Capital City Day 1 Recap

Northeast Florida Matmen staff report

TALLAHASSEE — Battle for bragging rights at the Capital City Classic should be hotly contested today, if the first day is any indication.

Somerset Academy of Pembroke Pines leads the field after Friday’s first day of wrestling at Chiles HS, scoring 132 points.

A host of north Florida teams are in pursuit, however, as #1 (Northwest preseason poll) Florida High has a one-point edge over #4 (Northwest) Wakulla, 117-116, for second place, with #2 (Northwest) Lincoln fourth at 95 and #10 (Northeast) Suwannee fifth at 88.5.

Niceville is sixth with 62 and #3 (NW) Arnold seventh at 61 and #6 (NE) Bishop Kenny 60.

Other north Florida area teams’ totals in the 24-team field include Columbia (ninth, 63), Leon (11th, 49), HM (NW) Chiles (12th, 47), Marianna (13th, 40), Pace (14th, 37), Matanzas (15th, 32), Choctaw (16th, 30), HM (NW) Mosley (17th, 29.5), University Christian (18th, 28), Milton (19th, 21), Robert E. Lee (20th, 18), Godby (21st, 17) and Raines (22nd, 12). Rocky Bayou Christian is tied for 23rd.

A list of semifinalists is posted below:

106: Brandon Trask (Suwannee) v. Matthew Owen (Wakulla); Brooks Dyer (Florida High) v. Matthew Rodriquez (University Christian).

113: Daniel Porter (University Christian) v. Jerson Cabiao (Choctaw); Mark Munroe (Lincoln) v. Dominic Cerillo (Niceville).

120: Larry Smith (Wakulla) v. Darian Estevez (Somerset Academy); Jack Delaney (Bishop Kenny) v. Lucas Willis (Somerset Academy).

126: Chace Curtis (Columbia) v. Max Owen (Wakulla); Max Metcalf (Florida High) v. Ethan Pickren (Arnold).

132: William Pickren (Arnold) v. Logan Mellor (Chiles); Jaquan English (Raines) v. Bryan Metcalf (Florida High).

138: Duncan Weaver (Florida High) v. Julian Borrell (Suwannee); Daniel Valledor (Somerset) v. Max Harris (Florida High).

145: Jake Richardson (Florida High) v. Noah Wilson (Wakulla); Eric Temes (Somerset) v. Joey Borrell (Suwannee).

152: Drew St. Amant (Arnold) v. Max Martinez (Marianna); Tanner Clark (Suwannee) v. Vinnie Blasucci (Somerset).

160: Justin Grant (Lincoln) v. Jack Johnson (Niceville); Nick Benton (Somerset) v. Billy Jenkins (Suwannee).

170: Raul Gierbolini (Somerset) v. James Billhimer (Pace); Dalton Childs (Mosley) v. Nick Beenen (Bishop Kenny).

182: Will Haigler (Florida High) v. Justin Lopeman (Chiles); Juan Vernaza (Somerset) v. JT Grant (Leon).

195: Henry Segura (Leon) v. Daniel Miranda (Somerset); Jahsair Patterson (Cairo) v. Nick English (Marianna).

220: Bobby Williams (Chiles) v. Cam Brown (Florida High); Chayton Bussey (Wakulla) v. Josh Martin (Lincoln).

285: Jacob Marin (Wakulla) v. Thomas Moss (Lincoln); Josiah McCallum (Bishop Kenny) v. Darius Wilkins (Wakulla).

Advertisements

I covered wrestling for 15 years up north and "retired" in 2011. But as I thought I had in 1992, I couldn't stay away. Started Northeast Florida Matmen in 2013, Northwest Florida Matmen in 2015. New initiative this year is to create a space on my sites where ALL Florida results can be stored, searched, reviewed and used by my readers, with NO COST TO THEM.

Posted in Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: