Father Devine Results — Freestyle

2016 Father Devine — Team Florida National Qualifier
At Osceola HS, Kissimmee, Saturday

Freestyle Results
Junior Women
97: 1. Katalina Bartelt (Gladiator). 2. Tanaily Lopez (unattached). 3. Kaylee Stevens (Gulf Breeze Punishers).
Local results: Bartelt tf. Stevens, 10-0; Lopez p. Stevens, 2:06.
112: 1. Bri Kellin (Braves WC). 2. Geneva Winston (BTS-NE Florida). 3. Samantha Smith (Garage Boyz).
Local results: Kellin tf. Winston, 13-3; Winston d. Smith, 20-13.
139: 1. Remy Vargas (unattached). 2. Frances Garcia (unattached).
148: 1. Mackenzie More (Fort Myers WC).
159: 1. Ana Luciano (Kowboys Attack).
172: 1. Becky Donaldson (Kowboys Attack).

Cadet Women
115: 1. Alexa Phillips (unattached).
124: 1. Taylor Sharrard (Wellington WC). 2. Josdelinne Perez (Maximum Performance).
132: 1. Jamaris Vargas (unattached). 2. Amara Morales (unattached).
198: 1. Shaina Gowan (unattached).

Junior Division
100: 1. Gabriel Naranjo (Hurricane WC).
113: 1. Elijah Varona (Garage Boyz). 2. Frank Sawyer (unattached). 3. Nathaniel Parker (unattached).
Local results: Varona tf. Sawyer, 10-0; Sawyer tf. Parker, 10-0.
120: 1. Luis Hernandez (Garage Boyz). 2. Daishaun Felton (unattached). 3. Lucas Haase (unattached). 4. Arie Reyes (Gladiator). 5. Daniel Porter (Team Jax). 6. Jordy Cabanas (Garage Boyz).
Local results: Haase d. Porter, 19-13; Reyes tf. Porter, 12-2; Porter p. Cabanas, :34.
126: 1. Devin Kohn (Florida Jets). 2. Luis Pena (Kowboys Attack). 3. Jake Wheeler (Florida Jets). 4. Jamel Clue (unattached). 5. Marshall Craig (unattached). 6. Diamonte Perry (Braves WC).
Local results: Wheeler tf. Kristopher Smith (BTS-NE Florida), 12-1; Craig tf. Smith, 10-0.
132: 1. Randy McCray (Spartan Express). 2. Jordan Marshall (Spartan Express). 3. Jose Cuevas (Kowboys Attack). 4. Marcus Abreu (Maximum Performance). 5. Austin Hosegood (Braves WC). 6. Angel Perez (Coral Gables).
Local results: McCray tf. Ethan Gustilo (Knights Attack), 11-0; Gustilo p. Austin Miller (Citrus WC), :50; Perez p. Gustilo, 1:43.
138: 1. Jeffrey Mercado (Kowboys Attack). 2. Johnathan Fanfan (Braves WC). 3. Nicholas Tomesko (Florida Jets). 4. Casey Jackson (unattached). 5. Jermain Davis (unattached). 6. Lane Wheaton (Hurricane WC).
145: 1. Brendan Hess (Citrus WC). 2. Mike Castro (Coral Gables).
152: 1. Anthony Artalona (unattached). 2. Kizhan Clarke (Riverview Black and Blue). 3. Todd Perry (Gladiator). 4. Christian Febus (Braves WC). 5. Leonel Hernandez (Garage Boyz). 6. Blake Fuller (Kowboys Attack).
160: 1. Max Wohlabaugh (Florida Jets). 2. Marcos Perez (Spartan Express). 3. Charles Small (Hurricane WC). 4. Antony Kinsey (Spartan Express). 5. Jonathon Tutiven (Lakeland WC). 6. Timothy Kendricks (Spartan Express).
Local results: Delmontae Davis (Pin N Win) tf. Luke Karl (Knights Attack), 16-6; Small tf. Davis, 10-0; Tutiven p. Davis, 2:49; David Miller (Citrus WC) p. Karl, 2:16; Wohlabaugh tf. Isaiah Graham (Knights Attack), 10-0; Tutiven tf. Graham, 18-8.
170: 1. Nathan Ferkovich (Florida Jets). 2. Joey Parmenter (Bear). 3. Ethan Delong (Kowboys Attack). 4. Daniel Martinez (Maximum Performance). 5. Hunter Kern (Braves WC). 6. Guervens Jean (Coral Gables).
182: 1. Leonardo Tarantino (Caveman). 2. Brian Torres (unattached). 3. Joe Fields (Chimera WC). 4. Adrian Perez (unattached). 5. Christian Collins (Citrus WC). 6. De’yaveyun Joseph (Braves WC).
195: 1. Alexander Popke (Brandon). 2. Gabriel Barrocas (unattached). 3. Nelson Hernandez (Maximum Performance). 4. Isaac Zinke (Braves wc).
220: 1. Darius Hamilton (Spartan Express). 2. Caden Norris (unattached). 3. Mario Hernandez (Florida Jets). 4. Victor Torres (Spartan Express). 5. Tanner Howe (Lakeland WC). 6. Jacob Mason (Hurricane WC).
285: 1. Kyron Taylor (Gladiator). 2. Jaafari Stephens (Coral Gables). 3. Tahj Glemaud (unattached). 4. Jesse Pryor (Riverdale WC). 5. Geovany Casco (Coral Gables). 6. Jesse Jennette (Knights Attack).
Local results: Pryor p. Jesse Jennette (Knights Attack), :52; Glemaud tf. Jennette, 10-0; Casco p. Jennette, :38.

Cadet
100: 1. Jacob Cochran (Unattached — Tate). 2. Ryan Rowland (Florida Jets). 3. Connor Williams (unattached). 4. Jesse Gehr (Braves WC).
Local results: Cochran p. Rowland, 4:23; Cochran tf. Williams, 14-4; Cochran p. Gehr, :50.
106: 1. Bretli Reyna (Gladiator). 2. Luis Peraza (Gladiator). 3. Deejay McNeal (Gator Wrestling PBC-PAL). 4. Sebastian Calmet (Maximum Performance).
113: 1. Malyke Hines (Kowboys Attack). 2. Christopher Rivera (Fort Myers WC). 3. Charlie Huffman (Gladiator). 4. Kyle Tairovski-Romeu (Knights Attack). 5. Christopher Busutil (Spartan Express). 6. Josue Calderon (Kowboys Attack).
Local results: Tairovski-Romeu tf. Mathieu Byers (Florida Jets), 11-0; Hines tf. Tairovski-Romeu, 10-0; Tairovski-Romeu d. Calderon, 10-8; Huffman p. Tairovski-Romeu, 1:33.
120: 1. Justin Rivera (Fort Myers WC). 2. Ryan Leventhal (Gladiator). 3. Nathan Lawwell (Braves WC). 4. Raiden Johnson (SWAT). 5. Ajay Mills (Gator Wrestling PBC-PAL). 6. Brandon Boyle (Florida Jets).
126: 1. Emauni Smithson (Florida Jets). 2. Sergio Aguilar (Garage Boyz). 3. Tyler Orta (Gladiator). 4. Ryan Rosano (unattached). 5. Fashawn Renejuste (Coral Gables). 6. Jonathan Figueroa (unattached).
Local results: Smithson tf. Rosano, 12-0; Rosano fft over Andreus Bond (Brandon); Rosano p. Renejuste, 4:43; Orta tf. Rosano, 10-0; Renejuste tf. Vince Karl (Knights Attack), 10-0; Figueroa p. Karl, 5:21.
132: 1. Frankie Talshahar (SWAT). 2. Nicholas Desola (SWAT). 3. Saeid Ejmali (unattached). 4. Jason Duarte (Gladiator). 5. Malik Hardison (Pin N Win). 6. Peter Webb (Gladiator).
Local results: Desola tf. Ejmali, 12-2; Ejmali tf. Matthew Phillips (Florida Jets), 10-0; Ejmali tf. Malik Hardison (Pin N Win), 15-4; Ejmali tf. Jason Duarte (Gladiator), 10-0; Hardison p. Duarte, :13; Talshahar tf. Hardison, 11-0; Hardison ID over Webb.
138: 1. Ethan Woods (Florida Jets). 2. Daniel Stone (unattached). 3. Jonathan Perez (Gladiator). 4. Anthony Prado (Garage Boyz). 5. Elijah Gray (Lakeland WC). 6. Angel Espada (Gateway Panther).
145: 1. Brevin Balmeceda (Gladiator). 2. Colby Singletary (Bear). 3. Johnny Lovett (Spartan Express). 4. Devin Hernandez (Florida Jets). 5. Tyler Vitulli (Hurricane WC). 6. Chase Carl (Chimera WC).
152: 1. Broc Spurling (Brandon). 2. Jacob Newman (Caveman). 3. Daniel Camargo (Gladiator). 4. Douglas Ponce (Coral Gables). 5. Charles Galluscio (Chimera WC). 6. Frank Hoffman (unattached).
160: 1. Julian Ramirez (Garage Boyz). 2. Wyatt Forsberg (Florida Jets). 3. Alex Cruz (SWAT). 4. Samuel Oliva (Eagle Empire). 5. Jose Hechavarria (unattached).
170: 1. Darren Higgins (unattached). 2. Justin Segarra (Florida Jets). 3. Kevin Perez (Gladiator). 4. Sammy Bencid (Garage Boyz). 5. Angelo Madruga (unattached). 6. Joshua Hagan (Citrus WC).
Local results: Higgins p. John Jones (Pin N Win), :49; Perez p. Jones, 2:26.
182: 1. Zachery Mickle (Spartan Express). 2. Drew Hess (Citrus WC).
195: 1. Paul Atwood (Florida Jets). 2. Chase Thompson (SWAT). 3. Ryan Myrick (Citrus WC).

Schoolboy
70: 1. Braden Basile (Caveman). 2. Alexander Walker (Braves WC). 3. Blake Walker (Braves WC). 4. Adam Williams (Lakeland PAL).
77: 1. Kai Owen (Caveman). 2. Jaden Villalobos (Calvary WC).
84: 1. Thomas Crook (Caveman). 2. Ethan Fuller (Kowboys Attack). 3. Cameron Rima (unattached).
91: 1. Brendon Abdon (Braves WC). 2. Jack Crook (Caveman). 3. Jaekus Hines (Kowboys Attack). 4. William Kennedy (Florida Jets). 5. Adrian Neco (Gladiator). 6. Michael Cuttitta (Hurricane WC).
98: 1. Preston Barber (Florida Jets). 2. Mateo Hardison (Pin N Win).
Local results: Barber tf. Hardison, 13-2; Barber p. Hardison, :34.
105: 1. Dylan Kohn (Florida Jets). 2. Marcus Patrick (Florida Jets). 3. Caleb Lemmons (unattached).
112: 1. Frank Diaz (Brandon). 2. Gavin Wheeler (Florida Jets). 3. Brannen Kern (Braves WC). 4. Hunter Clements (Braves WC).
120: 1. Nolin Eaddy (Kowboys Attack). 2. Logan Perkins (Florida Jets). 3. Ryan Cody (Florida Jets). 4. Armando Hurtado (Garage Boyz).
136: 1. Truman Noble (Brandon). 2. Blake Coleman (Citrus WC). 3. Giovany Oliva (Eagle Empire). 4. Favian Oliva (Eagle Empire).
144: 1. Michael Talshahar (SWAT). 2. Sebastien Rodriguez (Coral Gables).
152: 1. Leo Garcia (Eagle Empire). 2. Austin Parker (Florida Jets). 3. Riordan Dunn (Florida Jets).
175: 1. Justin Hayward (unattached). 2. Xzavier Broche (unattached).
190: 1. Chase Thompson (SWAT).

Novice
60: 1. Manuel Martinez (Citrus WC). 2. Luis Acevedo (Homestead PAL).
70: 1. Eva Diaz (Gladiator). 2. Josh Hartley (Caveman). 3. Tyler Washburn (Bear). 4. Brandon Cody (Florida Jets). 5. Joseph Cuttitta (Hurricane WC). 6. Ryan Phillips (Florida Jets).
75: 1. Marc-Anthony McGowan (Caveman). 2. Gunner Holland (Kowboys Attack). 3. Luke Forsberg (Florida Jets).
80: 1. Cooper Davidson-Haase (Kowboys Attack). 2. Christian Moder (Naples Titans). 3. Joseph Parker (Florida Jets). 4. Kamdon Harrison (Florida Jets). 5. Christian Guzman (Garage Boyz).
85: 1. Cordell White (Homestead PAL). 2. Zahkari Francis (Homestead PAL). 3. Jamison Davis (unattached).
90: 1. Joseph Gonzalez (Florida Jets). 2. Sawyer Bartelt (Gladiator). 3. Koen Hoffman (unattached). 4. Colby Uderitz (SWAT).
95: 1. George Duncan (Kowboys Attack). 2. Frank Solorzano (Braves WC). 3. Justin Moon (Homestead PAL). 4. Cade Newton (Knights Attack). 5. Matthew Abreu (Maximum Performance).
Local results: Solorzano tf. Newton, 10-0; Moon tf. Newton, 10-0; Duncan p. Newton, :58; Newton tf. Abreu, 13-3.
105: 1. Danil Korochenskiy (Somerset WC). 2. Brian Burbunja (Hurricane WC).
130: 1. Santiago Arciniega (Homestead PAL).

Intermediate
60: 1. Johnathan Moder (Naples Titans). 2. Jayden Bowles (Citrus WC). 3. Jonathan Di Nottia (Fort Myers WC). 4. Gabriel Tellez (Maximum Performance).
65: 1. Octavius Jackson (Homestead PAL). 2. Anderson Heap (Kowboys Attack). 3. Draven McCall (Caveman). 4. Cole Forsberg (Florida Jets). 5. Marquis Hardison (Pin N Win).
Local results: McCall p. Hardison, :42; Jackson p. Hardison, :45; Heap tf. Hardison, 10-0; Forsberg p. Hardison, :49.
70: 1. Gavin Nolan (Caveman). 2. Marrion Nelson (Florida Jets). 3. Trever Young (Hook Em Horns). 4. Landen Holley (Hurricane WC).
80: 1. Bas Diaz (Gladiator). 2. Jahiem Trice (Homestead PAL). 3. Aqullia Wilson (Citrus WC).
87: 1. Trenton Young (Hook Em Horns). 2. Elijah Vansickle (Kowboys Attack).

Bantam
45: 1. Aiden Sanders (unattached). 2. Paul Dimatteo (Homestead PAL). 3. John Heyman (Brandon).
50: 1. Adaias Ortiz (Kowboys Attack). 2. Guillermo Jaramillo (Gladiator). 3. Tyson Rima (unattached). 4. Ryan Amos (Team Amos).
60: 1. Tyree Graham (Homestead PAL). 2. Ricardo Mack (Homestead PAL).
65: 1. Dustin Kohn (Florida Jets). 2. Mason Basile (Caveman). 3. Kortney Charlton (Homestead PAL).
70: 1. Tedrick Lee (Homestead PAL).
75+: 1. Dominic Longano (Hurricane WC).

Pee Wee
45: 1. Frank Leanza (Caveman). 2. Brady Young (Hook Em Horns). 3. Cade Riddle (Brandon). 4. Nicholas Perez (Coral Gables).
50: 1. Logan Price (Florida Jets).
55: 1. Connor Rodriguez (Gladiator). 2. Asher Bacon (Naples Titans).

Advertisements

I covered wrestling for 15 years up north and "retired" in 2011. But as I thought I had in 1992, I couldn't stay away. Started Northeast Florida Matmen in 2013, Northwest Florida Matmen in 2015. New initiative this year is to create a space on my sites where ALL Florida results can be stored, searched, reviewed and used by my readers, with NO COST TO THEM.

Posted in Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: