Disney Developmental: Day 1 Results

Pool E

Standings: SEO Wrestling 5-0, Team STL Snake 5-0, Ohio Titan Red 4-1, CFWA Stars 4-1, South Dakota White 3-2, Sebring 3-2, Veterans HS 1-4, War Eagles of Fleming Island 0-5, SW FLA Elite B 0-5, Florida Young Guns 0-5.

Round 1 scores (non-area): Ohio Titan Red 42, Florida Young Guns 31; South Dakota White 44, Sebring 30; Veterans HS 61, SW FLA Elite B 12; Team STL Snake 47, CFWA Stars 15.
Round 2 scores: Ohio Titan Red 70, SW FLA Elite 3; SEO Wrestling 59, Florida Young Guns 7; Team STL Snake 73, Sebring 0; South Dakota White 45, Veterans HS 24.
Round 3 scores: Ohio Titan Red 48, Veterans HS 18; CFWA Stars 50, Florida Young Guns 15; SEO Wrestling 72, SW FLA Elite B 3; Team STL Snake 55, South Dakota White 12.
Round 4 scores: Ohio Titan Red 47, South Dakota White 21; Sebring 34, Florida Young Guns 30; SEO Wrestling 57, Veterans HS 12; CFWA Stars 78, SW FLA Elite B 6.
Round 5 scores: SEO Wrestling 55, Ohio Titan Red 16; Team STL Snake 69, Florida Young Guns 6; Sebring 53, SW FLA Elite B 21; CFWA Stars 46, Veterans HS 19.

SEO Wrestling 61, War Eagles of Fleming Island 3
106: Blake Sheppard (SEO) md. Luke Davis, 12-3. 113: Hunter Wilson (SEO) md. Gannon Janssen, 13-2. 120: Zachary Glick (SEO) d. Tyler Williams, 12-8. 126: Noah Barnett (SEO) p. Luke Chop, 1:08. 1432: Tyler Hicks (SEO) p. Justin Joiner, 1:03. 138: Austin Bryan Wolcott (SEO) fft. 145: Lane Householder (SEO) fft. 152: Jarrett Munyan (SEO) p. Ian Kincaid, 2:33. 160: Dimitri Williams (SEO) p. Tanner Speer, 1:35. 170: Hayden McGee (SEO) p. Zachary Gallion, 2:37. 182: Clayton Glick (SEO) fft. 195: Jalyn Robinson (WE) d. Dylan Lang, 4-1. 220: Andrew Alfman (SEO) fft. 285: Luke Shively (SEO) fft.

CFWA Stars 48, War Eagles of Fleming Island 19
106: Jake Wohltman (CFWA) p. Joseph Donato, 1:30. 113: Jaylen Paucar (CFWA) d. Janssen, 9-6. 120: Tyler Williams (WEFI) md. Vincent Menozzi, 16-5. 126: Brady Dunlap (WEFI) p. Jamel Clue, :52. 132: Logan Flanagan (CFWA) p. Joiner, 3:53. 138: Cameron Monzadeh (CFWA) fft. 145: Kenneth Paucar (CFWA) fft. 152: Thomas Larison (CFWA) d. Kincaid, 8-4. 160: Jaime Santos (CFWA) p. Speer, :54. 170: Zachary Gallion (WEFI) p. Omar Delgado, 2:34. 182: Brian Santiago (CFWA) fft. 195: Double fft. 220: Robinson (WEFI) d. Michael Handy, 7-2. 285: Curtis Ruff (CFWA) fft.

Sebring 73, War Eagles of Fleming Island 3
106: Luke Stilwell (S) d. Davis, 5-1. 113: Danny Cardoso (S) tf. Janssen, 17-2. 120: Gianni Oliva (S) tf. Williams, 17-2. 126: Sheldon Joshua (S) p. Chop, :50. 132: Efrain Acosta (S) p. Joiner, 5:28. 138: Will Siver (S) fft. 145: Christian Dangle (S) fft. 152: Frank Hoffman (S) p. Kincaid, 6:00. 160: Treysen Jackson (S) p. Speer, :51. 170: Philip Sapp (S) p. Gallion, 1:10. 182: Willie Knighton (S) fft. 195: Robinson (WEFI) d. Gus Lawrence, 4-1. 220: Armon Cross (S) fft. 285: Tyrek Richards (S) fft.

Team STL Snake 82, War Eagles of Fleming Island 0
106: Jayden Carson (TSS) tf. Donato, 17-2. 113: Jaylen Carson (TSS) p. Janssen, 2:56. 120: Ryan Lester (TSS) p. Williams, :39. 126: Jordan Carson (TSS) p. Chop, 5:00. 132: Cameron Wegener (TSS) p. Joiner, 2:49. 138: Kolbe Koziatek (TSS) fft. 145: Dominic Ramos (TSS) fft. 152: Ron Beasley (TSS) tf. Kincaid, 15-0. 160: Justin Lafrance (TSS) p. Speer, :36. 170: Zach Janicki (TSS) p. Gallion, :49. 182: Austin Wegener (TSS) fft. 195: Cortez Woods (TSS) p. Robinson, 5:28. 220: Dylan Gillette (TSS) fft. 285: Robby Tucker (TSS) fft.

South Dakota White 68, War Eagles of Fleming Island 3
106: Mace Plucker (SDW) p. Donato, :34. 113: Cody Sechser (SDW) d. Janssen, 7-0. 120: Caden Lenz (SDW) tf. Williams, 18-3. 126: Travis Leber (SDW) p. Chop, :52. 132: Dylan Gabriel (SDW) fft. 138: Trevor Ripplinger (SDW) fft. 145: Brandan Gehrke (SDW) fft. 152: Blake Kainz (SDW) p. Kincaid, 2:47. 160: Forrest Lewis (SDW) p. Speer, 1:02. 170: Ledgend Thorson (SDW) p. Gallion, 3:11. 182: Tanner Grocott (SDW) fft. 195: Robinson (WEFI) d. Wyatt Larson, 3-1. 220: Double fft. 285: Geoffrey Devries (SDW) fft.

Pool F

Standings: River City Wrestling Factory 5-0, Top Tier 5-0, Land O’Lakes Coalition 3-2, Bulldog Wrestling 3-2, Team STL Silverback 3-2, Combat WC 2-3, SEO Wrestling 2 2-3, Mishawaka Cavemen 2-3, Jacksonville Elite Wrestling Academy Misfits 0-5, Team Montana Maroon 0-5.

Round 1 scores (non-area): Bulldog Wrestling 38, Team STL Silverback 21; Land o’Lakes Coalition 45, Combat WC 31; Top Tier 40, Mishawaka Cavemen 19.
Round 2 scores: Bulldog Wrestling 36, Mishawaka Cavemen 31; Team STL Silverback 42, Team Montana Maroon 39; Top Tier 52, Combat WC 24.
Round 3 scores: Top Tier 33, Bulldog Wrestling 28; Team STL Silverback 50, SEO Wrestling 2 18; Mishawaka Cavemen 45, Team Montana Maroon 28.
Round 4 scores: Combat WC 39, Bulldog Wrestling 38; Land o’Lakes Coalition 41, Team STL Silverback 31; Top Tier 65, Team Montana Maroon 3; SEO Wrestling 2 39, Mishawaka Cavemen 36.
Round 5 scores: Bulldog Wrestling 54, Team Montana Maroon 21; Mishawaka Cavemen 49, Land o’Lakes Coalition 25; Top Tier 63, SEO Wrestling 2 6.

Rd 1 Duals
River City Wrestling Factory 45, Team Montana Maroon 11
106: Sean Arnold (RC) fft. 113: Frank Sawyer (RC) fft. 120: Jack Dolan (TMM) md. William Ward, 14-3. 126: Quinn Whitmus (TMM) md. Dylan Youmans, 14-3. 132: Jeffrey Mercado (RC) d. Trey Taylor, 8-5. 138: Trey Simanton (TMM) d. Zain Cruz, 6-2. 145: Joey Cusick (RC) d. Ceaton Mears, 13-11. 152: Jack Johnson (RC) d. Cory Kistler, 8-5. 160: Azim Hameed (RC) p. Travis Epperson, 4:46. 170: Julion Fix (RC) fft. 182: Ronald Adams (RC) fft. 195: Cory Grower (RC) d. Uriah Turner, 7-5. 220: Double fft. 285: Josiah McCallum (RC) d. Kyle Schillinger, 3-0.

SEO Wrestling 2 46, Jacksonville Elite Wrestling Academy Misfits 27
106: Andrew Knaup (SEO) md. Jason Schwartz, 13-4. 113: David Simpson (Misfits) p. Cai Reynolds, 1:20. 120: Marcos Anderson (Misfits) d. Seth Hinerman, 7-4. 126: Nikolas Chitty (Misfits) p. Justice Freeman, 4:46. 132: Christopher Knaup (SEO) p. Joseph Moss, 3:46. 138: Isaac Hager (SEO) d. Bailey Howes, 12-5. 145: Simon Allen (SEO) p. Dustin Tollison, 3:27. 152: Dakota Soto (SEO) fft. 160: Corban West (SEO) fft. 170: John Mautz (SEO) d. Dillon Morency, 10-5. 182: Antonio Villaloboz (SEO) p. Jacob Bennett, 2:44. 195: Cole Friend (Misfits) p. Christian Blair, 5:12. 220: Cole Gilligan (SEO) fft. 285: Alexander Burke (Misfits) fft.

Rd 2 Duals
Land o’Lakes Coalition 48, Jacksonville Elite Wrestling Academy Misfits 23
106: Lane Keck (LOL) d. Alek Chitty, 11-6. 113: Dominic Cerillo (Misfits) md. David Cifuentes, 11-0. 120: Anderson (Misfits) p. Victor Nelson, 5:01. 126: N. Chitty (Misfits) p. Jeffrey Phillips, 5:14. 132: Rudy Hajaistron (LOL p. Moss, 4:25. 138: Josh Spears (LOL) p. Howes, 2:16. 145: Aaron Mason (LOL) p. Tollison, 1:21. 152: Jamison Cohick (LOL) fft. 160: Brandon Burdick (LOL) fft. 170: Bradley Kata (LOL) p. Morency, :42. 182: Bennett (Misfits) d. Jack Ward, 12-10. 195: Friend (Misfits) md. Elijah Capshaw, 10-2. 220: Jason Ledon (LOL) fft. 285: Michael Morales (LOL) d. Burke, 6-0.

River City Wrestling Factory 43, SEO Wrestling 2 16
106: Arnold (RC) p. A. Knaup. 113: Sawyer (RC) md. Reynolds, 10-2. 120: Ward (RC) p. Hinerman, 3:11. 126: Youmans (RC) p. Freeman, 3:07. 132: C. Knaup (SEO) d. Mercado, 8-6. 138: Hager (SEO) d. Cruz, 7-4. 145: Soto (SEO) md. Cusick, 14-1. 152: Johnson (RC) d. West, 12-7. 160: Hameed (RC) d. Mautz, 12-5. 170: Villaloboz (SEO) p. Fix, 1:14. 182: Adams (RC) p. Blair, :44. 195: Grower (RC) d. Gilligan, 8-3. 220: Double fft. 285: McCallum (RC) fft.

Rd 3 Duals
River City Wrestling Factory 43, Land o’Lakes Coalition 18
106: Arnold (RC) p. Keck, 1:18. 113: Jack Delaney (RC) md. Cifuentes, 9-0. 120: W. Ward (RC) p. Nelson, 2:52. 126: Youmans (RC) d. Phillips, 7-1. 132: Mercado (RC) d. Hajaistron, 2-1. 138: Spears (LOL fft. 145: Mason (LOL) p. Cusick, 2:31. 152: Johnson (RC) p. Burdick, 3:52. 160: Kata (LOL) d. Hameed, 7-5. 170: Fix (RC) p. David Thompson, 1:28. 182: Adams (RC) p. J. Ward, :35. 195: Double fft. 220: Ledon (LOL) d. Grower, 11-7. 285: McCallum (RC) d. Morales, 5-2.

Combat WC 51, Jacksonville Elite Wrestling Academy Misfits 24
106: William Trader (CWC) p. A. Chitty, 3:22. 113: Hunter Smith (CWC) p. Cerillo. 120: Hnakso (CWC) p. Anderson, 2:51. 126: N. Chitty (Misfits) p. Jordan McKinney, 3:44. 132: Kyle Coward (CWC) p. Moss, :44. 138: Howes (Misfits) p. Peyton Sherrill, 4:41. 145: Hunter Strickland (CWC) p. Tollison, 2:18. 152: Dawson Sipes (CWC) fft. 160: Austin Smith (CWC) fft. 170: Morency (Misfits) fft. 182: Luke Sipes (CWC) p. Bennett, 4:32. 195: Friend (Misfits) fft. 220: Double fft. 285: Anthony Olmedo (CWC) d. Burke, 2-0.

Rd 4 Dual
River City Wrestling Factory 53, Jacksonville Elite Wrestling Academy Misfits 9
106: Arnold (RC) p. Schwartz, :36. 113: Sawyer (RC) p. Simpson, 1:40. 120: Anderson (Misfits) p. Delaney, 3:13. 126: Youmans (RC) d. N. Chitty, 12-5. 132: Mercado (RC) p. Moss, 1:30. 138: Cruz (RC) md. Howes, 13-5. 145: Cusick (RC) p. Tollison, 4:42. 152: Johnson (RC) fft. 160: Double fft. 170: Fix (RC) p. Bennett, 1:16. 182: Adams (RC) md. Morency, 18-6. 195: Friend (Misfits) d. Grower, 6-4. 220: Double fft. 285: McCallum (RC) p. Burke,

Rd 5 Duals
Team STL Silverback 54, Jacksonville Elite Wrestling Academy Misfits 24
106: Jack Hale (TSS) p. A. Chitty, 1:12. 113: Cerillo (Misfits) p. Colin Beveridge, :55. 120: Anderson (Misfits) p. Ricardo Romero, 1:19. 126: Bryce Raphael (TSS) p. N. Chitty, 1:09. 132: Jerad Glore (TSS) p. Moss, :47. 138: Howes (Misfits) d. Tyrell Mosley, 9-5. 145: Michael Cross (TSS) p. Tollison, :53. 152: Matthew Gentry (TSS) fft. 160: Colton Reed (TSS) fft. 170: Morency (Misfits) d. Leor Goldfarb, 10-4. 182: Aaron Herman (TSS) p. Bennett, :41. 195: Randale Martin (TSS) p. Friend, :36. 220: Darion Baker (TSS) fft. 285: Burke (Misfits) p. Rami Safi, 2:55.

River City Wrestling Factory 42, Combat WC 19
106: Arnold (RC) d. Joshua Shore, 10-3. 113: H. Smith (CWC) p. Sawyer, 2:49. 120: Hnakso (CWC) p. Ward, 1:15. 126: Thomas Trader (CWC) d. Youmans, 5-3. 132: Mercado (RC) d. Coward, 3-2. 138: Cruz (RC) p. Sherrill, 1:55. 145: Strickland (CWC) md. Cusick, 9-0. 152: Johnson (RC) d. D. Sipes, 4-0. 160: Hameed (RC) d. A. Smith, 15-9. 170: Fix (RC) fft. 182: Adams (RC) p. L. Sipes, 3:38. 195: Grower (RC) fft. 220: Double fft. 285: McCallum (RC) p. Olmedo, 5:22.

Also in Pool F —

Rd 1: With one north Florida wrestler in the lineup, Bulldog Wrestling won 38-27 over Team STL Silverback. At 106, Christian Sheppard lost by fall in 2:34 to Jack Hale.
Rd 2: Bulldog Wrestling improved to 2-0 with a 36-31 win over Mishawaka Cavemen. Sheppard fell, 11-1, to Brendon Mark at 106.
Rd 3: Top Tier edged Bulldog Wrestling, 33-28. At 106, Sheppard fell, 8-7, to Tyler Forrest.
Rd 4: Combat WC overcame Bulldog, 39-38, with Sheppard taking a loss by DQ.
Rd 5: Bulldog Wrestling rolled past Montana Maroon, 54-21, with Sheppard winning by forfeit at 106.

Pool G

Standings: Young Guns White 5-0, Team STL Spiders 4-1, Brawlers Mean Green 4-1, South Dakota Red 4-1, SW FLA Elite 3-2, CFWA Stripes 2-3, Team Palmetto Red 2-3, Ohio Titan Blue 1-4, Panther Wrestling Club 0-5, Tropical Storm 0-5.

Round 1 scores (non-area): Young Guns White 66, CFWA Stripes 4; Brawlers Mean Green 48, Tropical Storm 25; Team Palmetto Red 61, Ohio Titan Blue 6; South Dakota Red 47, SW FLA Elite 17.
Round 2 scores: Team STL Spiders 49, Ohio Titan Blue 15; SW FLA Elite 42, CFWA Stripes 25; South Dakota Red 59, Tropical Storm 9; Young Guns White 42, Team Palmetto Red 18.
Round 3 scores: Team STL Spiders 49, Team Palmetto Red 16; CFWA Stripes 36, Tropical Storm 33; Brawlers Mean Green 63, Ohio Titan Blue 12; Young Guns White 61, SW FLA Elite 7.
Round 4 scores: Young Guns White 33, Team STL Spiders 27; Brawlers Mean Green 53, Team Palmetto Red 18; South Dakota Red 70, Ohio Titan Blue 3; SW FLA Elite 43, Tropical Storm 33.
Round 5 scores: Team STL Spiders 33, Brawlers Mean Green 27; Ohio Titan Blue 32, CFWA Stripes 27; Team Palmetto Red 31, South Dakota Red 28; Young Guns White 65, Tropical Storm 6.

Team STL Spiders 84, Panther Wrestling Club 0
106: Dylan Looney (TSS) p. Gabriel Guzman, :05. 113: Garret Kloeppel (TSS) p. Jonathan Bielecki, :23. 120: Benjamin Hermann (TSS) p. Rolando Grey, 3:41. 126: Grant Janicki (TSS) p. Requan Works, 3:52. 132: Al Brown (TSS) p. Tanner Belden, 6:00. 138: David Marlow (TSS) p. Malachi Martin, 1:12. 145: Ryan Herman (TSS) p. Reed Propes, 4:38. 152: Blake Standridge (TSS) p. Craig Zacker, 2:31. 160: Vincent Coppola (TSS) p. Kaine Avery, :52. 170: Kyle Dickhaus (TSS) p. John Tiedeman, 1:48. 182: Andrew Duke (TSS) fft. 195: Dustin Jones (TSS) fft. 220: Shane Wiegand (TSS) fft. 285: Scott Arnold (TSS) fft.

Brawlers Mean Green 78, Panther Wrestling Club 6
106: Colton Zimmerman (BMG) p. Guzman, 1:15. 113: Rafael Portilla (BMG) p. Bielecki, 3:22. 120: Grey (PWC) p. Bryce Dunkelberger, 1:05. 126: Jack Davis (BMG) p. Works, :38. 132: Trevor Leonard (BMG) p. Belden, 2:51. 138: Colton Jumper (BMG) p. Martin, :50. 145: Logan Huff (BMG) p. Propes, :21. 152: Kiernan Kelly (BMG) p. Zacker, :47. 160: Dylan Gettys (BMG) p. Avery, :49. 170: Drevan Howard (BMG) p. Tiedeman, :52. 182: Ameer Alajouni (BMG) fft. 195: Brady Repasky (BMG) fft. 220: Damen James (BMG) fft. 285: Hunter Adams (BMG) fft.

South Dakota Red 80, Panther Wrestling Club 0
106: Maximillian Donovan (SDR) p. Guzman, :40. 113: JD Carter (SDR) fft. 120: Aaron Elijah (SDR) p. Grey, 3:35. 126: Jackson Nockels (SDR) md. Works, 10-0. 132: Logan Meyer (SDR) p. Belden, :43. 138: Mitchell Messersmith (SDR) md. Martin, 10-2. 145: Keagan Fitch (SDR) p. Propes, 3:24. 152: Dommonick Pechous (SDR) p. Zacker, 1:51. 160: Nathan Bauer (SDR) p. Avery, 1:47. 170: Kaylor Pinney (SDR) p. Tiedeman, 1:37. 182: Stone Jensen (SDR) fft. 195: Jory Rodgers (SDR) fft. 220: Mathais Thompson (SDR) fft. 285: Trevor Gress (SDR) fft.

CFWA Stripes 53, Panther Wrestling Club 17
106: Bailey Flanagan (CFWA) p. Guzman, 1:58. 113: Corban Arana (CFWA) fft. 120: Grey (PWC) d. Logan Perkins, 15-9. 126: Works (PWC) p. Parker Chamblin, 5:29. 132: Carlos Matos (CFWA) d. Belden, 10-5. 138: Hunter Brinkman (CFWA) p. Martin, :50. 145: Ruben Perez (CFWA) d. Propes, 8-3. 152: Gage Kuilenburg (CFWA) p. Zacker, 3:59. 160: Avery (PWC) fft. 170: Ezequiel Rivera (CFWA) tf. Tiedeman, 15-0. 182: Bryce Bakken (CFWA) fft. 195: David Lopez (CFWA) fft. 220: Fidel Lara (CFWA) fft. 285: Double fft.

SW Florida Elite 81, Panther Wrestling Club 0
106: Abdul Morgan (SWFLA) p. Guzman, 3:07. 113: Francisco St. Surin (SWFLA) fft. 120: Gerald Roper (SWFLA) d. Grey, 7-1. 126: Brian Opalensky (SWFLA) p. Works, 5:59. 132: Mathew Guitard (SWFLA) p. Belden, 1:20. 138: Ricardo Ramos (SWFLA) p. Martin, 2:39. 145: Kayhan Peksen (SWFLA) p. Propes, :39. 152: Devin Price (SWFLA) p. Zacker, 3:37. 160: Marlon Moireta (SWFLA) p. Avery, 1:25. 170: Luke Henning (SWFLA) p. Tiedeman, 3:32. 182: Dinel Chery (SWFLA) fft. 195: Fekel Altimeaux (SWFLA) fft. 220: Eler Cabrera (SWFLA) fft. 285: Carlos Mota-Torres (SWFLA) fft.

Also in Pool G —
Rd 1: Three north Florida wrestlers are competing for Tropical Storm, which lost in Round 1 to Brawlers Mean Green, 48-25. 132: Leonard (BMG) p. Elijah Keselowsky, 1:36; 152: Kelly (BMG) p. Robert Taylor, 3:28; Carlos Wilson (TS) d. Alajouni, 8-6, SV.
Rd 2: Tropical Storm fell 59-9 to South Dakota Red. 132: Logan Meyer (SDR) p. Keselowsky, 1:04; 152: Dommonick Pechous (SDR) p. Taylor, 3:15; 182: Stone Jensen (SDR) md. Wilson, 12-4.
Rd 3: Tropical Storm fell 36-33 to CFWA-Stripes. 132: Joshua Pantoja (CFWA) p. Keselowsky, 1:12; 152: Ruben Perez (CFWA) d. Taylor, 9-6; 182: David Lopez (CFWA) md. Wilson, 19-8.
Rd 4: Tropical Storm fell 43-33 to Southwest FLA Elite. 132: Guitard (SWFLA) p. Keselowsky, :56. 152: Price (SWFLA) md. Taylor, 14-0. 182: Chery (SWFLA) p. Wilson, 1:24.
Rd 5: Tropical Storm wrapped up Day 1 with a 65-6 loss to Young Guns White. 132: Nathan Swartz (YGW) p. Keselowsky, :18. 152: Logan Polick (YGW) p. Robert Taylor, 3:50.

Advertisements

I covered wrestling for 15 years up north and "retired" in 2011. But as I thought I had in 1992, I couldn't stay away. Started Northeast Florida Matmen in 2013, Northwest Florida Matmen in 2015. New initiative this year is to create a space on my sites where ALL Florida results can be stored, searched, reviewed and used by my readers, with NO COST TO THEM.

Posted in Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: