States

Saturday, January 26

At Osceola HS, Kissimmee
FHSAA State Dual Tournament

Class 3A
Championship
(first match at 152)
South Dade 32, Fleming Island 28
106: Hunter Herrington (FI) d. Adrian Morales, 2-1. 113: Jacob Delgado (SD) d. Riley Holton, 10-5. 120: Briar Jackson (FI) d. Neco Adrian, 9-2. 126: Tyler Orta (SD) tf. Ryan Hobson, 23-8. 132: Bretli Reyna (SD) p. Garrett Cole, :54. 138: Joshua Swan (SD) md. Dalton Williams, 18-4. 145: Eric Temes (SD) d. Gannon Janssen, 6-4. 152: Luke Chop (FI) d. Jason Duarte, 1-0. 160: Tanner Hill (FI) md. Ralph Clemente, 16-7. 170: Brevin Balmeceda (SD) tf. Gavin Smith, 17-0. 182: Anthony Breeden (FI) p. Daniel Espino-Delgado, 1:28. 195: Todd Perry (SD) p. Nick Janssen, 2:53. 220: Chad Nix (FI) fft. 285: Jeffrey Lascano (FI) d. Kenneth Crouse, 5-3.
Next competition: Fleming Island at Tri-County Invitational, Olympic Heights hosts, Friday-Saturday, February 1-2.

Semifinals
(first matches at 145)
Fleming Island 53, Ft Pierce Central 5
106: H. Herrington (FI) p. Cole Childs, :44. 113: Holton (FI) tf. Isaiah Herrington, 17-0. 120: Jackson (FI) md. Jacob Fleitas, 12-4. 126: Hobson (FI) d. Lance Harris, 6-2. 132: Travon Ross (FtPC) d. Dalton Baysinger, 9-6. 138: Williams (FI) md. Russell Raabe, 10-0. 145: G. Janssen (FI) p.; Kevin Finn, 2:34. 152: Chop (FI) d. Zaine Parlor, 8-3. 160: Jared Fleitas (FtPC) d. Hill, 3-1. 170: Smith (FI) p. Anthony Gibson, 3:20. 182: N. Janssen (FI) d. Steven Krantz, 4-2. 195: Breeden (FI) p. Berlens Jean-Louis, 5:19. 220: Nix (FI) md. Cameron Golden, 10-2. 285: Raul Gonzalez (FI) d. Henry Jones, 6-3.

South Dade 65, Riverview 6
106: Lane Keck (Riv) d. Morales, 5-4. 113: Delgado (SD) p. Joshua Guerra, 3:12. 120: Adrian (SD) d. Tyler Forrest, 5-0. 126: Orta (SD) p. Nikolas Hernandez, 2:47. 132: Reyna (SD) p. Chris Felix, 3:07. 138: Swan (SD) tf. Carmelo Edwards, 24-9. 145: Temes (SD) p. Shemar Williams, :55. 152: Duarte (SD) p. Oskar Hernandez, 3:42. 160: Balmeceda (SD) p. Josiah Fergoso, :25. 170: Clemente (SD) d. Nick Franklin, 4-2, SV. 182: Perry (SD) fft. 195: Gunnar Malouff (Riv) d. Espino-Delgado, 10-4. 220: Crouse (SD) p. Centrell Sommers, 2:51. 285: Tanavieus Sharpshire (SD) p. Dante Hernandez, 2:56.

Class 2A
Championship
(first match at 152)
Lake Gibson 39, Charlotte 33
106: Andrew Austin (Ch) d. Jesse Gehr, 10-3. 113: Chase Ayers (LG) p. Patrick Nolan, 4:00. 120: Donovan Cataldi (Ch) p. Chase Butler, 4:43. 126: Connor Williams (LG) d. Malachi Schaeffer, 3-0. 132: Evan Butler (LG) md. Ted Gjerde, 11-2. 138: Shannon Hanna (LG) tf. Richard Lawyer, 23-8. 145: Andreus Bond (LG) d. Cody Rice, 5-1. 152: Lucas Willis (Ch) p. Jason Lemmond, 2:52. 160: Elijah Gray (LG) p. Matthew Andou, 1:11. 170: Miguel Hernandez (LG) p. Sean Taft, 2:29. 182: Ashton Habeil (LG) p. Cade Newton, 2:19. 195: Anthony Andou (Ch) p. Caden Cunningham, 1:34. 220: Jose Valdez (Ch) fft. 285: Taylor Johnson (Ch) p. Tristan Middlebrook, 3:26.

Semifinals
(first matches at 145)
Charlotte 69, Lincoln 9
106: Austin (Ch) p. Elijah Hendley, 3:56. 113: Mark Munroe (L) p. Nolan, 1:03. 120: Cataldi (Ch) p. Ikeon Myles, :41. 126: Schaeffer (Ch) p. Caleb Bushong, 3:22. 132: Gjerde (Ch) p. Jimmy Martin, 1:13. 138: Lawyer (Ch) p. Jace White, :45. 145: Rice (Ch) p. Nathan Draughon, :24. 152: Willis (Ch) p. Elliott Crum, :32. 160: Tony Davis (L) d. M. Andou, 10-4. 170: Taft (Ch) d. Andrew Collins, 14-9. 182: Newton (Ch) p. Tanner Washburn, 2:59. 195: A. Andou (Ch) p. Jeremiah Brown, 1:46. 220: Valdez (Ch) p. Wyatt Yown, :56. 285: Johnson (Ch) p. Jonquille Rivers, 1:20.
Next competition: Lincoln hosts Wakulla, Wednesday.

Lake Gibson 47, Olympic Heights 21
106: Alex Walker (LG) fft. 113: Blake Walker (LG) fft. 120: Fabian Jaramillo (OH) d. Ayers, 6-4. 126: Williams (LG) d. Michael Butler, 6-0. 132: Brendon Abdon (LG) p. Marcus Rivera, 1:26. 138: Hanna (LG) d. Evan Senior, 9-2. 145: Bond (LG) tf. Colton Crossman, 21-6. 152: Gray (LG) md. Cameron Dingman, 13-2. 160: Hernandez (LG) d. Ethan Davis, 4-2. 170: Kameron McCall (LG) tf. Daniel Fishkin, 18-3. 182: David Lopez (OH) p. Kaleb Ross, 2:35. 195: Cunningham (LG) p. Tristan Williams, :34. 220: Wilkinson Saul (OH) fft. 285: Brandon DiPrima (OH) p. Jareney McQueen, 4:42.

1A
Championship
(first match at 152)
Lake Highland Prep 68, Wakulla 6
106: Danny Nini (LHP) p. George Hernandez, 3:54. 113: Jake Wohltman (LHP) p. Jackson Merrick, 1:31. 120: Preston Walls (LHP) d. Raymond Hatchman, 4-2. 126: Nic Bouzakis (LHP) p. Matthew Owen, :59. 132: Vincent Menozzi (LHP) p. Charlie Owens, 3:14. 138: Myles Griffin (LHP) p. Isaiah Wilson, :11. 145: Justin Rivera (LHP) md. Noah Wilson, 15-4. 152: Chris Rivera (LHP) p. Jackson Osteen, 3:21. 160: Dominic Isola (LHP) tf. Cole Baggett, 20-3. 170: Cameron Monzadeh (LHP) p. Hayden Reeves, 1:45. 182: Hunter Brinkman (LHP) md. Andrew Annand, 14-4. 195: Logan Andrew (LHP) md. John Trevor Hinsey, 23-9. 220: Matt Kaplan (LHP) p. Slade Watkins, 1:19. 285: Darius Wilkins (Wak) fft.
Next competition: Wakulla at Lincoln, Wednesday.

Semifinals
(first matches at 145)
Wakulla 51, Lemon Bay 29
106: Hernandez (Wak) p. Johnathon Hartsikov-Newsome, 1:03. 113: Bryce Taranto (LB) p. Merrick, 1:49. 120: Hatchman (Wak) fft. 126: Owen (Wak) p. Shea Dixon, :35. 132: I. Wilson (Wak) p. Eric Dagg, :24. 138: Derick Dagg (LB) ID over Chase Roberts. 145: N. Wilson (Wak) p. Luke Heffner, 2:25. 152: Lance Schyck (LB) p. Osteen, 2:38. 160: Marshall Locke (LB) p. Baggett, 3:07. 170: Tyson Davids (LB) tf. Reeves, 19-4. 182: Annand (Wak) p. Alex Eklund, :46. 195: Hinsey (Wak) p. Louis Baldor, :21. 220: Watkins (Wak) d. Brock Lavallee, 2-2, UTB (rideout). 285: Wilkins (Wak) p. Zachary Hegwood, :20.

Lake Highland Prep 72, Somerset Academy 0
106: Matthew Lawrence (LHP) fft. 113: Nini (LHP) md. Raymond Greene, 14-1. 120: Wohltman (LHP) d. Edward Quirch, 7-0. 126: Bouzakis (LHP) p. Jaylen Garcia, 3:51. 132: Menozzi (LHP) fft. 138: Griffin (LHP) tf. Darian Diaz, 16-1. 145: J. Rivera (LHP) p. Cristian Fernandez, 1:41. 152: C. Rivera (LHP) fft. 160: Isola (LHP) d. Darian Estevez, 3-1. 170: Monzadeh (LHP) d. Sean Concepcion, 5-0. 182: Brinkman (LHP) p. Joshua Bliss, :49. 195: Andrew (LHP) p. Jsu Perez, :47. 220: Kaplan (LHP) p. Belizaire Bassette, :30. 285: Francisco Tobar (LHP) p. Matthew Jimenez, 2:11.

Friday, January 25

At Osceola HS, Kissimmee
Class 1A Region Finals
(all start weights 152; duals in bracket order)

Region 1
Wakulla 59, Clay 4
106: George Hernandez (Wak) d. Maverick Rainwater, 6-5. 113: Jackson Merrick (Wak) d. Justin Byler, 4-1. 120: Raymond Hatchman (Wak) p. Tazz Hampton, 3:47. 126: Matthew Owen (Wak) p. Luke Davis, 4:58. 132: Charlie Owens (Wak) d. Luke Boree, 2-1. 138: Cale Hoskinson (Cl) md. Chase Roberts, 8-0. 145: Noah Wilson (Wak) d. Grant Stanish, 2-0. 152: Jackson Osteen (Wak) md. Jered Mosley, 11-3. 160: Cole Baggett (Wak) p. Will Dorvilus, 3:13. 170: Hayden Reeves (Wak) md. Luca Fiannca, 10-2. 182: Andrew Annand (Wak) p. Jordan Chorman, :06. 195: John Trevor Hinsey (Wak) p. Almando Martinez, :19. 220: Slade Watkins (Wak) d. Joe Grelli, 2-1. 285: Darius Wilkins (Wak) p. Derrek Mosley, 1:16.
Next competition: Wakulla vs. Lemon Bay in 1A state semifinal, Saturday, 10 a.m.; Clay hosts Flagler Palm Coast, Wednesday.

Region 3
Lemon Bay 60, Tenoroc 18
106: Darnell Page (T) p. Johnathon Hartsikov-Newsome, :54. 113: Bryce Taranto (LB) fft. 120: Double fft. 126: Shea Dixon (LB) fft. 132: Eric Dagg (LB) p. Travis Haworth, 5:23. 138: Derick Dagg (LB) fft. 145: Brett Reeve (T) p. Luke Heffner, 4:14. 152: Lance Schyck (LB) p. Lee Lara, 1:14. 160: Marshall Locke (LB) p. Randall Santana, 3:35. 170: Tyson Davids (LB) p. Wayne Hooper, 1:54. 182: Garrett Legan (LB) p. Nick Haworth, 1:16. 195: Louis Baldor (LB) p. Abel Louisey, 1:15. 220: Brock Lavallee (LB) p. Willie Gully, 3:30. 285: Kavion Gandy (T) p. Zachary Hegwood, :18.

Region 2
Lake Highland Prep 57, Hernando 12
106: Danny Nini (LHP) p. Heaven-Leigh Jackson, 1:09. 113: Jake Wohltman (LHP) p. Jonathan Britton, :42. 120: Billy Gould (H) d. Preston Walls, 5-4. 126: William Kennedy (LHP) p. J Lisk, 3:43. 132: Vincent Menozzi (LHP) p. Michael Brown, 3:08. 138: Justin Rivera (LHP) tf. Josh Pritz, 17-2. 145: Easton Tobia (LHP) d. Boston Tafelski, 5-1. 152: Dominic Isola (LHP) tf. Bronson Tafelski, 19-4. 160: Cameron Monzadeh (LHP) p. Will Ertl, 1:44. 170: Fernando Valdez (H) fft. 182: Hunter Brinkman (LHP) md. Alex Espinal, 10-2. 195: Logan Andrew (LHP) p. Johnathan Ahne, :33. 220: Matt Kaplan (LHP) md. Qwenton Coney, 12-1. 285: Sam Fleming (H) d. Francisco Tobar, 2-1, SV.

Region 4
Somerset Academy 39, AH-Delray Beach 31
106: Chase Gillis (SA) p. Andrew DeSola, 1:24. 113: Rafael Romero (AHDB) d. Skyler Caban, 6-4. 120: Vincenzo Napolitana (AHDB) md. Edward Quirch, 17-5. 126: Colby Uderitz (AHDB) p. Jaylen Garcia, 3:58. 132: Donovan Ortiz (AHDB) d. Ramiro Mosquera, 4-3. 138: Frankie Tal Shahar (AHDB) fft. 145: Darian Diaz (SA) d. Joseph Nicolosi, 6-2. 152: Darian Estevez (SA) p. Anthony Nicolosi, :26. 160: Sean Concepcion (SA) p. Joseph Myers, :31. 170: Alex Cruz (AHDB) fft. 182: Mikey Tal Shahar (AHDB) d. Caleb Casas, 5-3. 195: Jsu Perez (SA) fft. 220: Nick Benton (SA) p. Chase Thompson, :44. 285: Daniel Miranda (SA) p. Charles Parker.

Class 2A Region Finals
(all start weights 152; duals in bracket order)

Region 1
Lincoln 35, Matanzas 34
106: Elijah Hendley (L) p. Joshua Jeffers, :51. 113: Shaun Culbreth (M) md. Mark Munroe, 14-3. 120: Ikeon Myles (L) d. Ethan Goodman, 5-4. 126: Caleb Bower (M) d. Caleb Bushong, 7-4. 132: Lawrence Russo (M) p. Jimmy Martin, 2:51. 138: Josh Bower (M) p. Jace White, 3:26. 145: Griffin Wilder (M) p. Luke Geiger, :49. 152: Elliott Crum (L) d. Ian Eckert, 9-4. 160: Tony Davis (L) tf. Sam Russo, 23-8. 170: Quenteen Robinson (M) p. Sai Ennam, 1:58. 182: Andrew Collins (L) p. Pete Grimm, :38. 195: Tanner Washburn (L) p. Greg Moore, 4:36. 220: Cecil Bermudez (M) d. Jeremiah Brown, 9-6. 285: Jonquille Rivers (L) p. Alex Licul, 1:16.
Next competition: Lincoln vs. Charlotte in 2A state semifinal, noon; Matanzas hosts Oakleaf, January 30.

Region 3
Charlotte 45, Palmetto Ridge 21
106: Cullen Guerrero (PR) d. Andrew Austin, 11-6. 113: Brennan Van Hoecke (PR) p. Patrick Nolan. 120: Donovan Cataldi (Ch) d. Ben McCallister, 10-3. 126: Richie Montero (PR) d. Isaac Church, 9-8. 132: Charlie Edwards (Ch) d. Adrian Ayala, 7-2. 138: Richard Lawyer (Ch) fft. 145: Cody Rice (Ch) p. Evan Rodriguez, 2:35. 152: Lucas Willis (Ch) p. Evan Rodriguez, :58. 160: Matthew Andou (Ch) p. Antonio Petraglia, 3:09. 170: Sean Taft (Ch) p. Jacob Damas, :36. 182: Colby Singletary (PR) p. Frank Hoffman, 1:48. 195: Ryan Tutt (PR) d. Cade Newton, 6-4. 220: Anthony Andou (Ch) d. Trillyon Fils-Aime, 7-4. 285: Jose Valdez (Ch) p. Raymond Peralez, 2:44.

Region 2
Lake Gibson 64, Harmony 12
106: Jesse Gehr (LG) d. Aiden Poe, 14-8. 113: Blake Walker (LG) md. Dean Miller, 15-3. 120: Gage Butler (LG) p. Kade Toner, :56. 126: Connor Williams (LG) p. Dylan Jones, 1:05. 132: Brendon Abdon (LG) tf. Melvin Ewen, 17-1. 138: Evan Butler (LG) p. Josh Hall, 1:11. 145: Alejandro Rosario (LG) tf. Pasquale DiStefano, 19-4. 152: Andreus Bond (LG) p. Sean Seery, :29. 160: Elijah Gray (LG) tf. Marshall Smith, 17-2. 170: Kameron McCall (LG) p. Will Jacobson, 3:19. 182: Caden Cunningham (LG) p. Avery Hamm, :37. 195: Juan Gomez (H) p. Kaleb Ross, 4:52. 220: Tristan Middlebrook (LG) fft. 285: Darren Davis (H) p. Jareney McQueen, :51.

Region 4
Olympic Heights 54, Palm Bay 24
106: Tyler Perrow (PB) fft. 113: Rocco Senia (PB) fft. 120: Fabian Jaramillo (OH) d. Rocco Senia, 6-0. 126: Michael Butler (OH) p. Dominick Carter, 3:27. 132: Marcus Rivera (OH) p. Braden Baxter, 4:59. 138: Evan Senior (OH) p. Cameron Komat, 3:22. 145: Keshawn Percy (PB) p. Colton Crossman, 3:14. 152: Cameron Dingman (OH) p. Thomas Pownall, 1:53. 160: Ethan Davis (OH) p. Jamari McAlpin, :34. 170: Daniel Fishkin (OH) d. Lewis Sergile, 9-3. 182: David Lopez (OH) p. Matthew Lewis, 4:30. 195: Jahree Holmes (PB) p. Tristan Williams, :50. 220: Wilkinson Saul (OH) p. Bryan Bartos, 1:12. 285: Brandon DiPrima (OH) DQ over Carlos Gerardino.

Class 3A Region Finals
(all start weights 152; duals in bracket order)

Region 1
Fleming Island 36, Hagerty 25
106: Ryan Rowland (H) p. Hunter Herrington, 3:38. 113: Riley Holton (FI) p. Lochlann Higgins, 3:37. 120: Briar Jackson (FI) p. Nathan Stewart, 3:20. 126: Dylan Kohn (H) d. Ryan Hobson, 5-0. 132: Joseph Gonzalez (H) md. Garrett Cole, 11-1. 138: Carl Patrick (H) d. Dalton Williams, 10-7. 145: Ethan Woods (H) md. Gannon Janssen, 12-2. 152: Connor Rogers (FI) p. Nick Esposito, 3:21. 160: Luke Chop (FI) d. Mathieu Byers, 1-0. 170: Logan Perkins (H) d. Tanner Hill, 3-1, SV. 182: Ethan Lopez (H) d. Anthony Breeden, 6-4, SV. 195: Chad Nix (FI) p. Bertilus Bornelus, :29. 220: Jeffrey Lascano (FI) p. Ryan Ellis, 3:09. 285: Raul Gonzalez (FI) d. Nick Walker, 6-1, TB-1.
Next competition: Fleming Island vs. Ft Pierce Central, 3A state semis, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Region 3
Ft Pierce Central 46, St Thomas Aquinas 18
106: Cole Childs (FPC) d. Carter Bass, 7-2. 113: Isaiah Herrington (FPC) p. Brock Coburn, 1:12. 120: Jacob Fleitas (FPC) p. Ethan Wigutow, 4:22. 126: Lance Harris (FPC) d. Dylan Burton, 14-10. 132: Travon Ross (FPC) p. Frank Messina, 3:52. 138: Russell Raabe (FPC) md. Austin Threlkeld, 15-4. 145: Jake Johnson (STA) p. Kevin Finn, 1:53. 152: Gianni Guerriero (STA) d. Zaine Parlor, 10-4. 160: Jared Fleitas (FPC) d. Skyler Hall, 8-6. 170: Anthony Gibson (FPC) d. Major Threlkeld, 9-5. 182: Mikal Kelly (FPC) p. Kade Wehby, 1:26. 195: Noah Lusk (STA) d. Steven Krantz, 5-3. 220: Cameron Golden (FPC) p. Anthony Mingarelli, 1:37. 285: John Pope (STA) p. Henry Jones, 1:40.

Region 2
Riverview 45, Osceola 34
106: Lane Keck (Riv) fft. 113: Joshua Guerra (Riv) d. George Duncan, 13-8. 120: Jaekus Hines (O) md. Tyler Forrest, 14-4. 126: Nikolas Hernandez (Riv) p. Zayveon Mitchell, 3:59. 132: Chris Felix (Riv) p. Joseph Fernandez, 1:50. 138: Carmelo Edwards (Riv) p. Victor Vega, 3:24. 145: Adriel Martinez (O) p. Shemar Williams, 1:28. 152: Malyke Hines (O) p. Oskar Hernandez, 2:44. 160: Chase Fuller (O) p. Josiah Fergoso, 3:07. 170: Nolin Eaddy (O) p. Nick Franklin, :26. 182: Gunnar Malouff (Riv) p. Jean Rivera, 1:21. 195: Joshua Francavilla (Riv) p. Tyler Heilman, 1:03. 220: Dylan Ruiz (O) p. Phillip Langelier, 1:00. 285: Centrell Sommers (Riv) p. Cody Carter, 1:22.

Region 4
South Dade 73, Cypress Bay 6
106: Jan Carlos Rivera (SD) p. Diego Mejias, 2:40. 113: Jacob Delgado (SD) p. Jack Spurlock, 2:39. 120: Neco Adrian (SD) p. Connor Ivory, 2:31. 126: Tyler Orta (SD) p. Mateo Portilla, 4:25. 132: Bretli Reyna (SD) p. Edward Punzalan, 1:02. 138: Joshua Swan (SD) md. Erik Rodriguez, 18-7. 145: Eric Temes (SD) tf. Kade Clute, 20-5. 152: Jason Duarte (SD) p. Justin Jenson, 1:24. 160: Ralph Clemente (SD) fft. 170: Brevin Balmeceda (SD) p. Juan Blandino, :15. 182: Christian Deluna (CB) p. Daniel Espino-Delgado, 4:54. 195: Todd Perry (SD) p. Jared Campbell, 2:30. 220: Kenneth Crouse (SD) md. Caio De Almeida, 11-1. 285: Tanavieus Sharpshire (SD) fft.

%d bloggers like this: