Junior Nats: Freestyle Day 2

At Cox Business Center, Tulsa, OK

USA Wrestling Junior Freestyle Nationals

Gold/Silver Bracket
Round 1 (from Friday)
Pool A: Illinois 49, Iowa Red 15; Ohio 50, New Jersey 16.
Pool B: Minnesota Blue 54, Missouri 11; Oklahoma Outlaws Red 42, Michigan Blue 22.

Round 2
Pool A: Illinois 48, New Jersey 15; Ohio 50, Iowa Red 19.
Pool B: Minnesota Blue 42, Michigan Blue 18; Oklahoma Outlaws Red 58, Missouri 9

Round 3
Pool A: Illinois 32, Ohio 30; New Jersey 38, Iowa Red 30.
Pool B: Minnesota Blue 40, Oklahoma Outlaws Red 26; Michigan Blue 41, Missouri 27.

1st place — Minnesota Blue 33, Illinois 31
3rd place — Ohio 40, Oklahoma Outlaws Red 23
5th place — Michigan Blue 37, New Jersey 27
7th place — Iowa Red 40, Missouri 32.

Bronze/Copper Bracket
Round 1 (from Friday)
Pool A: North Dakota Blue 36, Texas Blue 28; Nebraska Blue 34, Georgia Blue 32.
Pool B: Utah Blue 48, Oregon 23; Kansas Blue 35, Minnesota Red 28.

Round 2
Pool A: North Dakota Blue 34, Nebraska Blue 34 (criteria); Georgia Blue 40, Texas Blue 27.
Pool B: Minnesota Red 48, Utah Blue 17; Kansas Blue 41, Oregon 25.

Round 3
Pool A: Georgia Blue 32, North Dakota Blue 28; Nebraska Blue 37, Texas Blue 32.
Pool B: Kansas Blue 44, Utah Blue 24; Minnesota Red 52, Oregon 14.

1st place (9th overall) — Kansas Blue 45, Nebraska Blue 21
3rd place (11th) — Minnesota Red 41, Georgia Blue 27
5th place (13th) — North Dakota Blue 38, Utah Blue 30
7th place (15th) — Oregon 38, Texas Blue 33

Red/Blue Bracket
Round 1 (from Friday)
Pool A: Washington 54, North Carolina 14; Indiana Gold 41, South Dakota 26.
Pool B: Florida 39, Colorado 32; Pennsylvania 38, Tennessee 23.

Round 2
Pool A: Washington 44, South Dakota 23; Indiana Gold 54, North Carolina 12.
Pool B: Pennsylvania 38, Florida 29; Colorado 44, Tennessee 21.

Florida v. Pennsylvania
100: Jacob Cochran (FL) fft. 106: Conner Williams (FL) fft. 113: Brandon Seidman (PA) tf. Anthony Siplin, 10-0. 120: Daishaun Felton (FL) d. Doug Zapf, 12-7. 126: Zachary Macy (PA) tf. D’Angelo Mejia, 12-1. 132: Tyler Vince (PA) fft. 138: Joe Klock (PA) p. Troy Nation, 1:51. 145: Gabe Miller (PA) tf. Johnny Lovett, 10-0. 152: Sammy Sasso (PA) d. Anthony Artalona, 5-4. 160: Philip Conigliaro (FL) tf. Trevor Elfvin, 10-0. 170: Edmond Ruth (PA) tf. Mikael Fundora, 10-0. 182: Ben Root (PA) tf. Joshua Hagan, 10-0. 195: Trent Hidlay (PA) tf. Anthony Burburija, 10-0. 220: Narek Stepanyan (FL) fft. 285: Josiah McCallum (FL) fft.

Round 3
Pool A: Washington 35, Indiana Gold 34; South Dakota 50, North Carolina 17.
Pool B: Florida 45, Tennessee 23; Pennsylvania 37, Colorado 35.

Florida v. Tennessee
100: Cochran (FL) fft. 106: Cooper Flynn (TN) tf. Williams, 10-0. 113: Siplin (FL) fft. 120: Felton (FL) p. Blaine Fussel, 1:06. 126: Jeff Gross (TN) tf. Mejia, 12-0. 132: Garrett Bowers (TN) fft. 138: Chase Brown (TN) tf. Nation, 14-4. 145: Lovett (FL) tf. Andy Robinson, 11-0. 152: Artalona (FL) tf. Dontae Johnson, 10-0. 160: Conigliaro (FL) tf. Sergio Hernandez, 10-0. 170: Fundora (FL) p. Ndayambaje John, 2:43. 182: Ethan Olinger (TN) d. Hagan, 27-25. 195: Burburija (FL) fft. 220: Stepanyan (FL) fft. 285: Alex Green (TN) d. McCallum, 8-4.

1st place (17th overall) — Washington 38, Pennsylvania 34
3rd place (19th) — Indiana Gold 39, Florida 29
5th place (21st) — Colorado 35, South Dakota 35 (criteria)
7th place (23rd) — North Carolina 38, Tennessee 32

Indiana Gold 39, Florida 29
100: Cochran (FL) p. Danny Tolin, 4:24. 106: Jacob Moran (IG) tf. Conner Williams, 12-1. 113: Seth Horty (IG) tf. Siplin, 10-0. 120: Felton (FL) p. Gabe Smith, 4:22. 126: Josh Stephenson (IG) p. Mejia, 1:14. 132: Colin Poynter (IG) fft. 138: Marcus Abreu (FL) tf. Adam Jerde, 12-2. 145: Tristan Sellmer (IG) tf. Lovett, 12-2. 152: Artalona (FL) tf. Kasper McIntosh, 10-0. 160: Conigliaro (FL) tf. Sam Hauke, 10-0. 170: Tanner Webster (IG) tf. Fundora, 10-0. 182: Noah Cressell (IG) tf. Hagan, 10-0. 195: Lucas Davison (IG) tf. Burburija, 14-4. 220: Stepanyan (FL) tf. Kyle Cornwell, 10-0. 285: Eli Pokomey (IG) tf. McCallum, 10-0.

Green/Red Bracket
Round 1 (from Friday)
Pool A: Kansas Red 50, Georgia 15; Iowa Blue 61, North Dakota Red 8.
Pool B: Nebraska Red 40, Michigan Red 28; Texas Red 36, Arkansas 31.

Round 2
Pool A: Kansas Red 51, North Dakota Red 15; Iowa Blue 61, Georgia 4.
Pool B: Texas Red 33, Michigan Red 30; Arkansas 46, Nebraska Red 26.

Round 3
Pool A: Iowa Blue 53, Kansas Red 16; North Dakota Red 27, Georgia 25.
Pool B: Arkansas 33, Michigan Red 21; Nebraska Red 30, Texas Red 30 (criteria).

1st place (25th overall) — Iowa Blue 63, Texas Red 5
3rd place (27th) — Arkansas 39, Kansas Red 30
5th place (29th) — Nebraska Red 29, North Dakota Red 28
7th place (31st) — Michigan Red 34, Georgia 19

Purple/Grey Bracket
Standings: Oklahoma Outlaws Blue (33rd) 3-0, Louisiana (34th) 2-1, South Carolina (35th) 1-2, Indiana Blue (36th) 0-3.
Round 1 (from Friday): Oklahoma Outlaws Blue 44, South Carolina 17; Louisiana 38, Indiana Blue 32.
Round 2 (from Friday): Oklahoma Outlaws Blue 58, Louisiana 12; South Carolina 34, Indiana Blue 31.
Round 3: Oklahoma Outlaws Blue 61, Indiana Blue 7; Louisiana 37, South Carolina 33.

Advertisements

I covered wrestling for 15 years up north and "retired" in 2011. But as I thought I had in 1992, I couldn't stay away. Started Northeast Florida Matmen in 2013, Northwest Florida Matmen in 2015. New initiative this year is to create a space on my sites where ALL Florida results can be stored, searched, reviewed and used by my readers, with NO COST TO THEM.

Posted in Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: