Day 1 Postseason Recap: 3A-Region 1

Northeast Florida Matmen staff report

PALM COAST — Depth carried #3 Flagler Palm Coast to the first-day lead of the 3A-Region 1 tournament on Friday.

With all 14 wrestlers in the tournament, the Bulldogs took a nine-point lead over Matmen #1 Fleming Island, 74.5-65.5, with Orlando-area powers Freedom and Winter Springs tied for third at 58. Hagerty was well back in fifth place, with 34 points.

Among Matmen-area teams, Sandalwood finished the first day in the top 10, tied for seventh with 30 points. Buchholz is 16th with 21, Atlantic Coast 17th with 18, Oakleaf 20th with 15 and Robert E. Lee tied for 25th with 11.

Fletcher is 31st after the first day with five, with Mandarin 33rd at three points. First Coast did not score and was tied for 35th.

A list of all wrestlers still alive in the tournament follows:

106
Semis — Albie Snedaker, Fleming Island, v. Marcus Jean Baptiste, Freedom; Ryan Rosano, Oakleaf, v. Tyler McVay, Hagerty.
Consi quarters — Alex Barie, Sandalwood, v. Aaron Kreiser, West Port; Angel Giraldo, Lake Howell, v. Jayden Bradshaw, Boone.

113
Semis — Deandre Demus, Fleming Island, v. Jeremiah Costen, Lake Mary; Jacques Hale, Sandalwood, v. Avery Holder, Flagler Palm Coast.
Consi quarters — Brandon Boyle, Hagerty, v. Jaren Jefferson, Robert E. Lee; Smaill Saint Pierre, Freedom, v. Michael Ortega, Cypress Creek.

120
Semis — Michael DeAugustino, Flagler Palm Coast, v. Jamel Clue, Dr Phillips; Jake Semrad, Lyman, v. Andrique Broughton, Buchholz.
Consi quarters — Dan Lively, Lake Mary, v. Jacob Sandoval, Fleming Island; DJ Dean, Cypress Creek, v. Omar Garcia, Deland.

126
Semis — Tracy Davis, Fleming Island, v. Trace Insalaco, Flagler Palm Coast; Alejandro Brugal, Winter Springs, v. Brenden Maharaj, Freedom.
Consi quarters — Gant Moore, Buchholz, v. Greg Zehnder, West Port; Carlos Arce, Cypress Creek, v. Eddie Vazquez, University High Orlando.

132
Semis — Xaiver Sampsel, Fleming Island, v. Jordan Wooten, Colonial; Cole Mitchell, Winter Springs, v. Stephon Halliburton, Freedom.
Consi quarters — Hayden Raulerson, Sandalwood, v. Parker Nasman, West Port; Nick Walker, Timber Creek, v. Lucas Ruiz, Deland.

138
Semis — Paul Detwiler, Fleming Island, v. Christian Rivera, Freedom; Cameron Bell, Sandalwood, v. Dimitri Alicea, Winter Springs.
Consi quarters — Emanuel Rivera, Boone, v. Kade Randall, West Orange; Jeremy Bassett, Deland, v. Tariq Johnson, Flagler Palm Coast.

145
Semis — DeAndrew Walker, Evans, v. Kurtis Aimable, Freedom; Blake Delapaz, Sandalwood, v. Xavier Maxwell, Winter Springs.
Consi quarters — Jaime Santos, Timber Creek, v. Bradley Duell, Deland; McKlaine Johnson, Lake Mary, v. Evyn Insalaco, Flagler Palm Coast.

152
Semis — Kaz Maia, Flagler Palm Coast, v. Nick Sala, Oviedo; James Nereim, Winter Springs, v. Briso Aimable, Freedom.
Consi quarters — Khauriee Sullivan, Buchholz, v. Luke Karl, Oakleaf; Andre Hendricks, Edgewater, v. Angelo Talabert, Oak Ridge.

160
Semis — Eric Vigo, Flagler Palm Coast, v. Max Wohlabaugh, Winter Springs; Kendrik Koller, Apopka, v. Jonathan Gomez, Boone.
Consi quarters — Erik Kverneland, Buchholz, v. Tony Belle, Robert E. Lee; Owen Beining, Fletcher, v. Michael Busek, Oviedo.

170
Semis — John Martorano, Fleming Island, v. Jude Moore, Boone; Quentin Wilson, Apopka, v. Kahtrell Treadwell, Lyman.
Consi quarters — George Aldaco, West Orange, v. Eddie Bryant, Flagler Palm Coast; Nathan Ferkovich, Lake Brantley, v. Jason DeGroat, Winter Springs.

182
Semis — Ryan Smenda, Fleming Island, v. Darrell Wallace, Freedom; George Schanck, Ocoee, v. Curtis Duren, Hagerty.
Consi quarters — James Macklin, Winter Springs, v. Steve Canidate, Flagler Palm Coast; Jacob Moxley, Lake Mary, v. Logan Celella, Apopka.

195
Semis — Jason Davis, Fleming Island, v. Ethan Kaufmann, Hagerty; Jules Joseph, Ocoee, v. Jackson Saffold, Timber Creek.
Consi quarters — Narek Stepanyan, Atlantic Coast, v. Anthony Mascraella, Flagler Palm Coast; Zach Gallon, Apopka, v. Ben Ow, West Port.

220
Semis — Jose Concepcion, Fleming Island, v. Raymond Hauerty, Deland; Dylan Meeks, Dr Phillips, v. Romel Stimphil, Freedom.
Consi quarters — Justin Haaf, Flagler Palm Coast, v. Solomon Gruse, Oviedo; Raimello Jackson, Wekiva, v. Maliek Jackson, Edgewater.

285
Semis — DeAngeles Harris, Atlantic Coast, v. Tahj Glemaud, Dr Phillips; TJ Boyd, Winter Springs, v. George McNeilly, Olympia.
Consi quarters — Isaac Arias, Lyman, v. Chris Shauman, Sandalwood; Latavius Melton, Wekiva, v. Uzochi Oparaji, Cypress Creek.

Advertisements

I covered wrestling for 15 years up north and "retired" in 2011. But as I thought I had in 1992, I couldn't stay away. Started Northeast Florida Matmen in 2013, Northwest Florida Matmen in 2015. New initiative this year is to create a space on my sites where ALL Florida results can be stored, searched, reviewed and used by my readers, with NO COST TO THEM.

Posted in Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: