Buchholz Duals

These are as complete as I have. A lot of the “extra” matches I do not have, either because A) they weren’t written on the scoresheet or B) there wasn’t a clear winner noted. I have as much of this as can be known and provided. There’s one dual missing from the final round of the day. One thing I know for certain: when Greg Taylor Duals come down the pike in three weeks, I’m bringing a laptop and typing as I go.

That being said, it was nice to get out and stretch the legs a bit. Still have a lot to do.

Buchholz Duals

Round 1
Camden County 47, Duals All-Stars 12
106: Tyler Crew (C) tf. Scotty Tacinelli, 15-0. 113: Brandon Orum (C) p. Ryan Hobson. 120: Adam Allwine (C) p. Lukas Freitag. 126: Jeffrey Bell (C) p. Gavin Chism. 132: Tyler Dahlgren (C) p. Sage Bachus. 138: Raydan Wilder (C) p. Duncan Weaver. 145: William Vincent (C) fft. 152: Michael Gibson (C) p. Hunter Malson. 160: Javonte Graves (C) p. Justin Harbilas. 170: Matthew Hankwitz (C) fft. 182: Double fft. 195: Double fft. 220: Jackson McLendon (AS) p. Chris Jackson. 285: Marcus Zeighler (C) p. Michael Harding.

Buchholz 45, Monsta 21
106: Bryan Perkins (B) p. Jordan Lumpkin, 1:30. 113: Billy Green-Church (B) d. Brandon Trask, 12-10, SV. 120: Andrique Broughton (B) p. Kaleb Davis, 1:09. 126: Chace Curtis (M) d. Gant Moore, 9-3. 132: Ben Hogan (B) p. Matt Ross, 1:51. 138: Will Vickers (B) p. Mike Rollins, 1:52. 145: Tracen Ransdell (B) p. Alex McGuigan, :15. 152: Dennis Dixon (B) p. Daniel Mann, 1:21. 160: Jordan Mobley (B) p. Bryar Burnham, :50. 170: Dylan Lewis (B) p. Chad Sapp, 2:26. 182: Leon Jones (M) fft. 195: Zion James (M) p. Aaron Menden, 1:30. 220: Double fft. 285: Marcus Zeighler (M) fft.

Belleview 45, Clay 36
106: Rocky Yarbrough (B) p. Justin Byler, 2nd period. 113: Louie Gagliardo (C) p. Wilcox, 1st period. 120: Chris Merring (C) p. John Ness, 2nd period. 126: Peyton Hughes (C) p. Jacob Wengler, 1st period. 132: Dylan Taylor (C) p. Chris Printiss, 1st period. 138: Kyle Irwin (B) p. Cody Taylor, 2nd period. 145: Keath Sawdo (C) p. Coehn, 1st period. 152: Jessen Hendrix (B) p. Connor Green, 1st period. 160: Garrett Weseman (C) p. Bronson, 2nd period. 170: Max Beavor (B) p. Carson Yost, 2nd period. 182: Justin Ortiz (B) d. Anthony Walters, 4-0. 195: Malachi Ortiz (B) fft. 220: Kelton Wilemon (B) p. Joe Greli 2nd period. 290: Jeremiah Hutter (B) fft. Extras: Christian Downs (C) p. Printiss. 160: Dalton Wright (C) p. Bronson. 145: Justin Merring (C) p. Coehn.

Florida High/Lincoln 42, War Eagles 32
106: Ikeon Myles (FH/L) d. Joey Donato, 11-4. 113: Albie Snedaker (WE) p. Mike Cerio, 1:14. 120: Briar Jackson (WE) p. Michael Crowder, 3:56. 126: Max Metcalf (FH/L) p.Dalton  Williams, 1:45. 132: Bryan Metcalf (FH/L) d. Vince Hauser, 11-8. 138: Max Harris (FH/L) p. Ian Kincaid, 1:50. 145: Jake Richardson (FH) p. Cameron Brinin, 5:24. 152: Paul Detwiler (WE) p. Jemel Fanfan, :30. 160: John Glyn-Cone (FH/L) p. Tanner Speer, 1:45. 170: Jaycie Rudd (FH/L) fft. 182: Anthony Brinin (WE) d. Jared Newhall, 10-8. 195: Gus Altenburg (FH/L) p. Thomas McTammany, 2:50. 220: Jason Davis (WE) tf. Josh Martin, 17-1. 285: Jose Concepcion (WE) p. Jonquille Rivers, 1:14. Extras: Joshua Cook (FH/L) p. Speer, 3:41.

Round 2
Camden County 52, Belleview 12
106: Crew (C) p. Wilcox, 1st period. 113: Orum (C) tf. Yarbrough, 17-0. 120: Allwine (C) p. Ness, 1st period. 126: Bell (C) tf. Wengler, 16-0. 132: Dahlgren (C) p. Prentiss, 1st period. 138: Wilder (C) d. Irwin, 5-0. 145: Vincent (C) p. Coehn, 1st period. 152: Hendrix (B) d. Gibson, 4-3. 160: Carter (C) p. Bronson, 2nd period. 170: Graves (C) d. Beavor, 3-0. 182: RJ Woodard (C) d. J. Ortiz, 11-5. 195: M. Ortiz (B) p. Hayden Malson, 1st period. 220: Jackson (C) p. Hutter, 1st period. 285: Wilemon (B) d. Harding, 7-1.

Knights Attack 42, War Eagles 33
106: Kyle Tairovski-Romeu (KA) p. Donato, 1:34. 113: Luke Chopp (WE) d. Geneva Winston, 4-2. 120: Jackson (WE) md. Ryan Rosano, 14-5. 126: Ethan Gustilo (KA) p. Williams. 132: Hauser (WE) p. Elijah Keselowsky, 3:15. 138: Ian Kincaid (WE) p. Elias Magloire-Martinez, 1:47. 145: C. Brinin (WE) p. Donovan Gray, 3:12. 152: Detwiler (WE) tf. Harbilas, 18-1. 160: Nartorian Lee (KA) p. Speer. 170: Cody Eastwood (KA) fft. 182: David Thompson (KA) p. A. Brinin, 1:25. 195: Davis (WE) d. Jonathan Shoen, 8-5. 220: Tyler Dehart (KA) fft. 285: Concepcion (WE) p. Kurt Jackson, 1:40. Extra: KA by fall, names not noted.

Clay 68, Beach Rats 9
106: Colton Lawrence (BR) p. Byler, 2nd period. 113: Gagliardo (C) p. Rayquan Piper, 3rd period. 120: C. Merring (C) tf. Trent Dalldorf, 15-0. 126: Hughes (C) p. Christian Knight-Banker, 1st period. 132: D. Taylor (C) p. Jake Kamins, 3rd period. 138: C. Taylor (C) tf. Matt Moffitt, 15-0. 145: J. Merring (C) p. Mitchell Davis, 2nd period. 145: Sawdo (C) md. Nick Hobday, 10-1. 152: Green (C) p. Joshua Taylor, 2nd period. 160: Weseman (C) p. Bredfelt, 2nd period. 170: Yost (C) fft. 182: Walters (C) fft. 195: Double fft. 220: Matthew Strong (F) d. Greli, 3-0. 285: Double fft.

Buchholz 33, Florida High/Lincoln 30
106: Perkins (B) p. Myles, 1:19. 113: Green-Church (B) p. Cerio, 2:54. 120: Broughton (B) p. Crowder, 1:34. 126: Hogan (B) p. M. Metcalf, 5:50. 132: Moore (B) p. B. Metcalf, 3:18. 138: Harris (FH/L) p. Rollins, 1:01. 145: Richardson (FH/L) p. Ransdell, 5:29. 152: Fanfan (FH/L) p. Dixon, 2:39. 160: Mobley (B) d. Glyn-Cone, 6-2. 170: Rudd (FH/L) p. Lewis, 1:59. 182: Double fft. 195: Newhall (FH/L) p. Menden, 2:17. 220: Martin (FH/L) fft. 285: Rivers (FH/L) fft.

Round 3
Florida High/Lincoln 52, Knights Attack 28
106: Tairovski-Romeu (KA) p. Myles, 1st period. 113: Cerio (FH/L) p. Winston, 2nd period. 120: Crowder (FH/L) p. Brandon Bacolor, 1st period. 126: M. Metcalf (FH/L) tf. Gustilo, 17-0. 132: B. Metcalf (FH/L) p. Keselowsky, 1st period. 138: Harris (FH/L) p. Magloire-Martinez, 1st period. 145: Richardson (FH/L) p. Gray, 1st period. 152: Fanfan (FH/L) p. Dustin Tollison, 1st period. 160: Lee (KA) p. Glyn-Cone, 1st period. 170: Rudd (FH/L) tf. Eastwood, 15-0. 182: Thompson (KA) md. Newhall, 19-7. 195: Shoen (KA) p. Altenburg, 1st period. 220: Martin (FH/L) p. Dehart. 285: Jackson (KA) p. Rivers.

Belleview 54, Duals All-Stars 29
106: Wilcox (B) p. Hobson, 1st period. 113: Tacinelli (AS) tf. Yarbrough, 21-6. 120: Ness (B) p. Freitag, 1st period. 126: Chism (AS) p. Wengler. 132: Bachus (AS) p. Prentiss, 2nd period. 138: Irwin (B) p. Weaver, 3rd period. 145: Desmond (AS) p. Coehn, 1st period. 152: Hendrix (B) p. Hu. Malson. 160: Harbilas (AS) p. Bronson, 1st period. 170: Beavor (B) p. Hankwitz, 2nd period. 182: J. Ortiz (B) fft. 195: M. Ortiz (B) fft. 220: Wilemon (B) p. McLendon, 1st period. 285: Hutter (B) fft.

War Eagles 42, Monsta 33
106: Donato (WE) p. Lumpkin, :21. 113: Snedaker (WE) p. Trask, 2:45. 120: Williams (WE) p. Kaleb Davis, 3:01. 126: Curtis (M) fft. 132: Hauser (WE) p. Ross, 1:40. 138: Vickers (M) p. Kincaid, 3:19. 145: Mann (M) p. C. Brinin, 1:15. 152: Detwiler (WE) p. Paul McGuigan, 1:42. 160: Burnham (M) p. Speer, :30. 170: Sapp (M) fft. 182: A. Brinin (WE) p. Jones, 1:18. 195: Davis (WE) p. James, 1:15. 220: Double fft. 285: Zeighler (M) d. Concepcion, 3-2, UTB.

Camden County 70, Beach Rats 6
106: Crew (C) p. Lawrence, 3:11. 113: Orum (C) p. Piper, 3:30. 120: Allwine (C) p. Dalldorf, 2:50. 126: Bell (C) p. Thompson, 1:11. 132: Dahlgren (C) p. Knight-Banker, :16. 138: Wilder (C) p. Hobday, 3:21. 145: Vincent (C) p. Kamins, 1:14. 152: Gibson (C) p. Hall, :36. 160: Graves (C) p. Davis, 4:34. 160: Vincent (C) p. Taylor, 5:24. 220: Ha. Malson (C) md. Stanley Hollenbach, 13-4. 220: Jackson (C) p. Strong, 1st period. 220: Narek Stepanyan (BR) p. Harding, 1:49.

Round 4
Beach Rats 52, Duals All-Stars 6
106: Lawrence (BR) p. Tacinelli. 113: Piper (BR) fft. 120: Dalldorf (BR) p. Freitag, 1st period. 126: Knight-Banker (BR) p. Chism, 2nd period. 132: Kamins (BR) md. Bachus, 12-0. 138: Hall (BR) p. Coehn, 1st period. 145: Davis (BR) p. Desmond, 2nd period. 152: Taylor (BR) p. Hu. Malson, 1st period. 160: Double fft. 170: Hankwitz (AS) p. Harbilas. 182: Double fft. 195: Double fft. 220: Stepanyan (BR) p. McLendon, 1st period. 285: Double fft.

Knights Attack 42, Monsta 36
106: Tairovski-Romeu (KA) p. Reese Lumpkin, :45. 113: Trask (M) tf. Winston, 21-5. 120: K. Davis (M) p. Bacolor, 3rd period. 126: Curtis (M) p. Gustilo, 1:45. 132: Ross (M) p. Keselowsky, :32. 138: Magloire-Martinez (KA) p. Vickers, 1:30. 145: Mann (M) p. Gray, 1:10. 152: McGuigan (M) p. Tollison, 1:06. 160: Lee (KA) p. Burnham, :45. 170: Eastwood (KA) p. Sapp, 2:30. 182: Thompson (KA) p. James, 5:10. 195: Shoen (KA) p. Jones, 3:30. 220: Dehart (KA) fft. 285: Zeighler (M) d. K. Jackson, 7-4.

Buchholz 33, War Eagles 24
106: Donato (WE) d. Perkins, 5-2. 113: Green-Church (B) p. Chopp, 1:27. 120: Broughton (B) p. B. Jackson, 1:27. 126: Hogan (B) p. Williams, :35. 132: Moore (B) d. Hauser, 7-4. 138: Kincaid (WE) p. Rollins, 1:50. 145: C. Brinin (WE) d. Ransdell, 15-9. 152: Detwiler (WE) p. Dixon, :54. 160: Mobley (B) p. Speer, 3:39. 170: Lewis (B) p. A. Brinin, 3:31. 182: Double fft. 195: Menden (B) p. McTammany, 5:44. 220: Double fft. 285: Concepcion (WE) fft.

Camden 36, Clay 13
106: Crew (Cam) p. Byler, 2nd period. 113: Orum (Cam) md. Gagliardo, 20-6. 120: Merring (Clay) d. Allwine, 6-3. 126: Hughes (Clay) p. Bell. 132: Dahlgren (Cam) md. D. Taylor, 12-4. 138: Wilder (Cam) d. C. Taylor, 7-2. 145: Sawdo (Clay) md. Vincent, 9-0. 152: Gibson (Cam) d. Green, 8-4. 160: Carter (Cam) d. Wright, 9-4. 170: Graves (Cam) p. Yost, 2nd period. 182: Double fft. 195: Double fft. 220: Jackson (Cam) p. Greli, 1st period. Extras: Dahlgren (Cam) p. Downs. 152: Vincent (Cam) p. Green. 152: Sawdo (Clay) d. Gibson, 4-0. 170: Hankwitz (Cam) d. Weseman, 5-0. 182: Woodard (Cam) p. Walters, 1st period.

Round 5
Knights Attack 54, Buchholz 15
106: Tairovski-Romeu (KA) p. Perkins, :30. 113: Green-Church (B) p. Winston, 2:00. 120: Broughton (B) p. Bacolor, :23. 126: Gustilo (KA) d. Hogan, 10-9. 132: Moore (B) p. Keselowsky, 1:04. 145: Tollison (KA) p. Christine Goff, 2:29. 14r5: Ransdell (B) d. Gray, 14-10. 152: Tollison (KA) ID over Dixon. 160: Lee (KA) d. Mobley, 9-2. 170: Eastwood (KA) p. Lewis, 5:01. 182: Thompson (KA) fft. 195: Shoen (KA) p. Menden, :24. 220: Dehart (KA) fft. 285: K. Jackson (KA) fft.

Florida High/Lincoln 65, Monsta 15
106: Myles (FH/L) p. J. Lumpkin, :34. 113: Cerio (FH/L) p. Brandon Lloyd, :45. 120: Crowder (FH/L) p. Trask, 1:00. 126: M. Metcalf (FH/L) p. Mary, 2:18. 132: Curtis (M) d. B. Metcalf, 9-7. 138: Harris (FH/L) p. Vickers, 3rd period. 145: Richardson (FH/L) p. McGuigan, 1st period. 152: Fanfan (FH/L) p. Mann, 3rd period. 160: Glyn-Cone (FH/L) p. Burnham. 170: Rudd (FH/L) p. James, 1:00. 182: Altenburg (FH/L) tf. Thompson. 195: Newhall (FH/L) p. Jones. 220: Martin (FH/L) fft. 285: Zeighler (M) p. Rivers.

Belleview 42, Beach Rats 30
106: Yarbrough (Bel) p. Thompson, 1st period. 113: Piper (BR) p. Wilcox, 1st period. 120: Dalldorf (BR) d. Ness, 7-3. 126: Knight-Banker (BR) p. Wengler, 2nd period. 132: Kamins (BR) p. Prentiss, 2nd period. 138: Irwin (Bel) p. Hobday, 2nd period. 145: Hall (BR) p. Coehn. 152: Hendrix (Bel) p. Taylor, 1st period. 160: Bronson (Bel) fft. 170: Beavor (Bel) fft. 182: J. Ortiz (Bel) p. Hollenback, 2nd period. 195: Stepanyan (BR) d. M. Ortiz, 3-2. 220: Hutter (Bel) d. Strong, 5-2. 285: Wilemon (Bel) fft.

Clay 48, Duals All-Stars 12
106: Byler (C) p. Tacinelli. 113: Gagliardo (C) fft. 120: C. Merring (C) p. Freitag. 126: Hughes (C) p. Chism. 132: D. Taylor (C) p. Bachus. 138: C. Taylor (C) p. Crum. 145: Sawdo (C) p. Desmond. 152: Hu. Malson (AS) p. Green. 160: Weseman (C) p. Harbilas. 170: Hankwitz (AS) d. Yost. 182: Double fft. 195: Double fft. 220: McLendon (AS) d. Greli. 285: Double fft.

Round 6
Knights Attack 33, Beach Rats 30
106: Tairovski-Romeu (KA) p. Thompson, 1st period. 113: Piper (BR) p. CJ Thomas, 1st period. 120: Dalldorf (BR) p. Bacolor, 2nd period. 126: Gustilo (KA) p. Knight-Banker, 3rd period. 132: Kamins (BR) p. Keselowsky, 1st period. 138: Hobday (BR) p. Gray, 1st period. 145: Davis (BR) fft. 152: Lee (KA) p. Talor. 160: Double fft. 170: Double fft. 182: Thompson (KA) p. Hollenbach. 195: Shoen (KA) d. Stepanyan, 4-3. 220: Dehart (KA) p. Strong. 285: Double fft.

Duals All-Stars 30, Monsta 24
106: Tacinelli (AS) p. J. Lumpkin. 113: Double fft. 120: Trask (M) p. Freitag. 126: Curtis (M) p. Chism. 132: Ross (M) p. Bachus. 138: Lincoln (AS) p. Cox. 145: Mann (M) p. Desmond. 152: Hu. Malson (AS) p. McGuigan. 160: Harbilas (AS) p. Burnham. 170: Double fft. 182: Hankwitz (AS) p. Thompson. 195: Double fft. 220: Double fft. 285: Double fft.

Clay 36, Florida High/Lincoln 13
106: Myles (FH/L) d. Byler, 7-0. 113: Gagliardo (C) d. Cerio, 12-7. 120: C. Merring (C) p. Crowder, 2nd period. 126: Hughes (C) md. M. Metcalf, 13-5. 132: D. Taylor (C) d. B. Metcalf, 4-3. 138: Harris (FH/L) md. C. Taylor, 11-2. 145: Sawdo (C) p. Richardson, 1:30. 152: Wright (C) tf. Fanfan. 160: Weseman (C) p. Glyn-Cone. 1:42. 170: Rudd (FH/L) p. Yost, :30. 182: Double fft. 195: Double fft. 220: Double fft. 285: Greli (C) p. Rivers, 1:32. Extras: Dyer (FH) md. Byler, 15-2.

Belleview 42, Buchholz 35
106: Perkins (Bu) p. Wilcox, 2nd period. 113: Green-Church (Bu) p. Yarbrough, 1st period. 120: Broughton (Bu) tf. Ness, 16-0. 126: Wengler (Bel) p. Smith, 1st period. 132: Prentiss (Bel) d. Smith, 7-2. 138: Irwin (Bel) d. Moore, 6-2. 145: Goff (Bu) p. Coehn, 1st period. 152: Hendrix (Bel) p. Dixon, 1st period. 160: Beavor (Bel) d. Mobley, 9-3. 170: No result reported. 182: J. Ortiz (Bel) p. Mendon. 195: M. Ortiz (Bel) fft. 220: Wilemon (Bel) fft. 285: Hutter (Bel) d. Mendon, 9-7, SV. Extra: Broughton (Bu) p. Ness.

Editor’s Note: The War Eagles-Camden scoresheet was removed by a third party and not returned to the tournament administrator. If we get the full results, we’ll edit this with those results.

Advertisements

I covered wrestling for 15 years up north and "retired" in 2011. But as I thought I had in 1992, I couldn't stay away. Started Northeast Florida Matmen in 2013, Northwest Florida Matmen in 2015. New initiative this year is to create a space on my sites where ALL Florida results can be stored, searched, reviewed and used by my readers, with NO COST TO THEM.

Posted in Uncategorized
2 comments on “Buchholz Duals
  1. Chris and Connor Green says:

    I know you are at the mercy of highschool score keepers most of the time, but just want you to know a few corrections for Clays Connor Green. 1st in exhibition against Camden, Connor pinned Camden’s Vincent in the 1st period. Apparently score table had this reversed. And in the match against All Star Connor had his opponent in a double arm bar pinning combination early in the 1st period, and his opponent positioned himself in such a way that Connor separated his right shoulder and could not finish the day. He in no way was pinned. I do not expect any changes to your notes, as I know this is off season, but I wanted you to know as I respect and appreciate all you do and wanted you to get a true picture to Connors day. Thanks for all you do!

    • sheaton2013 says:

      I am completely limited by the results as they were provided, as I am for virtually every dual I don’t cover personally — in-season or off. This is part of what concerns me about when I get to The Season for Clay, because I wasn’t provided with match by match results for two larger out-of-town dual events. That’s something that needs to be adjusted next season. Thank you for understanding in advance, however.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: