Disney Community 2: Day 3 Results

Bracket 10 (1st-8th Place)

Standings (through 3 rounds): Team Clay 3-0, Tallahassee Noles 3-0, Tomahawk Wrestling 3-0, Rootstown Raiders 2-1, Oak Harbor 1-2, Westerville United 0-3, Troy Christian 0-3, Valley City 0-3.

Rd 1: Team Clay 45, Troy Christian 24; Oak Harbor 46, Rootstown Rockets 20; Tomahawk Wrestling 59, Westerville United 12; Tallahassee Noles 54, Valley City 21.
Rd 2: Tallahassee Noles 33, Troy Christian 32; Team Clay 36, Oak Harbor 34; Tomahawk Wrestling 84, Valley City 0; Rootstown Raiders 48, Westerville United 21.
Rd 3: Rootstown Raiders 35, Troy Christian 31; Tomahawk Wrestling 49, Oak Harbor 18; Team Clay 78, Valley City 0; Tallahassee Noles 39, Westerville United 30.

Rd 1 Duals
Team Clay 45, Troy Christian 24
106: Ethan Turner (Troy) fft. 113: Jacob Edwards (Troy) d. Chris Merring, 5-4. 120: Peyton Hughes (Clay) p. Drew Whaley, 2:57. 126: Michael Sergent (Troy) d. Christian Downs, 12-5. 132: Jared Ford (Troy) d. Cody Taylor, 6-3. 138: Justin Merring (Clay) p. Lear Current, :29. 145: Keath Sawdo (Clay) d. Caleb Blake, 6-4. 152: Dalton Wright (Clay) p. Caleb Hoskins, 2:59. 160: Garrett Weseman (Clay) p. Nick Baker, 1:43. 170: Max Beavor (Clay) p. Grant Doucette, 3:01. 182: Abbott Taylor (Clay) p. Jordan Strine, 2:56. 195: Even Schenk (Troy) fft. 220: Kurt Jackson (Clay) fft. 285: Seth Douglas (Troy) d. Michael Carns, 3-0.

Tallahassee Noles 54, Valley City 21
106: Ikeon Myles (Noles) p. Bennett Rogelstad, :13. 113: Mike Cerio (Noles) d. Jaustin Opatz, 14-9. 120: Max Metcalf (Noles) p. Parker Larson, 3:49. 126: Bryan Metcalf (Noles) p. Jared Undem, 1:55. 132: Jakob Ashline (VC) p. Duncan Weaver, :28. 138: Max Harris (Noles) p. Rylee Bjork, 3:45. 145: Jake Richardson (Noles) d. David Peterson, 9-5. 152: Jemel Fanfan (Noles) p. Jonathon Langer, 1:09. 160: Noah Kaber (VC) p. Noah Perdue, :30. 170: Cornelius Brown (Noles) p. Jake Tangen, 1:54. 182: Will Haigler (Noles) fft. 195: Cam Brown (Noles) p. Drew Jacobson, :48. 220: Jordan Magnuson (VC) p. Randy Koscak, 2:53. 285: Brady Terrill (VC) d. Darius Wilkins, 3-1.

Rd 2 Duals
Team Clay 38, Oak Harbor 34
106: Louis Gagliardo (Clay) p. Cameron Dickman, 2:58. 113: C. Merring (Clay) tf. Tad Jensen, 16-0. 120: Hughes (Clay) p. Tanner Krotzer, 1:59. 126: Jake Evans (OH) p. Downs, 1:10. 132: Trevor Scherf (OH) md. C. Taylor, 11-2. 138: Dylan Mansor (OH) p. J. Merring, 1:44. 145: Sawdo (Clay) tf. Jacob Huston, 18-1. 152: Weseman (Clay) md. Garrett Mapes, 10-0. 160: Billy Jenkins (Clay) p. Jarrett Parker, 2:55. 170: Beavor (Clay) fft. 182: Kian Thompson (OH) d. A. Taylor, 9-7. 195: Peyton Salyers (OH) fft. 220: Dylan Thorp (OH) d. Jackson, 7-1. 285: Jamez Young (OH) p. Carns, :44.

Tallahassee Noles 33, Troy Christian 32
106: Turner (TC) p. Myles, 2:59. 113: Edwards (TC) p. Cerio, :59. 120: M. Metcalf (Noles) d. Whaley, 7-3. 126: Sergent (TC) d. B. Metcalf, 12-10. 132: Ford (TC) tf. Weaver, 15-0. 138: Harris (Noles) fft. 145: Richardson (Noles) d. Blake, 5-4. 152: Hoskins (TC) ID over Fanfan. 160: Baker (TC) p. Perdue, 1:59. 170: Cor. Brown (Noles) fft. 182: Haigler (Noles) d. Strine, 7-5. 195: Cam Brown (Noles) d. Schenk, 5-4. 220: Koscak (Noles) fft. 285: Wilkins (Noles) d. Douglas, 5-3, 2 OT.

Rd 3 Duals
Team Clay 78, Valley City 0 (forfeit win)

Tallahassee Noles 39, Westerville United 30
106: Lucas Seibert (WU) p. Myles, 1:00. 113: Cerio (Noles) p. Jake Halliwell, 1:43. 120: M. Metcalf (Noles) p. Brice Wilson, 1:02. 126: Joshua Grant (WU) p. B. Metcalf, 1:58. 132: Liam-Rhya Alicardi (WU) d. Weaver, 7-6, 2 OT. 138: Harris (Noles) p. Trevor Long, 3:51. 145: Cameron Jenkins (WU) d. Richardson, 9-3. 152: Mitchell Potterf (WU) p. Perdue, :48. 160: Zachary Pryfogle (WU) fft. 170: Cor. Brown (Noles) d. Jack Williams, 13-9. 182: Haigler (NOles) d. Bodi Bien, 6-3. 195: Cam Brown (Noles) p. Jackson Blackstone, 2:16. 220: Koscak (Noles) p. Mason Hay, 2:26. 285: Wilkins (Noles) d. Johnathon Hutson, 2-1.

Bracket 13 (25th-34th place)

First round: DOG Wrestling 37, Orange City 24.
Quarterfinals: Team Monster 42, Oregon Clay 33; Tinora 47, North River 33; Columbiana 51, Kings Wrestling 18; Team Wakulla 48, DOG Wrestling 21.
Semis: Team Monster 38, Tinora 34; Team Wakulla 49, Columbiana 29.
Consi rd 2: Oregon Clay 54, Orange City 22.

Semis
Team Wakulla 49, Columbiana 29
106: Brandt Virden (Col) fft. 113: William Roberts (Wak) fft. 120: Larry Smith (Wak) p. Nicole McMaster, :38. 126: Max Owen (Wak) md. Andrew Hardenbrook, 15-6. 132: Jonathan Hunter (Wak) p. Steven Debone, 3:07. 138: Micah Lanier (Wak) p. Chandler Parish, 2:25. 145: Noah Wilson (Wak) p. John Jasso, 3:06. 152: Max Martinez (Wak) fft. 160: Tyler Cordle (Wak) p. Vincent Vivo, 3:25. 170: Frank Rupert (Col) p. Eli Yates, :46. 182: Caleb Rupert (Col) tf. Andrew Annand, 19-3. 195: William Bolanz (Col) p. John-Trevor Hinsey, 1:29. 220: Marlon Ng (Wak) d. Landon Talbert, 9-6. 285: Timothy Davin (Col) ID over Jacob Marin.

Quarters
Columbiana 51, Kings Wrestling 18
106: Virden (Col) fft. 113: Double fft. 120: Daniel Porter (Kings) p. McMaster, 3:05. 126: Hardenbrook (Col) d. Devon Craig, 7-6. 132: Parish (Col) fft. 138: Debone (Col) d. Colin O’Brien, 16-14. 145: Elijah Swetnam (Kings) p. Jasso, 5:28. 152: Justin Foulk (Kings) fft. 160: Vivo (Col) d. Wyatt Forsberg, 9-3. 170: F. Rupert (Col) p. Elijah Slage, :34. 182: C. Rupert (Col) p. Cole Maddox, 1:47. 195: Bolanz (Col) p. Hunter Viles, :12. 220: Talbert (Col) p. Solomon Gruse, 1:17. 285: Davin (Col) fft.

Team Wakulla 48, DOG Wrestling 21
106: Matthew Owen (Wak) fft. 113: Caleb Graber (DOG) md. Roberts, 17-9. 120: Tyler Kaminski (DOG) d. Smith, 6-0. 126: Max Owen (Wak) p. David Graber, 5:09. 132: Nicklaus Davis (DOG) d. Hunter, 6-3. 138: Lanier (Wak) fft. 145: Wilson (Wak) fft. 152: Martinez (Wak) fft. 160: Cordle (Wak) p. Gage Sigelmier, 1:09. 170: Trevor Hart (Wak) fft. 182: Dade Brubach (DOG) d. Annand, 8-3. 195: Floyd Rogers (DOG) tf. Hinsey, 19-4. 220: Ng (Wak) fft. 285: Michael Bischoff (DOG) d. Marin, 7-1.

Pool M

Standings: Oak Harbor 8-0, Westerville United 7-1, Pasco Predators 5-3, Genoa Wrestling 3-5, Penn Xtreme Black 3-5, Marysville 5-3, Team Wakulla 2-6, Team Monster 2-6, Tinora 1-7.

Round 6 scores (non-area): Westerville United bye; Oak Harbor 50, Genoa Wrestling 6; Pasco Predators 65, Penn Xtreme Black 18; Team Monster 36, Tinora 30.
Round 7 scores: Penn Xtreme Black bye; Oak Harbor 63, Tinora 15; Westerville United 33, Genoa Wrestling 30; Marysville 41, Pasco Predators 29.
Round 8 scores: Genoa Wrestling bye; Penn Xtreme Black 37, Marysville 34; Westerville United 51, Tinora 15; Pasco Predators 45, Team Monster 32.
Round 9 scores: Marysville bye; Oak Harbor 45, Pasco Predators 14; Penn Xtreme Black 47, Team Monster 32; Genoa Wrestling 48, Tinora 21.

Marysville 48, Team Wakulla 21
106: James Jones (M) fft. 113: Bailey Munday (M) p. William Roberts, 1:09. 120: Larry Smith (Wak) d. Regi Reed, 6-1. 126: Derek Sharp (M) p. Max Owen, 3:00. 132: Cole Hosterman (M) d. Jonathan Hunter, 8-2. 138: Sam Shroyer (M) d. Micah Lanier, 10-3. 145: Tyler Bates (M) tf. Noah Wilson, 17-1. 152: Jacob Marsh (M) p. Max Martinez, 1:58. 160: Deven Slabaugh (M) p. Tyler Cordle, :38. 170: Trevor Hart (Wak) fft. 182: Michael Powers (M) md. Andrew Annand, 11-0. 195: John-Trevor Hinsey (Wak) p. Wyatt Scott, 3:44. 220: Edward Harry (M) d. Marlon Ng, 5-3. 285: Jacob Marin (Wak) p. Tyler Connolly, 1:11.

Team Wakulla 36, Team Monster 31
106: Smaill Pierre (Mon) fft. 113: Armstrong Lubin (Mon) md. Roberts, 15-4. 120: Smith (Wak) p. Elvin Hernandez, 1:49. 126: Owen (Wak) d. Earl Johnson, 6-1. 132: Brenden Maharaj (Mon) p. Hunter, 5:43. 138: Lanier (Wak) d. Jean Paul, 11-8. 145: Wilson (Wak) p. Ramon Pereira, 1:57. 152: Stephon Halliburton (Mon) dec. Martinez, 9-7, SV. 160: Briso Aimable (Mon) p. Cordle, 1:29. 170: Wesley Britos (Mon) p. Eli Yates, 3:35. 182: Annand (Wak) fft. 195: Hinsey (Wak) d. Patchiney Prophete, 12-9. 220: Ng (Wak) fft. 285: Marin (Wak) d. Darrell Lowe, 5-1.

Oak Harbor 71, Team Wakulla 0
106: Cameron Dickman (OH) fft. 113: Tad Jensen (OH) d. Roberts, 3-2. 120: Tanner Krotzer (OH) d. Smith, 10-9. 126: Jake Evans (OH) p. Owen, :37. 132: Trevor Scherf (OH) p. Hunter, 1:28. 138: Dylan Mansor (OH) p. Lanier, :35. 145: Jacob Huston (OH) d. Wilson, 8-3. 152: Garrett Mapes (OH) p. Martinez, 5:36. 160: Jarrett Parker (OH) tf. Cordle, 17-0. 170: Cole Draper (OH) p. Hart, 2:56. 182: Kian Thompson (OH) p. Annand, :55. 195: Jacob Sage (OH) p. Hinsey, 3:12. 220: Dylan Thorp (OH) p. Ng, 1:02. 285: Jarriez Young (OH) d. Marin, 5-4.

Westerville United 41, Team Wakulla 24
106: Lucas Seibert (WU) fft. 113: Roberts (Wak) d. Jake Halliwell, 4-2, SV. 120: Smith (Wak) p. Brice Wilson, 2:22. 126: Joshua Grant (WU) p. Blake Reeves, :34. 132: Liam-Rhya Alicardi (WU) d. Hunter, 9-5. 138: Lanier (Wak) p. Trevor Long, 1:50. 145: Cameron Jenkins (WU) d. Wilson, 10-5, SV. 152: Mitchell Potterf (WU) d. Martinez, 6-2. 160: Zachary Pryfogle (WU) p. Cordle, 1:33. 170: Jack Williams (WU) p. Yates, 2:54. 182: Bodi Bien (WU) d. Annand, 7-4. 195: Jackson Blackstone (WU) p. Hinsey, 1:19. 220: Ng (Wak) p. Mason Hay, 3:59. 285: Marin (Wak) d. Johnathon Hutson, 3-1, SV.

Pool N

Standings: Tomahawk Wrestling 7-0, Tallahassee Noles 6-1, Fuzzy Bees 5-2, Somerset 4-3, Montana Sidney 3-4, Sick Nasty 2-5, Columbiana 1-6, North River 0-7.

Round 6 scores (non-area): Montana Sidney 53, Sick Nasty 30; Fuzzy Bees 48, Columbiana 31; Tomahawk Wrestling 66, North River 12.
Round 7 scores: Fuzzy Bees 47, Montana Sidney 32; Tomahawk Wrestling 52, Somerset 14; Sick Nasty 45, Columbiana 34.

Tallahassee Noles 37, Somerset 27
106: Darian Estevez (Som) p. Ikeon Myles, 2:00. 113: Arie Reyes (Som) p. Mike Cerio, 1:20. 120: Max Metcalf (Noles) d. Anthony Temes, 3-2. 126: Eric Temes (Som) md. Bryan Metcalf, 9-0. 132: Daniel Valledor (Som) md. Duncan Weaver, 15-2. 138: Max Harris (Noles) p. Vinnie Blasucci, 2:43. 145: Jake Richardson (Noles) d. Nicholas Benton, 11-5. 152: Noah Perdue (Noles) fft. 160: Juan Vernaza (Som) md. Jemel Fanfan, 14-6. 170: D’Mitrius Estevez (Som) d. Cornelius Brown, 3-2. 182: Will Haigler (Noles) md. Daniel Miranda, 11-3. 195: Cam Brown (Noles) d. Brandon Petit, 8-3. 220: Randy Koscak (Noles) fft. 285: Darius Wilkins (Noles) fft.

Tallahassee Noles 58, North River 15
106: Travis Murway (NR) p. Myles, 4:49. 113: Cerio (Noles) p. Jesse ZMercer, :42. 120: M. Metcalf (Noles) p. Kevin Schneider, :21. 126: B. Metcalf (Noles) p. Braden Cutchen, :38. 132: Duncan Weaver (Noles) p. Brendan Valley, :31. 138: Max Harris (Noles) p. Dru Butler, 1:24. 145: Richardson (Noles) md. Derek Schmidt, 12-4. 152: Dominick Bass (NR) p. Fanfan, :32. 160: Ariel Rowe (NR) d. Perdue, 12-8. 170: Cor. Brown (Noles) fft. 182: Haigler (Noles) d. Alonzo Houston, 9-5. 195: Cam Brown (Noles) p. Andrew Ducan, 1:00. 220: Koscak (Noles) p. Lex Leclezio, 1:12. 285: Wilkins (Noles) d. Brian Ormsby, 5-3.

Pool O

Standings: Rootstown Raiders 7-0, Team Clay 6-1, Eastwood 4-3, Illinois Top Dawgs 4-3, NC Freakz 4-3, Iowa White 2-5, Talon Wrestling 1-6, Orange City 0-7.

Round 6 scores (non-area): Rootstown Raiders 48, Illinois Top Dawgs 17; Eastwood 47, Iowa White 33; NC Freakz 57, Talon Wrestling 22.
Round 7 scores: NC Freakz 46, Iowa White 18; Eastwood 48, Talon Wrestling 21; Rootstown Raiders 78, Ocean City 6.

Team Clay 72, Orange City 6
106: Double fft. 113: Chris Merring (Clay) p. Carl Mohr, :33. 120: Peyton Hughes (Clay) p. Skyler Markham, :56. 126: Christian Downs (Clay) p. Dylan Brasells, 1:37. 132: Cody Taylor (Clay) p. Yonell Laboy, 1:45. 138: Justin Merring (Clay) p. Jacob Tipton, :57. 145: Keath Sawdo (Clay) p. Raekwon Jones, :18. 152: Dalton Wright (Clay) p. Garrett Stewart, :23. 160: Garrett Weseman (Clay) p. Zachary Hirst, 2:58. 170: Max Beavor (Clay) fft. 182: Abbott Taylor (Clay) p. Jorge Betancourt, 2:43. 195: Antonio Liberti (OC) fft. 220: Kurt Jackson (Clay) fft. 285: Michael Carns (Clay) fft.

Team Clay 61, Illinois Top Dawgs 18
106: Trevor Edwards (Ill) fft. 113: C. Merring (Clay) md. David Spencer, 10-1. 120: Hughes (Clay) p. Jackson Collins, 2:23. 126: Downs (Clay) p. Austin Anglin, 1:53. 132: C. Taylor (Clay) p. Kyle Johnson, 1:34. 138: J. Merring (Clay) p. Kody Hitchins, 4:33. 145: Sawdo (Clay) p. Lucas Morgan, 1:26. 152: Wright (Clay) p. Jack Vaughn, 1:27. 160: Billy Jenkins (Clay) p. Wyatt Heimann, 4:52. 170: Beavor (Clay) d. Zach Daebelliehn, 3-1. 182: A. Taylor (Clay) p. RG Bradley, 1:41. 195: Jeff Wingle (Ill) fft. 220: David Griffet (Ill) p. Jackson, 2:44. 285: Carns (Clay) fft.

Note on Pool L —
Rd 6: Kings Wrestling opened the day with a strong opponent, Valley City, and a 75-3 loss. 113: Jaustin Opatz (VC) d. Daniel Porter, 6-4. 182: Cole Maddox (Kings) d. Gordon Isler, 6-1.
Rd 7: Kings got one in the win category with a 39-35 team victory over DOG Wrestling. 113: Caleb Graber (DOG) md. Porter, 13-5. 182: Maddox (Kings) p. Dade Brubach, 3:51.
Rd 8: Perry Meridian’s Silver team handed Kings a 66-7 loss in the noon round. 113: Ceu Kung (Silver) p. Porter, :33. 182: Maddox (Kings) md. Donnie Bose, 15-5.
Rd 9: Kings Wrestling wrapped up pool competition with a 67-3 loss to Social Circle. 113: Jackson Wheeler (SC) d. Porter, 6-2. 182: Dmonta Wright (SC) md. Maddox, 17-6.

Advertisements

I covered wrestling for 15 years up north and "retired" in 2011. But as I thought I had in 1992, I couldn't stay away. Started Northeast Florida Matmen in 2013, Northwest Florida Matmen in 2015. New initiative this year is to create a space on my sites where ALL Florida results can be stored, searched, reviewed and used by my readers, with NO COST TO THEM.

Posted in Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: