High School

North Florida Wrestling Schedule 2017-18

TEAMS IN: All except North Florida Christian, Somerset Jefferson, Maclay.

(PLEASE NOTE: ALL TIMES ARE EASTERN WHERE KNOWN)

Tuesday, November 28

  • Choctaw 63, Ft Walton Beach 18

Wednesday, November 29

  • Creekside 45, Nease 25
  • Yulee 43, West Nassau 42 (crit); West Nassau 54, Fernandina Beach 30; Yulee 72, Fernandina Beach 9
  • Clay 57, Orange Park 21
  • Bishop Kenny 57, Ponte Vedra 15
  • Flagler Palm Coast 68, St. Augustine 12

Friday, December 1

  • Titan Clash Girls (recapped with full team scores and brackets).

Friday-Saturday, December 1-2: 

  • Border Wars (recapped with full team scores and brackets)
  • Robert Northway “Keystone” Invitational (recapped with full team scores and brackets).
  • Cam Brown Seminole Classic (recapped with full team scores and round-robin results).

Saturday, December 2

  • Arlington Optimist Invitational (recapped with full team scores and brackets).
  • Clash of the Titans (recapped with full team scores and brackets).
  • Matanzas Duals (recapped with 16 duals on both sites).
  • North Florida Duals (recapped with 35 duals on both sites).
  • Red Devils Duals (recapped with 2 of 4 duals, full records in possession).
  • Lake City MS Tournament (recapped with full team scores & brackets).

Sunday, December 3

Tuesday, December 5

  • Bay 48, Mosley 24 
  • Middle School: Orange Park JH at Lakeside JH; Bolles at Episcopal; Oakleaf JH at Wilkinson.

Wednesday, December 6

  • Buchholz 36, Columbia 32
  • Bishop Kenny 35, Creekside 33
  • Paxon 42, FSDB 33; FSDB 48, Raines 24; Paxon v. Raines.
  • Gulf Breeze 51, Crestview 24
  • Clay 74, Robert E. Lee 6
  • Ridgeview 65, Palatka 6
  • Tate 66, Milton 18
  • Episcopal 42, Wolfson 36

Thursday, December 7

  • Clay 70, Oakleaf 12
  • Spanish Fort ALA 65, Milton 18
  • Flagler Palm Coast 63, Palatka 12

Friday, December 8

  • Raider 6-Way Duals (recapped with 15 duals on both sites).
  • Swede Umbach “Snow Day” Duals (recapped with 7 duals on both sites).

Friday-Saturday, December 8-9

  • Capital City Classic (recapped with full team scores and brackets on both sites).
  • Captain Archer (recapped with full team scores and brackets on both sites).
  • Danny Byron Invitational (recapped with full team scores and results on both sites).
  • Johnny Rouse Duals (recapped with full dual results, as submitted by host, on both sites).
  • MyHOUSE Southeastern Classic (recapped with full round-robin results on both sites).
  • Westside Kiwanis Invitational (recapped with full team scores and brackets on both sites).

Saturday, December 9

  • Gulf Breeze Duals (recapped with 17 duals on both sites).
  • SGT Marcus Preudhomme Duals (recapped with 15 duals on both sites).
  • Girls’ tournament, Dr Phillips hosts. LOCAL TEAMS COMMITTED: Matanzas.
  • Middle school: Cougar Growl, Green Cove Springs JH.

Sunday, December 10

Monday, December 11

  • Stanton 54, Paxon 30; Wolfson 54, Paxon 18; Wolfson 54, Stanton 30.

Tuesday, December 12

  • Middle School: Green Cove JH at Lakeside JH; Lake Asbury JH at Wilkinson JH.

Wednesday, December 13

  • 2A-District 4 Duals (recapped with 10 duals on both sites).
  • 1A-District 5 Duals (recapped with 3 duals on both sites).
  • Wolfson 36, Atlantic 27; Englewood 54, Woodson 24; Englewood 46, Atlantic Coast 30.
  • Clay 52, Suwannee 21
  • First Coast 54, Keystone Heights 18; Mandarin 72, Keystone Heights 0; Mandarin 52, First Coast 12
  • Robert E. Lee 61, FSDB 18
  • Flagler Palm Coast 67, Orange Park 12

Thursday, December 14

  • 1A-District 1 Duals (recapped with 10 duals on both sites).
  • Westside 45, Baker County 24

Friday-Saturday, December 15-16

  • Bobcat Holiday Duals (recapped with 48 dual results on both sites).
  • GillisStrong Invitational (Local recap and full brackets on both sites).
  • Yulee Duals (recapped with 56 dual results on both sites).
  • Saint Nic Invitational (Recapped on Northeast site, with brackets forthcoming to both sites).

Saturday, December 16

  • 2A-District 1 Duals (recapped with 13 dual results on both sites).
  • Island Duals (recapped with 9 duals on both sites, all scores in hand).
  • Hollingsworth Duals (recapped with 15 dual results on both sites).
  • Tiger Duals (recapped with 21 dual results on both sites).
  • Timberwolf Duals (recapped with 20 duals on both sites).
  • N Florida Womens’ Roundrobin (results on both sites).

Tuesday, December 19

  • Englewood 43, First Coast 33
  • West Nassau 72, Fernandina Beach 10; Yulee 78, Fernandina Beach 6; West Nassau 48, Yulee 34.
  • Bay 63, Rutherford 12

Wednesday, December 20

  • Suwannee 46, Columbia 30

Thursday, December 21

  • 3A-District 1 Duals (recapped on Northeast site with 8 dual results on both sites).

Thursday-Friday, December 21-22

  • Beast of the Beach (recapped with 89 duals on both sites).
  • Fultondale (ALA) Invitational (recapped with 5 Tate duals on both sites).
  • Smoky Mountain Duals (recapped with complete scores and 7 Clay duals on both sites).

Friday-Saturday, December 22-23

  • Bill Scott Memorial (recapped with brackets & team scores on both sites).
  • Corey Hill Memorial Duals (7 Flagler Palm Coast duals on both sites, no recap due to late arrival on 1/4).
  • Longhorn Duals, Harmony hosts. LOCAL TEAMS COMMITTED: Terry Parker (NO RESULTS OTHER THAN DUAL SCORES SUBMITTED)
  • St Johns River Conference (recapped with 36 duals on both sites).

Thursday-Friday, December 28-29

  • Deep South Bayou Duals (recapped with complete scores and 8 Niceville duals on both sites).

Friday, December 29

  • South Beach Duals (recapped with 15 duals on both sites).

Friday-Saturday, December 29-30

  • Category 5 Duals (recapped with 36 duals on both sites).
  • Holiday Classic (recapped with brackets & team scores on both sites).
  • Knockout Christmas Classic (recapped with brackets & team scores on both sites).
  • Soddy Daisy Showdown (recapped with brackets & team scores on both sites).

Saturday, December 30

  • Tate Holiday Invitational (recapped with brackets & team scores on both sites).

Thursday, January 4

  • 2A-District 3 Duals: Orange Park 72, Terry Parker 12; Ridgeview 43, Middleburg 33; Ridgeview 45, Orange Park 26; Middleburg 54, Terry Parker 24; Orange Park 42, Middleburg 36.
  • 1A-District 4 Championship: Bishop Kenny 63, Bolles 11.
  • Ft Walton Beach 45, Choctaw 35.
  • Oakleaf 55, Matanzas 18.

Friday, January 5

  • 2A-District 2 Duals: Lincoln 54, Gainesville 24; Columbia 65, Chiles 12; Gainesville 45, Chiles 34; Lincoln 39, Columbia 37.
  • 1A-District 2 Duals: Florida High 40, Suwannee 28; Wakulla 39, Florida High 34; Wakulla 56, Suwannee 24.
  • Bishop Kenny 54, Oakleaf 20.

Friday-Saturday, January 5-6

  • Cradle Cancer (recapped with brackets & team scores on both sites).
  • Somerset Scuffle (recapped with brackets & team scores on both sites).
  • Scott Rohrer Invitational (recapped with brackets & team scores on both sites).
  • Tournament of Champions (recapped with brackets & team scores on both sites).

Saturday, January 6

  • 1A-District 3 Duals: Baker County 42, Fernandina Beach 24; Clay 64, Baker County 9; West Nassau 51, Yulee 30; Yulee 42, Baker County 30; Clay 68, West Nassau 6.
  • Billy Saylor Invitational (recapped with results & team scores on both sites).
  • Midway 6-Way (recapped with 15 duals on both sites).
  • Rob Bierbaum Invitational (recapped with brackets & team scores on both sites).
  • South Florida Girls’ Championship (summary results posted to both sites).

Sunday, January 7

Monday, January 8

  • Pace 47, Milton 24

Tuesday, January 9

  • Pedro Menendez 67, FSDB 12; St Augustine 48, Keystone Heights 12; St Augustine 48, FSDB 30; Pedro Menendez 72, Keystone Heights 6; FSDB 48, Keystone Heights 30; Pedro Menendez 54, St Augustine 24.
  • Middle School: Lakeside JH at Lake Asbury JH; Episcopal at Bolles; Wilkinson JH at Orange Park JH.

Wednesday, January 10

  • Robert E. Lee 48, Wolfson 16; First Coast 48, Wolfson 24; First Coast 39, Robert E. Lee 38.
  • Gulf Breeze 47, Spanish Fort 30
  • Middle school: Bolles, St. Mary’s at Episcopal.

Thursday, January 11

  • 3A-Region 1 Duals (Districts 1/2): Fleming Island FFT over Evans; Flagler Palm Coast 40, Apopka 36; Fleming Island 63, Flagler Palm Coast 6.
  • 2A-Region 1 Duals (Districts 1/2): Lincoln 45, Tate 36; Niceville 48, Columbia 33; Lincoln 45, Niceville 36.
  • 2A-Region 1 Duals (Districts 3/4): Creekside 55, Orange Park 19; Matanzas 33, Ridgeview 25; Creekside 36, Matanzas 35.
  • 1A-Region 1 Duals (Districts 1/2): Wakulla 60, South Walton 18; Florida High 64, Marianna 6; Wakulla 40, Florida High 29.
  • 1A-Region 1 Duals (Districts 3/4): Clay 68, Bolles 9; Bishop Kenny 63, West Nassau 15; Clay 57, Bishop Kenny 9.
  • Bainbridge 48, Leon 12; Westover School 42, Leon 30.

Friday-Saturday, January 12-13

  • Army Duals (recapped with 66 dual results on both sites).
  • Panhandle Championships (recapped with results & team scores on both sites).
  • Ed Kilpatrick IBT (recapped with brackets & team scores on both sites).
  • Louisiana Classic Tournament (recapped with brackets & team scores on both sites).
  • Southeastern Pools (recapped with brackets & team scores on both sites).
  • Milton-Winter Duals (recapped with 8 Buchholz duals on Northeast site).
  • Middle School: Eagles Toughman. EAGLES TOUGHMAN
  • Middle School: Seminole Wrestling Classic. SEMINOLE WRESTLING CLASSIC (JHS)

Saturday, January 13

  • Commander Invitational (recapped with brackets & team scores on both sites).
  • Michael Hutchins Memorial (recapped with brackets & team scores on both sites).
  • Trojan Invitational (recapped with brackets & team scores on both sites).
  • I Own Florida CLAY IOF RESULTS

Tuesday, January 16

  • Tate 70, Milton 3.
  • Middle School: Wilkinson JH at Lakeside JH.

Wednesday, January 17

  • Orange Park 39, Palatka 18; Bartram Trail 67, St Augustine 12; Bartram Trail 72, Palatka 12; Orange Park 36, St Augustine 30; St Augustine 39, Palatka 24; Bartram Trail 50, Orange Park 21.
  • Bishop Kenny 40, Fletcher 24.
  • Middleburg 46, Creekside 33.
  • Ponte Vedra 48, Episcopal 18.
  • Gainesville “Cities” championship: Gainesville 66, Eastside 6; Buchholz 78, Eastside 6; Buchholz 63, Gainesville 15.
  • Bradford 25, Keystone Heights 24; Yulee 66, Interlachen 6; Bradford 36, Interlachen 6; Yulee 66, Keystone Heights 6; Keystone Heights 36, Interlachen 6; Yulee 60, Bradford 12.
  • Flagler Palm Coast 42, Matanzas 18.
  • Nease 63, Pedro Menendez 3.

Thursday, January 18

  • Bolles 47, Bishop Snyder 33.
  • Mosley 45, Bozeman 20.
  • Godby 36, Leon 34.
  • Bay 64, Wewahitchka 18.
  • Middle school: Bolles, Camden at Episcopal.

Friday, January 19

  • Gainesville 52, Bradford 10.

Friday-Saturday, January 19-20

  • FHSAA State Duals (local scores): Fleming Island 67, Winter Springs 3; Creekside 41, Lincoln 27; Clay 49, Wakulla 15; Fleming Island 36, Palm Harbor University 27; Lake Gibson 57, Creekside 17; Lake Highland Prep 64, Clay 6; South Dade 39, Fleming Island 25.
  • Gateway Conference (recapped with brackets & team scores on both sites).
  • Gator Brawl (recapped with results & team scores on both sites).
  • North Metro Invitational (recapped with brackets & team scores on both sites).

Saturday, January 20

  • Bolles 65, Episcopal 15
  • DeLand Duals (FLAGLER PALM COAST DUAL RESULTS NOT RECEIVED).
  • Greeneville (TN) Invitational (brackets & team scores posted to both sites).
  • Lady Bears Classic (brackets & team scores posted to both sites; arrived too late to recap).
  • Syrupmaker Invitational (summary results received and recapped).
  • Middle School: Tiger Invitational, Lake Asbury JH.

Sunday, January 21

  • I Own Florida, New Smyrna Beach hosts.

Tuesday, January 23

  • Florida High 63, Leon 9
  • Ware County 64, Yulee 9

Wednesday, January 24

  • Matanzas 54, Atlantic 27.
  • Bishop Snyder 60, Charlton County 24; Yulee 72, Charlton County 6; Yulee 66, Bishop Snyder 18.
  • Arnold 48, Bozeman 23.
  • Fletcher 39, Bolles 31.
  • Gulf Breeze 43, Choctaw 33.
  • Wakulla 48, Lincoln 25.
  • Oakleaf 45, Creekside 36.
  • Bishop Kenny 52, Ridgeview 24.
  • Ponte Vedra 28, St. Augustine 24.
  • Stanton, Atlantic Coast at Lee (NO PART OF THIS TRI-MEET IS RECEIVED)

Thursday, February 25

  • Baker County 61, FSDB 0.
  • Florida High 53, Orange Park 24.

Friday-Saturday, January 26-27

  • Battle of the Border (recapped with brackets & team scores on both sites).
  • Diamondback Duals (recapped with summary records on local wrestlers emailed).
  • Flagler Rotary (recapped with brackets & team scores on both sites).
  • George Jenkins IBT (recapped with brackets & team scores on both sites).
  • North Bay Haven Bash (recapped with 85 dual results on both sites).
  • Parker Duals (recapped with 20 dual results on both sites).
  • Tri-County Invitational (recapped with brackets & team scores on both sites).
  • Wolfpack Invitational (recapped with brackets & team scores on both sites).

Saturday, January 27

  • I Own Florida, Hunger Games, Southeastern University (Lakeland) hosts.
  • Middle School: North Florida Tournament, Middleburg NORTH FLORIDA MS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Tuesday, January 30

  • Bozeman 48, Bay 30.
  • Bishop Kenny 55, Yulee 21.

Wednesday, January 31

  • First Coast 43, Stanton 21; Stanton 27, Atlantic Coast 17; First Coast 48, Atlantic Coast 15.
  • Bartram Trail 45, Robert E. Lee 33.
  • Bolles 42, Ponte Vedra 40.
  • Gulf Breeze 54, Choctaw 30.
  • Clay 45, Flagler Palm Coast 24.

Thursday, February 1

  • Pedro Menendez 39, St. Augustine 36
  • Spanish Fort 47, Milton 18; Spanish Fort 39, Pace 35; Pace 48, Milton 24.

Friday, February 2

  • Englewood 48, Stanton 30.

Friday-Saturday, February 2-3

  • Girls’ state tournament (recapped with brackets & team scores on both sites).
  • Green Cove Springs Rotary (recapped with brackets & team scores on both sites).
  • Gulf Shores (ALA) Invitational (all Gulf Breeze duals received; Tate records received; Pace duals not fully received).
  • Tony Ippolito Invitational (recapped with brackets & team scores on both sites).

Saturday, February 3

  • Five Star Conference (recapped with brackets & team scores on both sites).
  • Keystone Heights 12, Interlachen 11; Leesburg 18, Interlachen 12; Keystone Heights 24, Leesburg 18.
  • Wakulla IBT (recapped with brackets & team scores on both sites).
  • Westside Roundrobin (recapped with results & team scores on both sites).

Tuesday, February 6

  • Bay 72, North Bay Haven 12.

Wednesday, February 7

  • Creekside 48, Yulee 27; Yulee 54, Wolfson 18; Creekside 64, Wolfson 10.
  • Englewood 39, Mandarin 36.
  • Wakulla 42, Ridgeview 19; Ridgeview 34, Chiles 33; Wakulla 52, Chiles 24.
  • Lincoln 45, Florida High 27.
  • Buchholz 54, Orange Park 20.
  • Nease 47, Ponte Vedra 15.
  • Pedro Menendez 40, St. Augustine 30.

Thursday, February 8

  • Flagler Palm Coast 59, Deland 18.
  • Fleming Island 42, Clay 15 — #UncivilWar2018
  • FSDB 42, Raines 12; Terry Parker 48, Raines 6; Terry Parker 42, FSDB 36.

Friday, February 9

  • Bay County Championship (brackets & team scores with recaps posted to both sites).

Friday-Saturday, February 9-10

  • JV state (brackets posted to both sites).

Saturday, February 10

  • Fletcher 42, First Coast 30.
  • Niceville 47, Crestview 18.
  • TD Talbott Legion Duals (Interlachen results added to records; partial Gainesville results added to records; no Palatka results returned).

Sunday, February 11

  • I Own Florida state tournament, Osceola, Kissimmee.

Thursday, February 15

  • 2A-District 4, Matanzas hosts, 1 p.m. (weigh-in) and 3 p.m. (wrestle).
  • 1A-District 2, Florida High hosts, 1 p.m. (weigh-in) and 3 p.m. (wrestle).
  • 1A-District 5: Crystal River hosts, noon (weigh-in) and 2 p.m. (wrestle).

Friday, February 16

  • 3A-District 1, Oakleaf hosts, 10 a.m. (weigh-in) and noon (wrestle).
  • 2A-District 2, Chiles hosts, 1 p.m. (weigh-in) and 3 p.m. (wrestle).
  • 2A-District 3, Terry Parker hosts, noon (weigh-in) and 2 p.m. (wrestle).

Saturday, February 17

  • 2A-District 1, Crestview hosts, 9 a.m. (weigh-in) and 11 a.m. (wrestle).
  • 1A-District 1, South Walton hosts, 9 a.m. (weigh-in) and 11 a.m. (wrestle).
  • 1A-District 3, Westside hosts, 8 a.m. (weigh-in) and 10 a.m. (wrestle).
  • 1A-District 4, Bolles hosts, 8 a.m. (weigh-in) and 10 a.m. (wrestle).

Friday-Saturday, February 23-24

  • 3A-Region 1, Hagerty hosts, noon (Friday) and 10 a.m. (Saturday).
  • 2A-Region 1, Lincoln/Chiles hosts, noon (Friday) and 10 a.m. (Saturday).
  • 1A-Region 1, Bolles hosts, noon (Friday) and 10 a.m. (Saturday).
  • FHSAA Regions, hosts varying by class.

Friday-Saturday, March 2-3

  • FHSAA Individual State Tournament, Silver Spurs Arena, Kissimmee.

JV Schedule (larger local or near-local events)

  • Friday-Saturday, December 1-2: Keystone Invitational; Titan Clash, Orange City TITAN CLASH JV
  • Saturday, February 10: 2A-District 1 JV championships, Tate; JV tournament at Lincoln.
Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: