14-15 Local Rankings

NORTHEAST FLORIDA MATMEN

2014-15 FINALTEAM RANKINGS

1. Palm Coast (22-0)
Resume: 3A-D1 & 3A-R1 champion, 5th at states.

2. Clay (26-3)
Resume: 1A-D5 champion, 1A-R2 3rd place, 9th at states.

3. Fleming Island (18-3)
Resume: 3A-D1 runnerup, 3A-R1 3rd place, 12th at states.

4T. Middleburg (20-6)
Resume: 2A-D3 runnerup, 2A-R1 runnerup, T-17th at states.

4T. Orange Park (26-6)
Resume: 2A-D3 champion, 2A-R1 3rd place, 26th at states.

6T. Matanzas (26-5)
Resume: 2A-D4 champion, 2A-R1 5th place, 33rd at states.

6T. Creekside (27-3)
Resume: 2A-D4 runnerup, 2A-R1 4th place, T-47th at states.

8. Oakleaf (18-3)
Resume: 2A-D3 3rd place, 2A-R1 T-7th place, 32nd at states.

9. Sandalwood (3-1)
Resume: 3A-D1 4th place, 3A-R1 10th place, 25th at states.

10. Buchholz (17-5)
Resume: 3A-D1 3rd place, 3A-R1 13th place, T-30th at states.

Honorable mention:

  • Suwannee (3-2, 1A-D2 3rd place, 1A-R1 3rd place, T-15 at states).
  • Yulee (11-6, 1A-D3 champion, 1A-R1 7th place, T-59 at states).
  • Bishop Kenny (11-5, 1A-D4 champion, 1A-R1 6th place, T-45th at states).
  • First Coast (3A-D1 5th place, 3A-R1 12th place, T-22nd at states).
  • Ed White (2A-D3 4th place, 2A-R1 9th place, T-49th at states).

 

FINAL INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS 2014-15

Eligibility disclaimer: Wrestlers that did not compete in districts and were not injured will not be ranked.

106
1. Zack Branning, Palm Coast (47-5)
Resume: 3A-D1 & 3A-R1 champion.

2. Austin Wynn, Creekside (43-7)
Resume: 2A-D4 & 2A-R1 champion.

3. Dylan Rossetti, Middleburg (39-7)
Resume: 2A-D3 champion & 2A-R1 runnerup, 1 match from medaling at states.

4. Alex Barie, Sandalwood (30-14)
Resume: 3A-D1 & 3A-R1 runnerup.

5. Daniel Porter, Duval Charter (38-7)
Resume: 1A-D1 & 1A-R1 champion, 6th at states.

6. Brandon Trask, Suwannee (35-16)
Resume: 1A-D2 runnerup, 1A-R1 runnerup

7. Jaren Jefferson, Robert E. Lee (39-10)
Resume: 2A-D3 runnerup, 2A-R1 3rd place.

8. Frank Sawyer, Orange Park (23-10)
Resume: 2A-D3 3rd place.

9. Ryan Rosano, Oakleaf (29-10)
Resume: 2A-D3 4th place, 1 match from states.

10. Kristopher Smith, St. Augustine (35-13)
Resume: 2A-D4 runnerup, 2A-R1 4th place.

113
1. Chase Robison, Fleming Island (23-6)
Resume: 3A-D1 & 3A-R1 champion.

2. Marcus Reid, Orange Park (35-6)
Resume: 2A-D3 champion, 2A-R1 runnerup, 6th at states.

3. Avery Holder, Palm Coast (44-11)
Resume: 3A-D1 runnerup, 3A-R1 3rd place.

4. Dylan Youmans, Yulee (31-4)
Resume: 1A-D3 champion, 1A-R1 runnerup.

5. Jacques Hale, Sandalwood (26-13)
Resume: 3A-D1 3rd place, 1 match from states.

6. Carter Goodman, Matanzas (31-9)
Resume: 2A-D4 champion.

7. Chris Merring, Clay (31-18)
Resume: 1A-D5 champion, 1A-R2 4th place.

8. Traevon O’Neal, Gainesville (23-13)
Resume: 2A-D2 runnerup, 2A-R1 3rd place.

9. Andrique Broughton, Buchholz (25-21)
Resume: 3A-D1 4th place.

10. Jaquan English, Raines (34-20)
Resume: 1A-D3 runnerup, 1A-R1 3rd place.

120
1. Alfred Shavers, Palm Coast (50-3)
Resume: 3A-D1 & 3A-R1 champion, 4th at states.

2. Xaiver Sampsel, Fleming Island (42-14)
Resume: 3A-D1 runnerup, 3A-R1 4th place, 6th at states.

3. Andrew Klopman, Matanzas (46-12)
Resume: 2A-D4 champion, 2A-R1 champion, 4th at states.

4. Cody Taylor, Clay (31-18)
Resume: 1A-D5 champion, 1A-R2 runnerup.

5. Chris Griffin, Oakleaf (33-7)
Resume: 2A-D3 champion, 2A-R1 runnerup.

6. Gant Moore, Buchholz (38-17)
Resume: 3A-D1 3rd place, 1 match from states.

7. Erik Sirmans, First Coast (48-7)
Resume: 3A-D1 4th place, 1 match from states.

8. Tahj Brennen, Gainesville (25-16)
Resume: 2A-D2 runnerup, 2A-R1 4th place.

9. Justin Trinh, Ridgeview (23-12)
Resume: 2A-D3 runnerup.

10. Tony Giordano, Ponte Vedra (18-12)
Resume: 2A-D4 runnerup.

126
1. Michael DeAugustino, Palm Coast (48-9)
Resume: 3A-D1 champion, 3A-R1 runnerup, 4th at states.

2. Dale Browning, Clay (37-11)
Resume: 1A-D5 champion, 1A-R2 runnerup.

3. Tyrese Germain, Orange Park (44-8)
Resume: 2A-D3 & 2A-R1 champion, 1 match from medaling
at states.

4. Tracy Davis, Fleming Island (41-17)
Resume: 3A-D1 3rd place, 3A-R1 4th place.

5. Tristen Lucessi, Nease (39-5)
Resume: 2A-D4 champion, 2A-R1 3rd place.

6. Nick Toney, Bishop Kenny (24-7)
Resume: 1A-D4 champion, 1A-R1 runnerup.

7. Hayden Raulerson, Sandalwood (23-16)
Resume: 3A-D1 4th place.

8. Chad Samples, Matanzas (24-13)
Resume: 2A-D4 runnerup, 2A-R1 runnerup.

9. John Parker, Yulee (25-9)
Resume: 1A-D3 champion, 1 match from states.

10. Jason Griffis, Bradford (16-7)
Resume: 1A-D4 runnerup.

132
1. Evyn Insalaco, Palm Coast (50-7)
Resume: 3A-D1 & 3A-R1 champion, 6th at states.

2. Ty VanSickel, Creekside (34-4)
Resume: 2A-D4 champion, 2A-R1 runnerup.

3. Tristen Roderick, Oakleaf (25-9)
Resume: 2A-D3 champion, 2A-R1 3rd place.

4. Daniel McNeil, Buchholz (33-8)
Resume: 3A-D1 runnerup, 1 match from states.

5. Juwan Lee, Ed White (27-5)
Resume: 2A-D3 runnerup, 1 match from states.

6. Cameron Bell, Sandalwood (19-10)
Resume: 3A-D1 3rd place.

7. Connor Henry, Gainesville (32-9)
Resume: 2A-D2 runnerup, 2A-R1 4th place.

8. Brandon Harvey, Baker County (22-3)
Resume: 1A-D3 champ, 1 match from states.

9. Kirtis Davis, Orange Park (18-7)
Resume: 2A-D3 3rd place, 1 match from states.

10. Tristan Kraus, Matanzas (31-12)
Resume: 2A-D4 runnerup.

138
1. David Detwiler, Fleming Island (36-7)
Resume: 3A-D1 & 3A-R1 champion, 1 match from medaling at states.

2. Zach McClinton, Middleburg (45-8)
Resume: 2A-D3 & 2A-R1 champion, 6th at states.

3. Tariq Johnson, Palm Coast (33-14)
Resume: 3A-D1 runnerup.

4. Nick Hobday, Fletcher (33-10)
Resume: 3A-D1 3rd place, 3A-R1 4th place.

5. Julian Summa, Clay (26-13)
Injured just before postseason.

6. Darien Tucker, Ed White (26-8)
Resume: 2A-D3 & 2A-R1 runnerup.

7. Nathan Pooler, Matanzas (30-16)
Resume: 2A-D4 champion, 2A-R1 4th place.

8. Charlie Miller, Bartram Trail (22-10)
Resume: 2A-D4 runnerup.

9. Rhett Rutledge, Buchholz (27-20)
Resume: 3A-D1 4th place.

10. Blake Delapaz, Sandalwood (21-17)

145
1. Kaz Maia, Palm Coast (50-3)
Resume: 3A-D1 & 3A-R1 champion, runnerup at states.

2T. Kaleb Warner, Columbia (49-5)
Resume: 2A-D2 & 2A-R1 champion, 3rd at states.

2T. Josh Calhoun, Bolles (33-5)
Resume: 1A-D4 & 1A-R1 champion, 4th at states.

4. Anthony Petrelli, Fleming Island (39-10)
Resume: 3A-D1 runnerup, 1 match from states.

5. Anthony Moore, Buchholz (43-18)
Resume: 3A-D1 3rd place, 3A-R1 4th place, 1 match from medaling at states.

6. Troy Magnuson, Matanzas (44-10)
Resume: 2A-D4 champion, 2A-R1 3rd place.

7. Keath Sawdo, Middleburg (33-10)
Resume: 2A-D3 champion, 2A-R1 runnerup.

8. Dayton Gilbert, St. Augustine (32-15)
Resume: 2A-D4 runnerup, 1 match from states.

9. Jordan Harbin, Orange Park (29-13)
Resume: 2A-D3 runnerup.

10. Jake Loizos, Fletcher (11-5)
Resume: 3A-D1 4th place.

152
1. Adam Breindel, Clay (45-4).
Resume: 1A-D5 champion, 1A-R2 runnerup, 1A state champion.

2. Myckel Hutchinson, Buchholz (46-9)
Resume: 3A-D1 champion, 3A-R1 3rd place, 4th at states.

3. Eric Rosso, Palm Coast (38-17)
Resume: 3A-D1 runnerup, 1 match from states.

4. Travis Neubeck, Middleburg (36-11)
Resume: 2A-D3 champion, 2A-R1 3rd place.

5. Brandon Dickman, Creekside (45-11)
Resume: 2A-D4 champion, 2A-R1 4th place.

6. Mitchell Pendleton, Sandalwood (19-11)
Resume: 3A-D1 3rd place.

7. Michael Surenyan, Bolles (29-10)
Resume: 1A-D4 champion, 1A-R1 4th place.

8. Tony Belle, Robert E. Lee (41-7)
Resume: 2A-D3 4th place, 1 match from states.

9. Luke Karl, Oakleaf (19-10)
Resume: 2A-D3 3rd place.

10. Ricky Torres, Orange Park (24-13)
Resume: 2A-D3 runnerup.

160
1. John Martorano, Fleming Island (44-9)
Resume: 3A-D1 champion, 3A-R1 runnerup, 6th at states.

2. Trevor Larson, Clay (39-16)
Resume: 1A-D5 champion, 1 match from states.

3. Skyler Taylor, Orange Park (33-5)
Resume: 2A-D3 champion, 2A-R1 runnerup.

4. Jared Langdo, Creekside (41-12)
Resume: 2A-D4 champion, 2A-R1 4th place.

5. Andre Carter, Oakleaf (22-10)
Resume: 2A-D3 runnerup, 1 match from states.

6. Sergio Jordan, Ed White (24-8)
Resume: 2A-D3 3rd place, 1 match from states.

7. Daniel Beverly, Yulee (27-7)
Resume: 1A-D3 & 1A-R1 champion.

8. Wesley Homewood, FSDB (37-9)
Resume: 1A-D4 champion, 1A-R1 3rd place.

9. Tyler Langford, Middleburg (20-12)
Resume: 2A-D3 4th place.

10. Avery Samples, Pedro Menendez (31-12)
Resume: 1A-D4 runnerup, 1 match from states.

170
1. Jake Trivett, Palm Coast (50-2)
Resume: 3A-D1 & 3A-R1 champion, 4th at states.

2. Sasha Key, Suwannee (38-5)
Resume: 1A-D2 & 1A-R1 champion, state runnerup.

3. Daniel Folkner, Sandalwood (33-9)
Resume: 3A-D1 & 3A-R1 runnerup, 3rd at states.

4. Michael Dudzinski, West Nassau (28-4)
Resume: 1A-D3 champion, 1A-R1 runnerup, 3rd at
states.

5. Tristain Sichmeller, Clay (46-13)
Resume: 1A-D5 champion, 1A-R2 3rd place, 4th at
states.

6. Nathan Cleland, Bishop Snyder (42-9)
Resume: 1A-D3 runnerup, 1A-R1 3rd place, 1 match from
medaling at states.

7. Jonathan Shoen, Middleburg (39-10)
Resume: 2A-D3 & 2A-R1 champion, 6th at states.

8. William Kohlhaas, Fletcher (31-10)
Resume: 3A-D1 3rd place.

9. Ryan Smenda, Fleming Island (35-20)
Resume: 3A-D1 4th place, 1 match from states.

10. Maverick Dennis, Matanzas (36-15)
Resume: 2A-D4 champion, 2A-R1 runnerup.

182
1. Jason Davis, Oakleaf (35-3)
Resume: 2A-D3 champion, 2A-R1 runnerup, 3rd at states.

2. Tyler Foster, Suwannee (41-5)
Resume: 1A-D2 champion, 1A-R1 champion, 5th at states.

3. Glaston McKenzie, First Coast (40-7)
Resume: 3A-D1 3rd place, 3A-R1 3rd place, 1 match from medaling at states.

4. Samuel Hernandez, Mandarin (40-5)
Resume: 3A-D1 champion, 1 match from states.

5. Jonathan Muniz, Palm Coast (44-11)
Resume: 3A-D1 runnerup.

6. Jon Whiting, Clay (41-13)
Resume: 1A-D5 runnerup, 1 match from states.

7. William Lulias, Creekside (29-10)
Resume: 2A-D4 champion, 1 match from states.

8. Jordin Castanheira, Matanzas (35-12)
Resume: 2A-D4 runnerup.

9. Kurt Jackson, Middleburg (24-17)
Resume: 2A-D3 runnerup.

10. Rodney Padgett, Pedro Menendez (23-12)
Resume: 1A-D4 champion, 1A-R1 3rd place.

195
1. Kaleb Collins, Clay (41-13)
Resume: 1A-D5 champion, 1A-R2 runnerup, 4th at states.

2. Austin Smenda, Fleming Island (22-9)
Resume: 3A-D1 champion, 3A-R1 runnerup, 6th at states.

3. Jahlan Walker, First Coast (42-4)
Resume: 3A-D1 3rd place, 1 match from states.

4. Hayden Good, Bartram Trail (38-7)
Resume: 2A-D4 & 2A-R1 champion, 1 match from medaling at states.

5. Nick Cleland, Bishop Snyder (35-15)
Resume: 1A-D3 champion, 1A-R1 4th place.

6T. Atyrus McDonald, Ed White (22-9)
Resume: 2A-D3 runnerup, 2A-R1 3rd place.

6T. Chasen Irvine, Orange Park (35-15)
Resume: 2A-D3 champion, 2A-R1 4th place.

8. Imed Touahri, FSDB (32-9)
Resume: 1A-D4 champion, 1 match from states.

9. Robert Rodriguez, Suwannee (29-9)
Resume: 1A-D2 runnerup.

10. Kenneth Vance, Eastside (27-9)
Resume: 1A-D5 3rd place.

220
1. Scott Dollison, First Coast (42-3)
Resume: 3A-D1 champion, 3A-R1 3rd place, 3rd at states.

2. Josh Walker, Columbia (34-9)
Resume: 2A-D2 champion, 2A-R1 runnerup, 6th at states.

3. Max Cobb, Providence (35-7)
Resume: 1A-D4 3rd place, 1A-R1 champion.

4. Conor Chepenik, Episcopal (29-9)
Resume: 1A-D4 champion, 1A-R1 runnerup.

5. David Trigg, University Christian (22-13)
Resume: 1A-D4 runnerup, 1A-R1 3rd place, 1 match from medaling at state.

6. Jose Concepcion, Fleming Island (37-13)
Resume: 3A-D1 runnerup.

7T. Jeremy Beaulieu, Clay (28-10)
Resume: 1A-D5 runnerup.

7T. Eric Tejada, Orange Park (37-6)
Resume: 2A-D3 champion, 2A-R1 3rd place.

7T. Eron Carter, Palatka (29-10)
Resume: 1A-D3 runnerup, 1 match from states.

10. Gus Fischer, Creekside (33-9)
Resume: 2A-D4 champion.

285
1. DeAngeles Harris, Wolfson (29-7)
Resume: 1A-D4 & 1A-R1 champion, 4th at states.

2. Richard Johnson, Atlantic Coast (20-11)
Resume: 3A-D1 champion, 1 match from states.

3. Jake Dempsey, Palm Coast (31-5)
Resume: 3A-D1 runnerup

4. Roland Samec, Clay (41-13)
Resume: 1A-D5 champion, 1A-R2 runnerup.

5. Cole Eubanks, Creekside (40-9)
Resume: 2A-D4 champion, 2A-R1 4th place.

6. Kelton Johnson, Ed White (28-3)
Resume: 2A-D3 champion, 1 match from states.

7. Demetris Harris, Robert E. Lee (34-10)
Resume: 2A-D3 & 2A-R1 runnerup.

8. Alexander Condoroteanu-oroveanu, Bishop Kenny (27
-10)
Resume: 1A-D4 & 1A-R1 runnerup.

9. Zach Schwenke, Mandarin (7-7)
Resume: 3A-D1 3rd place.

10. Jacob Covington, Buchholz (19-6)
Resume: 3A-D1 4th place.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: