15-16 Youth

Middle School Dates (we have Bolles, Green Cove Springs JH, Lake Asbury JH, Lakeside JH, Orange Park JH and Wilkinson JH in hand):

Monday, November 30

  • Episcopal 51, Bolles 29 75: Joe Jackson (E) d. Jacob Witt, 10-8; 85: Aidan Breu (B) tf. Max Lewallen, 20-3; 90: Noah Meyer (E) p. Henry (no first name available); 100: Josh Bono (B) p. Jackson Hulsey; 106: Joseph Libby (B) p. Garrett Daniel; 113: Kyle Hopkins (E) p. Dalton Posick; 120: Zach Underwood (E) p. Lukas Dicevicius; 125: Kaiman Clark (E) p. Rhett Dixon; 135: Reid Hampton (E) p. Ethan Asbury; 75: Christian Ryan (E) p. Witt; 100: Chase Commander (B) p. Hulsey; 113: Hopkins (E) p. Julian Morris; 125: Clark (E) p. Xavier Neret; 130: Ben Wacholz (B) p. Underwood.

Tuesday, December 1

  • Lake Asbury 96, Orange Park 24 (Lake Asbury reported pins for the following wrestlers (Zawacky-75, Vallach-80, Guzman-100, Bielecki-106, Works-113, Grey-120, Keith-126, Martin-132, Bruner-145, Clifford-152, Sims-170, Longmire-182, Bordchardt-195, Grelli-285, plus fft wins for Christie-85 & Rodriquez-90).
  • Oakleaf at Lakeside, 5:30 p.m.
  • Wilkinson at Green Cove Springs, 5 p.m.

Saturday, December 5

  • Episcopal Invitational: Pool A — Lake City 57, Lakeside 51; Richardson 63, Green Cove Springs 45; Lake City 72, Green Cove Springs 28; Lakeside 72, Richardson 42; Lake City 66, Richardson 48; Lakeside 78, Green Cove Springs 36. Pool B — Lake Asbury 83, Suwannee 36; Wilkinson 77, Bolles 36; Wilkinson 60, Suwannee 58; Lake Asbury 108, Bolles 12; Suwannee 75, Bolles 23; Lake Asbury 71, Wilkinson 40. Third place: Lakeside 57, Williamson 54; Lake Asbury 81, Lake City 36.

Sunday, December 6

I Own Florida
At Yulee

Team scores: 1. Yulee 59. 2. Clay 46. 3. Camden 25. 4. NSB 24. 5. Beach Rats 21. 6. FLA Jets 20. 7. Westside 17. 8. Baker County 15. 9. War Eagle 12. 10. Caveman 10. 11. Pin-N-Win 5. 12. Bunnell 3. 13. (tie) Knights Attack & Circle of Champions 2.
Schoolboy Division
85: 1. Will Kennedy, FLA Jets. 2. Kyle Davis, Yulee. 3. Bryce Bees, Yulee. 4. Matthew Lawrence, Circle of Champions.
90: 1. Joseph Donato, War Eagle. 2. Kyle Davis, Yulee. 3. Bryce Bees, Yulee.
100: 1. Dylan Kohn, FLA Jets. 2. Ryan Cody, FLA Jets. 3. Luke Davis, War Eagle. 4. Isaac Epperson, Westside.
115: 1. Nicholas Childers, Westside. 2. Joseph Bergess, Westside. 3. Tucker Johnston, unattached.
130: 1. Gavin Foster, Baker County. 2. Matthew Temple, Beach Rats. 3. Chase Banard, Yulee.
HWT: 1. Dylan Yalbert, NSB. 2. Jordan Bell, Clay. 3. Kevin Beverly, Yulee.
Novice Division
60: 1. Josh Hartley, Cave Man. 2. Chance Moriniti, Saunders Wrestling. 3. John Brooks, Yulee. 4. Ayden Adams, Camden.
65: 1. Caden Kubatzke, Yulee. 2. Travis Barnard, Yulee.
70: 1. Hunter VanVactor, Pin-N-Win. 2. Patrick Rendewick, Yulee.
75: 1. Jayce Engberg, NSB. 2. Jayce Bennet, Beach Rats. 3. Ryan Strickland, Clay.
80: 1. Kyle Peacock, NSB. 2. Cody Davis, Yulee.
85: 1. Drake Stacy, Clay. 2. Joey Midkiff, River City. 3. Bryce Turner, Clay. 4. Lucas Crawford, Yulee.
90: 1. Jhoel Robinson, War Eagle. 2. AJ Maxwell, Westside. 3. Adam West, Clay.
105: 1. Ryan Klein, Beach Rats. 2. Alek Tsaregorochsev, Baker County.
112: 1. Tyler Pierce, Westside. 2. Dylon York, NSB. 3. Gehron Fleming, Yulee.
HWT: 1. Kevin Beverly, Yulee. 2. Jacob Mitchell, Clay. 3. Brendon Black, Yulee. 4. Ethan Daniels, Clay.
Midget Division
50 lbs: 1. Cael Kubatzke, Yulee. 2. Hannah Lawrence, Circle of Champions. 3. Bradley Patterson, Camden.
55: 1. Jayce Paridon, Camden. 2. Sinjay Engberg, NSB.
60: 1. Caleb Lawrence, Circle of Champions. 2. Kole Hannant, Bunnell. 3. Cale Neil, Baker County. 4. Lewis Duhan, Yulee.
65: 1. Gunner Ivey, Clay. 2. Cole Misczanna, Yulee. 3. Brandon Cody, FLA Jets. 4. Arcadian Eaton, Effingham.
70: 1. Joey Gomory, Clay. 2. Wyatt Leduc, Pin-N-Win. 3. Frank Mango, Clay. 4. Giovanni Gonzald, Yulee.
75: 1. Konlin Weaver, Camden. 2. Niko Smith, Yulee. 3. Michael Bennet, Beach Rats. 4. Denver Peeples, Yulee.
80: 1. Konlin Weaver, Camden. 2. Wyatt Porch, Camden. 3. Landon Keith, Clay. 4. Javier Ortiz, Beach Rats.
85: 1. Juan Bruce, Beach Rats. 2. Jake Klinger, South Lake. 3. Nathan Bilanciore, Clay. 4. Jaden Bell, Clay.
90: 1. Braelyn Ricks, Yulee. 2. Tucker Thrift, Baker County. 3. Mack McBride, NSB. 4. Maverick Pratt, Clay.
95: 1. Griffin Merchant, River City. 2. Cannon Wimpey, Baker County. 3. Dash Dover, Yulee.
HWT: 1. Brendon Black, Yulee. 2. Nathan Newman, Clay. 3. Mason Thomas, Yulee.
Bantam Division
45 lbs: 1. Hunter Prosen, Camden. 2. Robby Goad, Clay. 3. Justin Renoewick, Yulee.
50: 1. Kenny Schweitzer, Yulee. 2. Landon Martin, Clay. 3. Gianna Bilanciana, Clay.
55: 1. Dustin Kohn, FLA Jets. 2. Lothian Hughes, Beach Rats. 3. Nehemiah Capalcia, unattached.
60: 1. Gavin Nolan, Cave Man. 2. Brock Weaver, Camden. 3. Waylon Rozier, Camden. 4. Gianni Spencer, Camden.
65: 1. Caleb Newman, Clay. 2. Max Ramsey, Yulee. 3. Justin Peeples, Yulee. 4. Gavin Nolan, Cave Man.
70: 1. Ryder Wilder, Camden. 2. Michael McCay, NSB. 3. Dexter Foster, Baker County. 4. Madison Thomas, Yulee.
75: 1. Cayden Ricks, Yulee. 2. Nick Capallia, Yulee. 3. Aiden Amos, Knights Attack.
Tot Division
45 lbs: 1. Kayne Loehmer, Yulee. 2. Cayden Miller, NSB. 3. Tripp Guest, Yulee.

Tuesday, December 8

  • Green Cove Springs at Lake Asbury, 5:30 p.m.
  • Oakleaf at Wilkinson, 5 p.m.
  • Lakeside 63, Orange Park 45
  • Richardson Middle, Suwannee Middle at Lake City Middle.

Thursday, December 10

  • Bolles at Episcopal, 6 p.m.

Saturday, December 12

  • Lake Asbury, Lakeside, Orange Park, Wilkinson at Green Cove Springs Cougar Growl Duals. Lake Asbury results (1st in event): LAJH 107, Green Cove Springs 12; LAJH 66, Lakeside 47; LAJH 79, Oakleaf 36; LAJH 56, Wilkinson 56; Lake Asbury 90, Orange Park 20.

Sunday, December 13

  • I Own Florida series, NE FLA division, at Clay.

Tuesday, December 15

  • Lake Asbury at Wilkinson, 5:30 p.m.
  • Orange Park at Oakleaf, 5 p.m.
  • Green Cove Springs at Lakeside, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, December 20

  • I Own Florida series, NE FLA division, at Flagler.

Saturday, January 2

  • I Own Florida series, NE FLA division, at Baker County.

Sunday, January 10

  • I Own Florida series, NE FLA division, at Jacksonville (RCWF).

Tuesday, January 12

Lake Asbury JH 64, Lakeside JH 53
75: Cochran (LA) p. Harington. 80: Tillis (LS) p. Vallach. 85: Hopson (LS) p. Guzman. 90: Rodriquez (LA) fft. 95: Dinado (LS) tf. Graham, 15-0. 100: Kaylor (LA) p. Soto. 106: Bedgood (LS) p. Gordon. 113: Bielecki (LA) md. Chop, 9-1. 120: Williams (LS) p. Works. 126: Grey (LA) p. Johns. 132: Martin (LA) p. Turner. 138: Blake (LS) p. Cummins. 145: Bruner (LA) p. Keller. 152: Clifford (LA) p. Jackson. 160: Potter (LS) p. Siemenof. 170: Sims (LA) p. Moore. 182: Travis (LS) p. Longmire. 195: Bordchardt (LA) fft. 220: Baumgartener (LS) fft. 285: Grelli (LA) p. Polk.
Note: Lake Asbury wins Clay County title for 2nd year in a row.

  • Wilkinson at Orange Park, 5 p.m.
  • Oakleaf at Green Cove Springs, 5 p.m.

Saturday, January 16

  • Lakeside, Orange Park at Wilkinson tournament.

Sunday, January 17

  • I Own Florida series, NE FLA division, at Buchholz.

Tuesday, January 19

  • Oakleaf at Lake Asbury, 5:30 p.m.
  • Wilkinson at Lakeside, 5 p.m.
  • Orange Park at Green Cove, 5 p.m.

Saturday, January 23

  • Green Cove Springs, Lakeside, Orange Park, Wilkinson at Lake Asbury IBT, Clay HS hosts, 7:30 a.m.

Sunday, January 24

  • I Own Florida series, NE FLA division, at Jacksonville (RCWF).

Saturday, January 30

  • Green Cove Springs, Lake Asbury, Lakeside, Orange Park, Wilkinson at North Florida IBT, site TBA

Sunday, January 31

  • I Own Florida series, NE FLA division, at Camden County.

Sunday, February 7

  • I Own Florida series, NE FLA division, at Flagler.

Saturday, February 13

  • I Own Florida series, state tournament, Bradenton Manatee.
Advertisements
2 comments on “15-16 Youth
  1. Wilkinson momma says:

    Can we get ranking for these guys?

    • sheaton2013 says:

      For the middle schoolers? Absolutely. As soon as I get every result from every team — including Wilkinson’s, for whom I have no results unless they wrestled Lake Asbury. Middle-school rankings are a long way off.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: