Father Devine Results — Greco

2016 Father Devine — Team Florida National Qualifier
At Osceola HS, Kissimmee, Saturday

Greco-Roman Results
Junior Division
120: 1. Luis Hernandez (Garage Boyz). 2. Elijah Varona (Garage Boyz). 3. Arie Reyes (Gladiator). 4. Daishaun Felton (unattached). 5. Daniel Porter (Team Jax). 6. Jordy Cabanas (Garage Boyz).
Local results: Varona tf. Porter, 10-0; Felton p. Porter, :55; Porter tf. Cabanas, 17-4.
126: 1. Jake Wheeler (Florida Jets). 2. Marshall Craig (unattached). 3. Devin Kohn (Florida Jets). 4. Luis Pena (Kowboys Attack). 5. Jamel Clue (unattached). 6. Kristopher Smith (BTS-NE Florida).
Local results: Wheeler tf. Smith, 11-0; Pena p. Smith, 3:38; Clue tf. Smith, 10-0.
132: 1. Jordan Marshall (Spartan Express). 2. Marcus Abreu (Maximum Performance). 3. Gabriel Etienne (Chimera WC). 4. Mason Gosnell (Braves WC). 5. Angel Perez (Coral Gables). 6. Austin Hosegood (Braves WC).
Local results: Austin Miller (Citrus WC) p. Ethan Gustilo (Knights Attack), 2:54; Gustilo ID over Jose Cuevas (Kowboys Attack); Gosnell fft over Gustilo.
138: 1. Jeffrey Mercado (Kowboys Attack). 2. Nicholas Tomesko (Florida Jets). 3. Jacob Carbonell (Florida Jets). 4. Asiel Rodriguez (Coral Gables). 5. Jermain Davis (unattached).
145: 1. Brendan Hess (Citrus WC). 2. Mike Castro (Coral Gables).
152: 1. Anthony Artalona (unattached). 2. Christian Febus (Braves WC). 3. Todd Perry (Gladiator). 4. Leonel Hernandez (Garage Boyz). 5. Blake Fuller (Kowboys Attack). 6. Stevie Galluscio (Chimera WC).
160: 1. Max Wohlabaugh (Florida Jets). 2. Antony Kinsey (Spartan Express). 3. Marcos Perez (Spartan Express). 4. Charles Small (Hurricane WC). 5. David Miller (Citrus WC). 6. Jonathon Tutiven (Lakeland WC).
Local results: Miller (Citrus WC) tf. Isaiah Graham (Knights Attack), 15-5; Jean Santiago (Kowboys Attack) ID over Graham. Kinsey tf. Luke Karl (Knights Attack), 12-0; Santiago ID over Karl; Kinsey p. Delmontae Davis (Pin N Win), 3:28; Miller tf. Davis, 17-7.
170: 1. Nathan Ferkovich (Florida Jets). 2. Daniel Martinez (Maximum Performance). 3. Mikall Fundora (Garage Boyz). 4. Ethan Delong (Kowboys Attack). 5. Hunter Kern (Braves WC). 6. Joey Parmenter (Bear).
182: 1. Christian Collins (CItrus WC). 2. Adrian Perez (unattached). 3. Brian Torres (unattached). 4. Joe Fields (Chimera WC). 5. Leonardo Tarantino (Caveman).
195: 1. Alexander Popke (Brandon). 2. Nelson Hernandez (Maximum Performance).
220: 1. Darius Hamilton (Spartan Express). 2. Caden Norris (unattached). 3. Tanner Howe (Lakeland WC). 4. Mario Hernandez (Florida Jets).
285: 1. Kyron Taylor (Gladiator). 2. Jaafari Stephens (Coral Gables). 3. Geovany Casco (Coral Gables). 4. Tahj Glemaud (unattached). 5. Christopher Berryhill (Coral Gables). 6. Jesse Pryor (Riverdale WC).
Local results: Berryhill p. Jesse Jennette (Knights Attack), 1:26; Glemaud p. Jennette, 1:53.

Cadet
100: 1. Ryan Rowland (Florida Jets). 2. Jacob Cochran (Unattached — Tate HS); 3. Connor Williams (unattached). 4. Jesse Gehr (Braves WC).
Local results: Cochran tf. Gehr, 10-0; Cochran tf. Williams, 10-0; Rowland tf. Cochran, 10-0.
106: 1. Luis Peraza (Gladiator). 2. Bretli Reyna (Gladiator). 3. Sebastian Calmet (Maximum Performance).
113: 1. Charlie Huffman (Gladiator). 2. Malyke Hines (Kowboys Attack). 3. Christopher Rivera (Fort Myers WC). 4. Christopher Busutil (Spartan Express). 5. Mathieu Byers (Florida Jets).
120: 1. Justin Rivera (Fort Myers WC). 2. Ryan Leventhal (Gladiator). 3. Raiden Johnson (SWAT). 4. Anthony Vitale (Warrior). 5. Joseph Boozer (Chimera WC). 6. Brandon Boyle (Florida Jets).
126: 1. Emauni Smithson (Florida Jets). 2. Sergio Aguilar (Garage Boyz). 3. Vince Karl (Knights Attack). 4. Fashawn Renejuste (Coral Gables). 5. Tyler Orta (Gladiator).
Local results: Aguilar p. Karl, 2:35; Smithson tf. Karl, 10-0; Renejuste tf. Karl, 21-9; Karl p. Orta, 1:05.
132: 1. Frankie Talshahar (SWAT). 2. Peter Webb (Gladiator). 3. Nicholas Desola (SWAT). 4. Malik Hardison (Pin N Win). 5. Saeid Ejmali (unattached). 6. Matthew Phillips (Florida Jets).
Local results: Hardison p. Jason Duarte (Gladiator), 1:51; Talshahar tf. Hardison, 10-0; Hardison tf. Phillips, 11-0; Desola tf. Hardison, 24-11. Talshahar tf. Ejmali, 10-0; Ejmali p. Duarte, :30; Desola tf. Ejmali, 13-2; Ejmali p. Phillips, 2:10.
138: 1. Ethan Woods (Florida Jets). 2. Daniel Stone (unattached). 3. Anthony Prado (Garage Boyz). 4. Elijah Gray (Lakeland WC). 5. Angel Espada (Gateway Panther). 6. Jonathan Perez (Gladiator).
145: 1. Brevin Balmeceda (Gladiator). 2. Johnny Lovett (Spartan Express). 3. Colby Singletary (Bear). 4. Devin Hernandez (Florida Jets). 5. Chase Carl (Chimera WC).
152: 1. Broc Spurling (Brandon). 2. Charles Galluscio (Chimera WC). 3. Daniel Camargo (Gladiator). 4. No wrestler. 5. Douglas Ponce (Coral Gables).
160: 1. Julian Ramirez (Garage Boyz). 2. Wyatt Forsberg (Florida Jets). 3. Jonathan Oro (Maximum Performance). 4. Justin Hayward (unattached). 5. Jose Hechavarria (unattached). 6. Samuel Oliva (Eagle Empire).
170: 1. Kevin Perez (Gladiator). 2. Joshua Hagan (Citrus WC). 3. Angelo Madruga (unattached). 4. John Jones (Pin N Win). 5. Lawrence Smith (Kowboys Attack). 6. Sammy Bencid (Garage Boyz).
Local results: Jones d. Lukas Zamora (Garage Boyz), 8-3; Perez p. Jones, :27; Jones d. Smith, 4-3; Hagan p. Jones, :47.
182: 1. Zachery Mickle (Spartan Express). 2. Drew Hess (Citrus WC)>
195: 1. Paul Atwood (Florida Jets). 2. Ryan Myrick (Citrus WC). 3. Chase Thompson (SWAT).

Schoolboy
70: 1. Braden Basile (Caveman). 2. Adam Williams (Lakeland PAL).
77: 1. Kai Owen (Caveman). 2. Jaden Villalobos (Calvary WC).
84: 1. Thomas Crook (Caveman). 2. Cameron Rima (unattached).
91: 1. Brendon Abdon (Braves WC). 2. Jaekus Hines (Kowboys Attack). 3. Jack Crook (Caveman). 4. Adrian Neco (Gladiator). 5. Michael Cuttitta (Hurricane WC). 6. William Kennedy (Florida Jets).
98: 1. Mateo Hardison (Pin N Win).
105: 1. Dylan Kohn (Florida Jets). 2. Marcus Patrick (Florida Jets).
112: 1. Frank Diaz (Brandon). 2. Gavin Wheeler (Florida Jets).
120: 1. Nolin Eaddy (Kowboys Attack). 2. Logan Perkins (Florida Jets). 3. Ryan Cody (Florida Jets). 4. Armando Hurtado (Garage Boyz).
136: 1. Truman Noble (Brandon). 2. Blake Coleman (Citrus WC). 3. Madison Diaz (Gladiator).
144: 1. Michael Talshahar (SWAT). 2. Sebastien Rodriguez (Coral Gables).
152: 1. Austin Parker (Florida Jets). 2. Riordan Dunn (Florida Jets).

Novice
60: 1. Manuel Martinez (Citrus WC). 2. Luis Acevedo (Homestead PAL).
70: 1. Eva Diaz (Gladiator). 2. Josh Hartley (Caveman). 3. Tyler Washburn (Bear). 4. Brandon Cody (Florida Jets). 5. Joseph Cuttitta (Hurricane WC). 6. Ryan Phillips (Florida Jets).
75: 1. Marc-Anthony McGowan (Caveman). 2. Gunner Holland (Kowboys Attack). 3. Luke Forsberg (Florida Jets).
80: 1. Christian Moder (Naples Titans). 2. Cooper Davidson-Haase (Kowboys Attack). 3. Christian Guzman (Garage Boyz). 4. Joseph Parker (Florida Jets). 5. Kamdon Harrison (Florida Jets).
85: 1. Cordell White (Homestead PAL). 2. Zahkari Francis (Homestead PAL).
90: 1. Joseph Gonzalez (Florida Jets). 2. Sawyer Bartelt (Gladiator). 3. Koen Hoffman (unattached). 4. Colby Udentz (SWAT).
95: 1. Frank Solorzano (Braves WC). 2. George Duncan (Kowboys Attack). 3. Justin Moon (Homestead PAL). 4. Cade Newton (Knights Attack).
Local results: Duncan p. Newton, :41; Moon tf. Newton, 10-0; Solorzano p. Newton, 1:10.
105: 1. Danil Korochenskiy (Somerset WC). 2. Brian Burbunja (Hurricane WC).
130: 1. Santiago Arciniega (Homestead PAL).

Intermediate
60: 1. Johnathan Moder (Naples Titans). 2. Jayden Bowles (Citrus WC). 3. Jonathan Di Nottia (Fort Myers WC).
65: 1. Octavius Jackson (Homestead PAL). 2. Anderson Heap (Kowboys Attack). 3. Draven McCall (Caveman). 4. Cole Forsberg (Florida Jets). 5. Marquis Hardison (Pin N Win).
Local results: Jackson d. Hardison, 6-0; Forsberg tf. Hardison, 10-0; McCall p. Hardison, 1:04; Heap tf. Hardison, 10-0.
70: 1. Gavin Nolan (Caveman). 2. Marrion Nelson (Florida Jets). 3. Landen Holley (Hurricane WC).
80: 1. Bas Diaz (Gladiator). 2. Jahiem Trice (Homestead PAL). 3. Aqullia Wilson (Citrus WC).
95: 1. Matthew Abreu (Maximum Performance). 2. Elijah Vansickle (Kowboys Attack).

Bantam
45: 1. Aiden Sandewrs (unattached). 2. Paul Dimatteo (Homestead PAL). 3. John Heyman (Brandon).
50: 1. Adaias Ortiz (Kowboys Attack). 2. Guillermo Jaramillo (Gladiator). 3. Tyson Rima (unattached). 4. Ryan Amos (Team Amos).
55: 1. Tyree Graham (Homestead PAL). 2. Asher Bacon (Naples Titans).
60: 1. Ricardo Mack (Homestead PAL).
65: 1. Dustin Kohn (Florida Jets). 2. Kortney Charlton (Homestead PAL).
70: 1. Tedrick Lee (Homestead PAL).
75: 1. Dominic Longano (Hurricane WC).

Pee-Wee
45: 1. Frank Leanza (Caveman). 2. Cade Riddle (Brandon). 3. Brady Young (unattached).
50: 1. Logan Price (Florida Jets).

Advertisements

I covered wrestling for 15 years up north and "retired" in 2011. But as I thought I had in 1992, I couldn't stay away. Started Northeast Florida Matmen in 2013, Northwest Florida Matmen in 2015. New initiative this year is to create a space on my sites where ALL Florida results can be stored, searched, reviewed and used by my readers, with NO COST TO THEM.

Posted in Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: