Disney All-Stars: Day 2 Results

Bracket 4 (25th-32nd places)

Standings: Top Tier 2-0, South Dakota Blue 2-0, Spec Ops 1-1, Contender Elite Black 1-1, Nebraska White 1-1, Vulcans 1-1, Jacksonville Elite Wrestling 0-2, Children of the Corn 0-2.

Round 1 scores: Vulcans 42, Jacksonville Elite Wrestling 27; South Dakota Blue 41, Nebraska White 23; Contender Elite Black 43, Children of the Corn 25; Top Tier 38, Spec Ops 27.
Round 2 scores: Spec Ops 59, Vulcans 12; Nebraska White 50, Jacksonville Elite Wrestling 24; Top Tier 47, Contender Elite Black 19; South Dakota Blue 56, Children of the Corn 16.

Vulcans 42, Jacksonville Elite Wrestling 27
106: Dylan Lesueur (V) fft. 113: Andrew Smith (V) d. Dean Ganci, 7-0. 120: Marcus Baptiste (JE) d. Dymond Smith, 11-5. 126: Jaquan English (JE) p. Devin Polo-Nieto, 3:07. 132: Trevor McDaniel (JE) p. Tyler Gilson, 1:15. 138: Sam Colvin (V) d. Saeid Ejmali, 9-7, SV. 145: Cameron Bell (JE) fft. 152: Ethan Stevenson (V) d. William King, 3-2. 160: Christopher Dunaway (V) p. Chandler Bell, 3:24. 170: Thomas Carter (V) p. Mike Edouard, 5:11. 182: Ethan Olinger (V) fft. 195: Jamarquis Harden (V) d. Kolton McDaniel, 8-4. 220: Atyrus McDonald (JE) p. James Stinnett, 1:12. 285: Janzen Rhodes (V) fft.

Nebraska White 50, Jacksonville Elite Wrestling 24
106: Grayson Fries (NW) fft. 113: Chase Larsen (NW) tf. Dean Ganci, 20-4. 120: Marcus Baptiste (JE) d. Clayton Glendy, 3-1. 126: Jaquan English (JE) p. Justin White, 4:16. 132: Mario Venzor (NW) d. Saeid Ejmali, 14-8. 138: Melvin Hernandez (NW) fft. 145: Brody Lewis (NW) fft. 152: Marc Zeckser (NW) p. William King, :59. 160: Chandler Bell (JE) fft. 170: Mike Edouard (JE) fft. 182: Sam Kolterman (NW) fft. 195: Jack Sutton (NW) fft. 220: Atyrus McDonald (JE) d. Garrett Davidson, 10-4. 285: Cyrus Marshall (NW) fft.

  • Also in Bracket 4: Top Tier jumped out to a 2-0 start with wins over Spec Ops (38-27) and Contender Elite Black (47-19). 120: Ethan Pickren (TT) d. Tommy Barker (SO), 4-2 and d. Jacob Reid (CEB), 3-1. 126: William Pickren (TT) lbd. to Kyle Nesbit (SO), 8-3, and p. Adam Marsh (CEB), 1:19.
    Spec Ops rallied from its opening loss with a win over Vulcans, 59-12. 138: Richie McClanahan (SO) fft over Top Tier and p. Sam Colvin (V), 3:00. 182: Jonathan Shoen (SO) p. Benjamin Asadoorian (TT), 3:05, and d. Thomas Carter (V), 9-7. 285: Scott Dollison (SO) ltf. Stefan Singer (TT), 16-0, and d. Janzen Rhodes (Vulcans), 7-4.
  • In Bracket 1: CFWA-South Florida Lightning is 2-0 in Pool B of the eight-team top flight, with impressive wins over Brawlers Elite (62-9) and Team Iowa Black (45-13). 285: Gabe Beyer (Lightning) p. Robert Schnarrs (BE), :41, and p. Max Erpelding (TIB), 1:00.

Pool A

Final pool standings: Young Guns Black 7-0, Prestige Worldwide 6-1, Brawlers Elite 4-3, Nebraska Red 4-3, Michigan Gold Pitbulls 4-3, Team Vision Quest 2-5, Vulcans 1-6, Jacksonville Elite Wrestling Academy 0-7.

Round 5 scores (non-area): Brawlers Elite 45, Nebraska Red 18; Prestige Worldwide 61, Vulcans 6; Young Guns Black 52, Michigan Gold Pitbulls 12.
Round 6: Brawlers Elite 44, Team Vision Quest 24; Young Guns Black 61, Nebraska Red 12; Prestige Worldwide 35, Michigan Gold Pitbulls 30.
Round 7: Nebraska Red 43, Team Vision Quest 10; Michigan Gold Pitbulls 71, Vulcans 6; Young Guns Black 72, Brawlers Elite 12.

Team Vision Quest 59, Jacksonville Elite Wrestling Academy 10
106: AJ Serria (TVQ) fft. 113: Double fft. 120: Trevor McDaniel (JEWA) md. Quinton Montague, 11-2. 126: Michael Johnson (TVQ) p. Jaquan English, 3:22. 132: Thomas Stager (TVQ) md. Saeid Ejmali, 14-2. 138: David Opheim (TVQ) fft. 145: Dylan Wood (TVQ) md. Cameron Bell, 9-0. 152: Aaron Trujillo (TVQ) p. William King, 1:45. 160: Nathan Morris (TVQ) d. Chandler Bell, 5-2. 170: Gerald Mack (TVQ) p. Mike Edouard, 4:26. 182: Andrue Rojas (TVQ) fft. 195: Brandon Anderson (TVQ) p. Kolton McDaniel, 3:19. 220: Atyrus McDonald (JEWA) fft. 285: Ricky Ayala (TVQ) fft.

Vulcans 36, Jacksonville Elite Wrestling Academy 30
106: Dylan Lesueur (V) fft. 113: Andrew Smith (V) fft. 120: Marcus Baptiste (JEWA) d. Jacob Smith, 14-10. 126: T. McDaniel (JEWA) p. Dymond Smith, 4:33. 132: Ejmali (JEWA) p. Tyler Gilson, 3:58. 138: Double fft. 145: Cha. Bell (JEWA) p. Sam Colvin, 4:51. 152: Ethan Stevenson (V) d. King, 8-3. 160: Christopher Dunaway (V) p. Cha. Bell, 2:30. 170: Edouard (JEWA) d. Ethan Olinger, 10-8. 182: Thomas Carter (V) fft. 195: Jamarquis Harden (V) d. K. McDaniel, 8-3. 220: McDonald (JEWA) p. James Stinnett, :25. 285: Janzen Rhods (V) fft.

Prestige Worldwide 63, Jacksonville Elite Wrestling Academy 9
106: Nicolas Sansone (PW) fft. 113: Double fft. 120: Trevon Majette (PW) md. Marcus Baptiste, 9-0. 126: T. McDaniel (JEWA) d. Colton Wilkerson, 9-7. 132: Caden Darber (PW) p. English, :31. 138: Logan Watts (PW) fft. 145: Austin Wilkerson (PW) fft. 152: William Carvey (PW) p. King, 1:47. 160: Kade Sanders (PW) p. Cha. Bell, 1:05. 170: Michael Battista (PW) tf. Edouard, 18-2. 182: Raymond Bernot (PW) fft. 195: John Borst (PW) p. K. McDaniel, 1:07. 220: Atyrus McDonald (JEWA) fft. 285: Sam Bouis (PW) fft.

Pool B update
Rd 5 — Spec Ops, with three Matmen-area wrestlers, fell 51-15 to Middle Atlantic Blue. 138: KJ Fenstermacher (MAB) d. Richie McClanahan, 7-3. 182: Jared Siegrist (MAB) p. Jonathan Shoen, 1:48. 285: Niko Camacho (MAB) p. Scott Dollison, 3:08.
Rd 6 — Ohio Titan edged out Spec Ops, 31-25. 138: Parker Utley (OT) d. McClanahan, 6-4. 182: Jerrall Martin (OT) d. Shoen, 8-4. 285: Dollison (SO) d. Austin Mathis, 5-2.
Rd 7 — Illinois Inferno closed out pool competitiion with a 56-9 win over Spec Ops, which finished 8th in pool. 138: Jake DiBenedetto (II) md. McClanahan, 12-0. 182: Michael Kordek (II) p. Shoen, 4:50. 285: Anthony Cassioppi (II) p. Dollison, :35.

Pool C update
Rd 5 — CFWA-So Florida Lightning, with one Matmen-area wrestler, won 43-16 over Team STL Stingers. At 285, Leon grad Gabe Beyer won by fall in 1:08 over Matthew Wilke.
Rd 6 — CFWA-So Florida Lightning rolled past Contender Elite Black, 69-6. Beyer won by forfeit at 285.
Rd 7 — CFWA-So Florida Lightning won its pool with a 42-22 dual win over Ohio Grapplers. At 285, Beyer won by forfeit.

Pool D update
Rd 5 — Top Tier, with four Matmen-area wrestlers on the roster, fell 65-6 to Team Iowa Black. 120: Josh Portillo (TIB) tf. Ethan Pickren, 21-5. 126: Triston Lara (TIB) p. William Pickren, 2:27. 138: Grant Stotts (TIB) ID over Xaiver Sampsel.
Rd 6 — Team Ohio Mafia took down Top Tier, 58-12. 120: Alexander Rhine (TOM) p. E. Pickren, 2:36. 126: Zack Donathan (TOM) md. W. Pickren, 17-5.
Rd 7 — Top Tier finished 8th in the pool, falling to Yellowhammers 40-24. 126: Dominic Latona (Y) p. W. Pickren, 1:40. 138: Kolton Clark (Y) p. Sampsel, 1:17.

Pool A

Final pool standings: Young Guns Black 7-0, Prestige Worldwide 6-1, Brawlers Elite 4-3, Nebraska Red 4-3, Michigan Gold Pitbulls 4-3, Team Vision Quest 2-5, Vulcans 1-6, Jacksonville Elite Wrestling Academy 0-7.

Round 5 scores (non-area): Brawlers Elite 45, Nebraska Red 18; Prestige Worldwide 61, Vulcans 6; Young Guns Black 52, Michigan Gold Pitbulls 12.
Round 6: Brawlers Elite 44, Team Vision Quest 24; Young Guns Black 61, Nebraska Red 12; Prestige Worldwide 35, Michigan Gold Pitbulls 30.
Round 7: Nebraska Red 43, Team Vision Quest 10; Michigan Gold Pitbulls 71, Vulcans 6; Young Guns Black 72, Brawlers Elite 12.

Team Vision Quest 59, Jacksonville Elite Wrestling Academy 10
106: AJ Serria (TVQ) fft. 113: Double fft. 120: Trevor McDaniel (JEWA) md. Quinton Montague, 11-2. 126: Michael Johnson (TVQ) p. Jaquan English, 3:22. 132: Thomas Stager (TVQ) md. Saeid Ejmali, 14-2. 138: David Opheim (TVQ) fft. 145: Dylan Wood (TVQ) md. Cameron Bell, 9-0. 152: Aaron Trujillo (TVQ) p. William King, 1:45. 160: Nathan Morris (TVQ) d. Chandler Bell, 5-2. 170: Gerald Mack (TVQ) p. Mike Edouard, 4:26. 182: Andrue Rojas (TVQ) fft. 195: Brandon Anderson (TVQ) p. Kolton McDaniel, 3:19. 220: Atyrus McDonald (JEWA) fft. 285: Ricky Ayala (TVQ) fft.

Vulcans 36, Jacksonville Elite Wrestling Academy 30
106: Dylan Lesueur (V) fft. 113: Andrew Smith (V) fft. 120: Marcus Baptiste (JEWA) d. Jacob Smith, 14-10. 126: T. McDaniel (JEWA) p. Dymond Smith, 4:33. 132: Ejmali (JEWA) p. Tyler Gilson, 3:58. 138: Double fft. 145: Cha. Bell (JEWA) p. Sam Colvin, 4:51. 152: Ethan Stevenson (V) d. King, 8-3. 160: Christopher Dunaway (V) p. Cha. Bell, 2:30. 170: Edouard (JEWA) d. Ethan Olinger, 10-8. 182: Thomas Carter (V) fft. 195: Jamarquis Harden (V) d. K. McDaniel, 8-3. 220: McDonald (JEWA) p. James Stinnett, :25. 285: Janzen Rhods (V) fft.

Prestige Worldwide 63, Jacksonville Elite Wrestling Academy 9
106: Nicolas Sansone (PW) fft. 113: Double fft. 120: Trevon Majette (PW) md. Marcus Baptiste, 9-0. 126: T. McDaniel (JEWA) d. Colton Wilkerson, 9-7. 132: Caden Darber (PW) p. English, :31. 138: Logan Watts (PW) fft. 145: Austin Wilkerson (PW) fft. 152: William Carvey (PW) p. King, 1:47. 160: Kade Sanders (PW) p. Cha. Bell, 1:05. 170: Michael Battista (PW) tf. Edouard, 18-2. 182: Raymond Bernot (PW) fft. 195: John Borst (PW) p. K. McDaniel, 1:07. 220: Atyrus McDonald (JEWA) fft. 285: Sam Bouis (PW) fft.

Pool B update
Rd 5 — Spec Ops, with three Matmen-area wrestlers, fell 51-15 to Middle Atlantic Blue. 138: KJ Fenstermacher (MAB) d. Richie McClanahan, 7-3. 182: Jared Siegrist (MAB) p. Jonathan Shoen, 1:48. 285: Niko Camacho (MAB) p. Scott Dollison, 3:08.
Rd 6 — Ohio Titan edged out Spec Ops, 31-25. 138: Parker Utley (OT) d. McClanahan, 6-4. 182: Jerrall Martin (OT) d. Shoen, 8-4. 285: Dollison (SO) d. Austin Mathis, 5-2.
Rd 7 — Illinois Inferno closed out pool competitiion with a 56-9 win over Spec Ops, which finished 8th in pool. 138: Jake DiBenedetto (II) md. McClanahan, 12-0. 182: Michael Kordek (II) p. Shoen, 4:50. 285: Anthony Cassioppi (II) p. Dollison, :35.

Pool C update
Rd 5 — CFWA-So Florida Lightning, with one Matmen-area wrestler, won 43-16 over Team STL Stingers. At 285, Leon grad Gabe Beyer won by fall in 1:08 over Matthew Wilke.
Rd 6 — CFWA-So Florida Lightning rolled past Contender Elite Black, 69-6. Beyer won by forfeit at 285.
Rd 7 — CFWA-So Florida Lightning won its pool with a 42-22 dual win over Ohio Grapplers. At 285, Beyer won by forfeit.

Pool D update
Rd 5 — Top Tier, with four Matmen-area wrestlers on the roster, fell 65-6 to Team Iowa Black. 120: Josh Portillo (TIB) tf. Ethan Pickren, 21-5. 126: Triston Lara (TIB) p. William Pickren, 2:27. 138: Grant Stotts (TIB) ID over Xaiver Sampsel.
Rd 6 — Team Ohio Mafia took down Top Tier, 58-12. 120: Alexander Rhine (TOM) p. E. Pickren, 2:36. 126: Zack Donathan (TOM) md. W. Pickren, 17-5.
Rd 7 — Top Tier finished 8th in the pool, falling to Yellowhammers 40-24. 126: Dominic Latona (Y) p. W. Pickren, 1:40. 138: Kolton Clark (Y) p. Sampsel, 1:17.

Advertisements

I covered wrestling for 15 years up north and "retired" in 2011. But as I thought I had in 1992, I couldn't stay away. Started Northeast Florida Matmen in 2013, Northwest Florida Matmen in 2015. New initiative this year is to create a space on my sites where ALL Florida results can be stored, searched, reviewed and used by my readers, with NO COST TO THEM.

Posted in Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: