). 2. Aaron Weichel (Barracuda). 3. Denton Spencer (Camden Cty GA). Locals: Daniel McNeil (Buchholz) rec. bye; McNeil d. Philip Estrada (Timber Creek), 6-1; Weichel d. McNeil, 8-3; McNeil d. Josh Harris (Harris/Mandarin), 6-0; McNeil d. Charles Small (Manatee), 3-0; Maurice Williams by fft. over McNeil; Harris d. Tony Woltz (Barracuda), 8-4; Williams md. Harris, 15-3; Harris rec. bye; Harris d. Dalton Slade (Sebring Takedown), 10-7.
138: 1. Alfred Shavers (Flagler). 2. Brendan Ditro (Talon). 3. Ethan Owen (Little Eagles). Locals: Shavers rec. bye; Tariq Johnson (Flagler) p. Jeff Noel (Orange Cty), 1:34; Shavers md. Johnson, 11-0; Shavers md. Yamil Tapia (Timber Creek), 9-1; Shavers d. Owens, 3-1; Shavers d. Ditro, 6-4; Johnson rec. 2 byes; Johnson d. Elise Warren, 6-5; Johnson p. Cody Yoho (Manatee), 5:11; Johnson d. Christian Febus (Braves), 6-2; Owen md. Johnson, 12-0.
145: 1. Kaz Maia (Flagler). 2. Jay Sheppard (Camden Cty GA). 3. Carter Evans (Ft Myers). Locals: Maia p. Zach Hall (Westside), 2:33; Brandon Washburn (Sebring Takedown) p. Rhett Rutledge (Buchholz), 2:59; Justin McCall (Flagler) md. Eric Pompey (Manatee), 13-0; Maia d. Seth Whiddon (Wakulla), 4-0; Kurtis Aimable (Tm Monster) p. McCall, 2:57; Maia p. Washburn, 3:16; Maia d. Nick Ruiz (Braves), 7-3; Maia d. Sheppard, 8-6; Rutledge rec. bye; Rutledge p. Jacob Lopez (Timber Creek); McCall d. Alex Ayala (CFWA), 8-1; Ethan Ahrens (NBrevard) p. Rutledge, 3:39; McCall rec. bye; Washburn md. McCall, 9-0.
152: 1. John Cruz (North Port). 2. Devin Glenn (Auburndale). 3. Christian Rivera (Monster). Locals: Myckel Hutchinson (Buchholz) d. Austin Wilson (Timber Creek), 2-1; Anthony Moore (Buchholz) d. Eric Russo (Flagler), 1-0; Hutchinson, Moore rec. byes; Hutchinson d. Logan McCafferty (Auburndale), 8-2; Glenn d. Moore, 7-0; Cruz by fft over Hutchinson; Russo rec. 2 byes; Daniel Angel (Hagerty) d. Russo, 5-4; Rivera d. Moore, 5-2; Rivera by fft over Hutchinson.
160: 1. Dacoda Flenard (North Port). 2. Elijah Cleary (CFWA). 3. Jackson Trivett (Flagler). Locals: Trivett rec. bye; Cleary d. Trivett, 3-2; Trivett by fft over Chris Harmon (McKeel); Trivett md. Ashton Plourde (Ft Myers), 13-2; Trivett d. Tyler Ingle (CFWA), 3-0; Trivett md. Tony Abarno (Camden Cty GA); Trivett d. Jordan Tague (Westside), 9-2; Trivett d. Anthony Petrone (CFWA), 8-4.
170: 1. Jesse Fulk (Manatee). 2. Bunmi Smith (Camden Cty GA). 3. Kevin Ford (CFWA). Locals: Kaleb Knaak (Braves) p. Micah Slicer (Flagler); Matt Wall (Camden Cty GA) p. Slicer, 1:52.
182: 1. Greg Leach (Braves). 2. Stephen Cunningham (Manatee). 3. Deyrel Diaz (Ft Myers).
195: 1. Aaron Galegor (Camden Cty GA). 2. Parks Moore (Orange City). 3. Richy Woodman (Ft Myers).
220: 1. Trenton Thrasher (Ft Myers). 2. Kevin Barahona (Westside). 3. Tony Crowell (Little Eagles). Locals: Justin Haaf (Flagler) p. Adai Humphrey (Manatee), 3:29; Thrasher p. Haaf, 1:25; Crowell p. Haaf.
285: 1. Nick Thomas. 2. Jacob Dillplaine (Orange City). 3. Will Wan (Little Eagles). Locals: Dillplaine d. Vincent Ebanks (Flagler), 6-0; Greg Hernandez d. Jakob Dempsey (Flagler), 7-3; Ebanks by fft over Darrus Willis; Dempsey p. Corey Rojas (Timber Creek), 5:15; Ebanks d. Colton Rausch (Auburndale), 1-0; Anthony Wall (Camden Cty GA) d. Dempsey, 1-0; Matt Steinbach (Timber Creek) d. Ebanks, 3-2.

JV
106 pounds: 1. Raydan Wilder (Camden Cty GA). 2. Michael Bush (Sarasota). 3. Jeffrey Bell (Camden Cty GA).
113: 1. Rolin Malik (Wakulla). 2. Devonte Rene (Auburndale). 3. Bri Kellin (Braves).
120: 1. Jacob Darr (Caveman). 2. Brady Quint (Flagler). 3. Johnathan Fanfan (Braves).
126: 1. Micah Lanier (Wakulla). 2. Camarre Shavers (Flagler). 3. Tanner Nesbit (Ft Myers).
132: 1. Austin Sawtelle (Riverdale). 2. Jacob Valdez (Riverdale). 3. Austin Bailey (Braves).
138: 1. Christian Febus (Braves). 2. Cooper Haskell (Little Eagles). 3. Jared Surrency.
145: 1. Rolando Torres (Riverdale). 2. Stephon Halliburton (Tm Monster). 3. Christopher Selander (Auburndale).
152: 1. Briso Aimable (Monster). 2. James Macklin (Westside). 3. Dajon McDonald (Riverdale).
160: 1. Jay Santos (Timber Creek). 2. Steve Canidate (Flagler). 3. Mathew Marrero (Braves).
170: 1. Kendrik Koller (Triangle). 2. Brian Ormsby (Palmetto). 3. Tyler Cordle (Wakulla).
182: 1. Gilmark Vasquez (Riverdale). 2. Justin Marotta (Monster). 3. Daelin Williams (Wakulla).
195: 1. Stephen Frye (Orange Cty). 2. Caden Norris (Island Style). 3. Dylan Lewis (Buchholz).
220: 1. CJ Haverty (Deland). 2. Destin Bransford (Palmetto).

Schoolboy
75: 1. Jake Wohltman (CFWA). 2. Tyson Radman (Gear 5).
80: 1. Jacob Cochran (Pensacola). 2. Carson (NBrevard). 3. Zeke Epperson (Westside).
90: 1. Jacob Cochran (Pensacola). 2. Tyler Crew (Camden Cty GA). 3. Nick Childers (Westside).
95: 1. Travis Pawlowski (Triangle). 2. Jake Mitchell (Gear 5). 3. Vincent Menozzi (CFWA).
100: 1. Sean Rubio (Westside). 2. Joey Tuto (Barracuda). 3. Jaymes Morris (Bulldogs).
105: 1. Christian Minto (Charlotte Hammerheads). 2. Donovan Barger (Little Eagles). 3. Logan Andrew (CFWA).
115: 1. Gabriel Delorenzo (Wildcat). 2. William Smith (Little Eagles). 3. Ethan Giddens (Little Eagles).
140: 1. Isaiah Haddon (Unattached). 2. Michael Greco (Barracuda). 3. Blake Wiswell (Wakulla).
160: 1. Ronnie Thomas (Wakulla). 2. Chase Mobley (Auburndale).
180: 1. Chandler Crum (Wakulla). 2. Mark Fromang (CFWA). 3. Ty Carson (Flagler).

Novice
60: 1. Dylan Nolan (Caveman).
65: 1. Nic Bouzakis (Greco).
70: 1. Nic Bouzakis (Greco).
80: 1. Brendon Abdon (Brandon).
90: 1. Lucas Willis (Brandon).
95: 1. Garrett Tyre (MF1).
105: 1. Frank Diaz (Brandon).
120: 1. Noah Wilson (Wakulla).

Midget
55: 1. Vince Bouzakis (Greco).
60: 1. Gavin Nolan (Caveman).
65: 1. Marc-Anthony McGowan (Caveman).
70: 1. Marc-Anthony McGowan (Caveman).
75: 1. Koda Hillis (Naples Titans).
90: 1. Frederick Hankerson (Sebring).

Bantam
50: 1. Sebastian Degennaro (Barracuda).
55: 1. Vince Bouzakis (Greco).
65: 1. Jake Clinger (Triangle).

Advertisements

I covered wrestling for 15 years up north and "retired" in both 1992 and again in 2011. But I couldn't stay away. Started Northeast Florida Matmen in 2013, Northwest Florida Matmen in 2015. We combined those sites into North Florida Matmen in the summer of 2018. And, we've started South Georgia Matmen in November of 2018. Our work is never paywalled, our content is searchable for all time. We're here because the kids keep lacing 'em up, so we'll keep writing 'em up.

Posted in Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: