#Disney — Day 1: All-Stars

Here’s the first-day post on the All-Star Division. We have every box score for each Florida team in competition and scores for all others. Please note: ALL results are in accordance with TrackWrestling at the time the duals were completed. If a result seems wrong to you for whatever reason, but not changed in Track, it remains as Track has it.

Pool A: STL Knuckleheads 3-0, MAWA Knight Point 3-0, AYWO Yellowhammer 3-0, SC Relentless 2-2, South Florida Thunder 1-2, Nebraska Black 1-3, Vision Quest 1-3, Contender Elite Legend 1-3, Pitbulls 0-2.

Round 1
South Florida Thunder 29, Contender Elite Legend 23
106: Corey Morabito (CEL) md. Jake Wohltman, 12-1. 113: Killian Delaney (CEL) md. Nikolas Andaverde, 10-1. 120: Lucas Rodriguez (Thund) md. Kibwe McNair, 13-4. 126: Darian Esteves (Thund) d. Anthony Steinmeyer, 8-5. 132: Caesar Fountain (CEL) d. Noah Castillo, 8-7. 138: Daniel Valledor (Thund) md. Adam Marsh, 12-4. 145: Nathan Haubert (CEL) d. Colby Singletary, 11-5. 152: Todd Perry (Thund) d. Gaven Krazer, 7-1. 160: Juan Vernaza (Thund) d. James Senderling, 5-1. 170: Nicholas Benton (Thund) d. Salaam McNair, 5-1. 182: Tyrie Houghton (CEL) p. Brian Santiago, 3:41. 195: Daniel Miranda (Thund) p. Robert Rosen, 3:30. 220: Tanner Howe (Thund) d. Owen Verespy, 8-4. 285: Michael Maguire (CEL) d. Curtis Ruff, 3-0.

SC Relentless 55, Pitbulls 17
STL Knuckleheads 54, Vision Quest 7
AYWO Yellowhammer 56, Nebraska Black 6

Round 2
Vision Quest 34, South Florida Thunder 32
106: AJ Serna (VQ) md. Wohltman, 10-1. 113: Joshua Nira (VQ) p. Andaverde, 3:11. 120: Rodriguez (Thund) tf. Colin Cole, 16-0. 126: Joe Chavez (VQ) d. Castillo, 5-2. 132: Zeke Alirez (VQ) p. Estevez, 3:19. 138: Quinton Montague (VQ) p. Valledor, 1:13. 145: Aaron Trujillo (VQ) d. Singletary, 6-4. 152: Jaziah Whaley (VQ) d. Perry, 4-2. 160: Vernaza (Thund) d. Drake Engelking, 1-0. 170: Benton (Thund) fft. 182: Keegan Bean (VQ) d. Santiago, 11-6. 195: Miranda (Thund) fft. 220: Howe (Thund) p. Dennis Chacon, :33. 285: Ruff (Thund) fft.

MAWA Knight Point 65, Contender Elite Legend 3
STL Knuckleheads 51, Nebraska Black 12
AYWO Yellowhammer 31, SC Relentless 28

Round 3
MAWA Knight Point 73, South Florida Thunder 0
106: Drew Munch (MAWA) p. Wohltman, 1:37. 113: Jaret Lane (MAWA) p. Andaverde, 1:38. 120: Patrick Glory (MAWA) p. Rodriguez, 1:23. 126: Ryan Anderson (MAWA) md. Castillo, 11-1. 132: Brian Courtney (MAWA) p. Estevez, 3:59. 138: Jimmy Hoffman (MAWA) p. Valledor, 2:46. 145: Brock Port (MAWA) tf. Singletary, 17-2. 152: Carter Starocci (MAWA) md. Perry, 12-2. 160: Edmond Ruth (MAWA) d. Vernaza, 5-3. 170: Trent Hidlay (MAWA) p. Benton, 4:48. 182: Travis Stefanik (MAWA) p. Santiago, 2:29. 195: Gavin Hoffman (MAWA) tf. Miranda, 25-6. 220: Harrison Nye (MAWA) p. Howe, 3:57. 285: Niko Camacho (MAWA) md. Ruff, 10-1.

STL Knuckleheads 37, SC Relentless 15
Contender Elite Legend 47, Pitbulls 26
Nebraska Black 42, Vision Quest 24

Round 4
South Florida Thunder v Pitbulls (no update in Track, might not have been contested)

MAWA Knight Point 76, Vision Quest 0
AYWO Yellowhammer 43, Contender Elite Legend 9
SC Relentless 47, Nebraska Black 21

Round 5
South Florida Thunder v AYWO Yellowhammer

MAWA Knight Point v Pitbulls
STL Knuckleheads v Contender Elite Legend
SC Relentless v Vision Quest

Pool B: Iowa Black 4-0, Young Guns Black 3-0, Titan Mercury WC 3-1, Spec Ops 2-1, Combat Athletics 2-1, TeamNawman 1-2, 843 Elite 1-3, Nebraska Silver 0-4, Michigan Gold 0-4.

Round 1
Spec Ops 37, Nebraska Silver 26
106: Ladamian Sturdivant (NS) p. Dennis McNeal, 6:00. 113: Ben Buhler (Ops) d. Caleb Lazure, 3-1. 120: Marcus Reid (Ops) p. Aweys Salat, 4:45. 126: Kyle Nesbit (Ops) d. Trey Arellano, 10-3. 132: Avery Holder (Ops) md. Cody Carlson, 13-4. 138: Chance Sharbono (Ops) p. Tyson Cepel, 1:53. 145: Mike Edouard (Ops) d. Jorgen Johnson, 5-2. 152: Derek Robb (NS) ID Hunter Weeks. 160: Justin Grant (Ops) md. Isaac Trumble, 13-3. 170: Damen Pape (NS) d. Stephen Kelle, 4-3. 182: Preston Melroy (NS) tf. Raymond Haverty, 19-3. 195: Matthew McQuinn (Ops) tf. Gavin Peltzmeier, 15-09. 220: Kaleb Taylor (NS) p. Cole Schwartzberg, 2:00. 285: Brendan Bengtsson (Ops) d. Caleb Lefferdink, 12-11.

Titan Mercury WC 53, TeamNawman 9
Iowa Black 56, Combat Athletics 9
843 Elite 48, Michigan Gold 24

Round 2
Iowa Black 31, Spec Ops 28
106: McNeal (Ops) d. Adam Allard, 2-1. 113: Buhler (Ops) d. Grayson Kesterson, 3-0. 120: Reid (Ops) p. Eli Loyd, 1:53. 126: McGwire Midkiff (IB) md. Holder, 16-6. 132: Matt Robertson (IB) d. Brian Opalensky, 5-4. 138: Sharbono (Ops) d. Bradan Birt, 4-1. 145: Grant Stotts (IB) d. Edouard, 1-0. 152: Weeks (Ops) md. Mason Hulse, 13-5. 160: Grant (Ops) d. Julien Broderson, 14-7. 170: Kelle (Ops) p. Tristin Westphal-Edwards, :54. 182: Tanner Sloan (IB) p. Haverty, 2:53. 195: Joel Shapiro (IB) p. McQuinn, 1:32. 220: Noah Broderson (IB) p. Schwartzberg, 3:06. 285: John McConkey (IB) d. Bengtsson, 5-3.

Young Guns Black 60, 843 Elite 12
TeamNawman 38, Nebraska Silver 30
Titan Mercury WC 53, Michigan Gold 16

Round 3

Spec Ops bye
Young Guns Black 59, Michigan Gold 6
Iowa Black 46, TeamNawman 10
Combat Athletics 40, 843 Elite 19
Titan Mercury WC 35, Nebraska Silver 22

Round 4
Spec Ops 38, 843 Elite 24
106: McNeal (Ops) p. Chandler Amaker, :29. 113: Buhler (Ops) p. Joseph Brown, 1:16. 120: Reid (Ops) md. Preston Soriano, 12-2. 126: Devin Dicarlo (843) d. Nesbit, 7-5. 132: Holder (Ops) md. Robert Cameron, 8-0. 138: Sharbono (Ops) d. Jacob Arnold, 4-1. 145: Jauqan Hicks (843) d. Edouard, 7-4. 152: Weeks (Ops) d. Kenneth Prince, 5-4. 160: Johnathan Parker (843) d. Grant, 6-4. 170: Kelle (Ops) p. Brandon Murphy, 2:47. 182: Danny Faulk (843) ID over Haverty. 195: McQuinn (Ops) p. Chase Smith, 1:57. 220: Owen Trephan (843) p. Schwartzberg, 3:30. 285: Qumari Jackson (843) d. Bengtsson, 3-0.

Young Guns Black 39, Titan Mercury WC 21
Combat Athletics 67, Michigan Gold 6
Iowa Black 52, Nebraska Silver 10

Pool C: CFWA/SFla Lightning 4-0, Ohio Mafia 3-0, Indiana Mat Gorillas 3-1, Michigan Blue 2-1, Ohio Titan 2-2, Contender Elite Gladiator 1-2, Young Guns White 1-3, AYWO Vulcan 0-3, South Dakota Blue 0-4.

Round 1
(first match at 106)
CFWA/SFla Lightning 71, Contender Elite Gladiator 0
106: Ryan Chauvin (Light) p. Matt Vulakh, :25. 113: Malyke Hines (Light) p. Joshua Stahl, 3:41. 120: Michael DeAugustino (Light) md. Lukas Richie, 13-3. 126: Joey Silva (Light) md. John Best, 14-6. 132: Franco Valdes (Light) tf. Connor Trowbridge, 24-9. 138: Mason Wohltman (Light) p. Roman Moser, 2:43. 145: Brevin Balmeceda (Light) d. Ryan Vulakh, 4-3, UTB. 152: Jake Brindley (Light) p. Gavin Hale, 2:00. 160: Matthew Cates (Light) p. Chase Mielnik, 4:35. 170: Bryce Rogers (Light) tf. Maximus Hale, 21-4. 182: Nick Mosco (Light) p. Logan Boring, 2:57. 195: Michael Lopouchanski (Light) tf. Jesse Cook, 18-2. 220: Ben Goldin (Light) d. Ryan Stewart, 10-3. 285: Trayvonne Jackson (Light) p. Sean Armstrong, 3:09.

Michigan Blue 47, Young Guns White 15
Indiana Mat Gorillas 60, South Dakota Blue 12
Ohio Titan 57, AYWO Vulcan 6

Round 2
CFWA/SFla Lightning 80, AYWO Vulcan 0
106: Chauvin (Light) p. Dylan Lesueur, :26. 113: Hines (Light) p. Garrett Thomas, 1:03. 120: DeAugustino (Light) tf. Jacob Smith, 18-3. 126: Silva (Light) p. Johnnie Swinnie, 1:57. 132: Grant Aronoff (Light) tf. Cecil Dyer, 16-0. 138: Valdes (Light) p. Devin Nieto, 3:14. 145: Balmeceda (Light) tf. Robert Scott, 18-2. 152: Brindley (Light) tf. Jordan Kiley, 18-2. 160: Cates (Light) p. George Francovitch, 1:55. 170: Rogers (Light) p. Jacob Kieta, 2:14. 182: Lopouchanski (Light) p. Jordan Hunter, 3:40. 195: Mosco (Light) p. James Stinnett, 1:55. 220: Goldin (Light) fft. 285: Jackson (Light) fft.

Ohio Mafia 58, Indiana Mat Gorillas 3
Michigan Blue 43, Ohio Titan 13
Young Guns White 46, South Dakota Blue 6

Round 3
CFWA/SFla Lightning 61, Michigan Blue 3
106: Chauvin (Light) p. Benjamin Manly, :45. 113: Hines (Light) tf. Derek Giallombardo, 17-0. 120: DeAugustino (Light) md. Daniel Poupore, 14-5. 126: Silva (Light) p. Robert Rogers, 4:51. 132: Valdes (Light) p. Corbyn Munson, 4:29. 138: Aronoff (Light) tf. Anthony Gibson, 18-3. 145: Balmeceda (Light) d. Alec Rees, 5-4. 152: Brindley (Light) d. Sam York, 3-1. 160: Cates (Light) md. Joseph Vondrasek, 13-3. 170: Rogers (Light) p. Issac Torrey, 1:18. 182: Mosco (Light) md. Benjamin Cushman, 9-0. 195: Brad Wilton (MB) d. Lopouchanski, 6-0. 220: Goldin (Light) d. Tyler Marino, 3-2. 285: Jackson (Light) p. Seth Hoonhurst, 1:51.

Ohio Mafia 78, South Dakota Blue 0
Indiana Mat Gorillas 45, Contender Elite Gladiator 18
Ohio Titan 38, Young Guns White 26

Round 4
CFWA/SFla Lightning 64, Ohio Titan 0
106: Chauvin (Light) p. Jake Edelman, :34. 113: Hines (Light) p. Cole McComas, 3:38. 120: DeAugustino (Light) md. Cole Mattin, 11-1. 126: Silva (Light) p. Kaleb Kiss, :54. 132: Aronoff (Light) tf. Logan Kissell, 16-1. 138: Valdes (Light) d. Gavin Stika, 3-1, SV-1. 145: Mason Wohltman (Light) p. Brock Lowery, 1:01. 152: Brindley (Light) md. Anthony Rice, 18-6. 160: Cates (Light) md. Joey Koptow, 20-8. 170: Rogers (Light) md. Gary Wokojance, 14-4. 182: Lopouchanski (Light) d. Kennard Hairston, 7-1. 195: Mosco (Light) md. Nick Shepard, 11-3. 220: Goldin (Light) d. Gaige Willis, 1-0. 285: Jackson (Light) p. CJ McCrimmon, 6:00.

Ohio Mafia 64, Young Guns White 0
Contender Elite Gladiator 50, South Dakota Blue 12
Indiana Mat Gorillas 57, AYWO Vulcan 6

Round 5
CFWA/SFla Lightning v Young Guns White

Ohio Mafia v Contender Elite Gladiator
Michigan Blue v Indiana Mat Gorillas
AYWO Vulcan v South Dakota Blue

Advertisements

I covered wrestling for 15 years up north and "retired" in 2011. But as I thought I had in 1992, I couldn't stay away. Started Northeast Florida Matmen in 2013, Northwest Florida Matmen in 2015. New initiative this year is to create a space on my sites where ALL Florida results can be stored, searched, reviewed and used by my readers, with NO COST TO THEM.

Posted in Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: