Week 05

Friday-Saturday, December 29-30

At Gainesville
Category V Duals

Pool A standings: Cypress Bay 5-0, Middleburg 4-1, Gainesville 3-2, Leesburg 2-3, Interlachen 1-4 (additional forfeit win added to each team; Ed White did not appear).
Pool B standings: Columbia 5-0, Oakleaf 4-1, Westside 3-2, Eastside 2-3 (additional 2 forfeit wins added to each team; Ocala Forest and Ocala West Port did not appear).

Round 1
Middleburg 60, Interlachen 0
106: Gabriel Burch (M) fft. 113: Tazz Hampton (M) fft. 120: James Benton (M) fft. 126: Austin Benton (M) fft. 132: Chris Burch (M) fft. 138: Storm Mercado (M) p. Cade Mason. 145: Dustin Tollison (M) fft. 152: Bryce Williams (M) fft. 160: Chris Conaway (M) fft. 170: Alex Nayfack (M) fft. 182: Double fft. 195: Double fft. 220: Double fft. 285: Double fft.

Gainesville 42, Leesburg 18
106: Double fft. 113: Seth Brown (L) p. Nathan Fox. 120: Double fft. 126: Davontis Clements (G) fft. 132: Nicholas Hanson (G) fft. 138: Double fft. 145: Shaun Young (L) fft. 152: Double fft. 160: Bronson Carter (G) fft. 170: James Hamilton (G) fft. 182: Pierre Toney (G) fft. 195: Corey Ryan (G) p. Cardina, :37. 220: Alex Anzivino (G) p. Jessie Acosta, :34. 285: Dylan Black (L) p. Joshua Fortson, 1:09.

Westside 66, Eastside 0
106: Double fft. 113: Gavan Crooks (We) p. Ernest Walker. 120: Seth Britton (We) p. Riley Trax. 126: Earl Moore (We) fft. 132: Steven Millikin (We) fft. 138: Double fft. 145: Devin Crews (We) fft. 152: Angelo Philpot (We) fft. 160: Dalton Wilson (We) fft. 170: Johh Jones (We) p. Tony Newsome. 182: Calvin Altman (We) p. Timothy Maxwell. 195: Samir Thompson (We) p. Luke Peterson. 220: Double fft. 285: Ray Bolden (We) p. Jamel Bell.

Round 2
Cypress Bay 60, Interlachen 6
106: Double fft. 113: Santiago Portilla (CB) fft. 120: Sebastian Mojica (CB) fft. 126: Double fft. 132: Double fft. 138: Erik Rodriguez (CB) fft. 145: Mason (I) p. Kade Clute. 152: Antonio Tagliatti (CB) fft. 160: Thomas Spurlock (CB) fft. 170: Simon Jee (CB) fft. 182: Jonathan Tariche (CB) fft. 195: Christian Deluna (CB) fft. 220: Matthew Toribio (CB) fft. 285: Robert Graham (CB) fft.

Middleburg 60, Leesburg 18
106: G. Burch (M) fft. 113: Hampton (M) p. Brown, 1:09. 120: J. Benton (M) fft. 126: A. Benton (M) fft. 132: C. Burch (M) fft. 138: Mercado (M) p. Young, 1:12. 145: Tollison (M) fft. 152: Michael Higginbotham (M) fft. 160: Vance Scrape (M) fft. 170: Conaway (M) fft. 182: Double fft. 195: Cardina (L) fft. 220: Acosta (L) fft. 285: Black (L) fft.

Oakleaf 78, Eastside 6
106: Jacob McKee (O) fft. 113: Abdiert Escobar (O) p. Walker. 120: Brandean Bacolor (O) p. Trax. 126: Ryan Rosano (O) fft. 132: David Parkes (O) fft. 138: Ethan Gustilo (O) fft. 145: Trenton Carroll (O) fft. 152: CJ Escoreal (O) fft. 160: John Descargar (O) fft. 170: Lavell Jones (O) p. Maxwell. 182: Isaiah Graham (O) p. Newsome. 195: Amir Bilal (E) fft. 220: Od’juan Whitfield (O) p. Bell. 285: Demonte Richmond (O) fft.

Round 3
Cypress Bay 66, Leesburg 0
106: Double fft. 113: Portilla (CB) p. Brown, :33. 120: Mojica (CB) fft. 126: Double fft. 132: Double fft. 138: Rodriguez (CB) p. Young, 1:16. 145: Zachary Brill (CB) fft. 152: Jared Courson (CB) fft. 160: Spurlock (CB) fft. 170: Jee (CB) fft. 182: Torres (CB) fft. 195: Deluna (CB) p. Cardina, 1:43. 220: Toribio (CB) p. Acosta, :17. 285: Graham (CB) p. Black, 1:10.

Middleburg 54, Gainesville 30
106: G. Burch (M) fft. 113: Hampton (M) p. Fox, 3:34. 120: J. Benton (M) fft. 126: A. Benton (M) p. Clements, :17. 132: C. Burch (M) p. Hanson, 2:30. 138: Mercado (M) fft. 145: Tollison (M) fft. 152: Higginbotham (M) fft. 160: Williams (M) p. Carter, 5:19. 170: Hamilton (G) p. Conaway, 5:21. 182: Toney (G) fft. 195: Ryan (G) fft. 220: Anzivino (G) fft. 285: Fortson (G) fft.

Columbia 78, Eastside 6
106: Brett Millard (Col) fft. 113: Walker (E) fft. 120: I. McGuigan (Col) p. Trax, 1:36. 126: A. McGuigan (Col) fft. 132: Connor Mote (Col) fft. 138: Trevon Patterson (Col) fft. 145: Matthew Arango (Col) fft. 152: Jonathen Sobczak (Col) fft. 160: Preston O’Quinn (Col) fft. 170: David Thompson (Col) p. Newsome. 182: Zion James (Col) p. Maxwell. 195: Zhaquez Griffen (Col) p. Peterson. 220: Kouvaris Combs (Col) p. Bell. 285: Connor Davidson (Col) fft.

Oakleaf 60, Westside 24
106: McKee (O) fft. 113: Escobar (O) p. Crooks, 3:27. 120: Bacolor (O) p. Britton, 1:32. 126: Rosano (O) p. Moore, 1:11. 132: Parkes (O) p. Millikin, :56. 138: Gustilo (O) fft. 145: Carroll (O) p. Crews, 1:40. 152: Philpot (We) p. Escoreal, 3:07. 160: J. Jones (We) p. Descargar, 2:40. 170: L. Jones (O) p. Wilson, 1:53. 182: Altman (We) p. Graham, 4:54. 195: Thompson (We) fft. 220: Whitfield (O) fft. 285: Richmond (O) p. Bolden, 1:21.

Round 4
Cypress Bay 56, Gainesville 18
106: Double fft. 113: Portilla (CB) tf. Fox, 22-5. 120: Mojica (CB) fft. 126: Clements (G) fft. 132: Hanson (G) fft. 138: Rodriguez (CB) fft. 145: Brill (CB) fft. 152: Courson (CB) fft. 160: Spurlock (CB) p. Carter, 3:00. 170: Jee (CB) p. Hamilton, :14. 182: Tariche (CB) d. Toney, 7-5. 195: Ryan (G) p. Deluna. 220: Toribio (CB) p. Anzivino, 1:16. 285: Graham (CB) p. Joshua Biddle, 2:31.

Leesburg 24, Interlachen 6
106: Double fft. 113: Walker (E) fft. 120: Double fft. 126: Double fft. 132: Double fft. 138: Mason (I) p. Young. 145: Double fft. 152: Double fft. 160: Double fft. 170: Double fft. 182: Double fft. 195: Cardina (L) fft. 220: Acosta (L) fft. 285: Black (L) fft.

Columbia 52, Westside 21
106: Double fft. 113: Crooks (We) p. Millard, :43. 120: I. McGuigan (Col) tf. Britton, 16-0. 126: Chace Curtis (Col) tf. Moore, 24-5. 132: Daniel Mann (Col) p. Millikin, 1:14. 138: Patterson (Col) fft. 145: Matt Ross (Col) p. Croews, :41. 152: Philpot (We) tf. Obie Smith, 16-1. 160: Jones (We) md. O’Quinn, 10-2. 170: Wilson (We) p. Thompson, 1:23. 182: James (Col) p. Altman. 195: Peterson (We) p. Griffen, :29. 220: Combs (Col) fft. 285: Davidson (Col) p. Bolden.

Round 5
Cypress Bay 48, Middleburg 36
106: G. Burch (M) fft. 113: Portilla (CB) p. Hampton, 1:33. 120: J. Benton (M) p. Mojica, 2:24. 126: A. Benton (M) fft. 132: C. Burch (M) fft. 138: Mercado (M) p. Rodriguez, 1:40. 145: Tollison (M) p. Brill, 3:31. 152: Courson (CB) p. Higginbotham. 160: Spurlock (CB) p. Williams, 3:20. 170: Jee (CB) p. Nayfack, 1:13. 182: Tariche (CB) fft. 195: Deluna (CB) fft. 220: Toribio (CB) fft. 285: Graham (CB) fft.

Gainesville 48, Interlachen 6
106: Double fft. 113: Fox (G) fft. 120: Double fft. 126: Clements (G) fft. 132: Double fft. 138: Mason (I) p. Hanson, 3:34. 145: Double fft. 152: Double fft. 160: Carter (G) fft. 170: Hamilton (G) fft. 182: Toney (G) fft. 195: Ryan (G) fft. 220: Anzivino (G) fft. 285: Fortson (G) fft.

Columbia 42, Oakleaf 36
106: McKee (O) p. Millard, 1:35. 113: Escobar (O) fft. 120: I. McGuigan (Col) p. Bacolor, 3:59. 126: Curtis (Col) d. Rosano, 5-2. 132: Mann (Col) p. Parkes, 5:58. 138: Gustilo (O) p. Ross, :40. 145: Carroll (O) p. Arango, :31. 152: Sobczak (Col) d. Escoreal, 7-5. 160: O’Quinn (Col) p. Descargar, 4:11. 170: Thompson (Col) p. Jones, 1:59. 182: James (Col) fft. 195: Griffen (Col) fft. 220: Whitfield (O) p. Combs, 3:21. 285: Richmond (O) p. Davidson, 1:08.

Saturday’s Wrestling
Cypress Bay 66, Eastside 0
106: Double fft. 113: Portilla (CB) p. Walker. 120: Mojica (CB) p. Trax. 126: Double fft. 132: Double fft. 138: Rodriguez (CB) fft. 145: Brill (CB) fft. 152: Tagliatti (CB) fft. 160: Spurlock (CB) fft. 170: Jee (CB) p. Maxwell. 182: Tariche (CB) p. Peterson. 195: Deluna (CB) p. Bilal. 220: Toribio (CB) p. Bell. 285: Graham (CB) fft.

Columbia 46, Middleburg 27
106: G. Burch (M) d. Millard, 4-2. 113: Hampton (M) fft. 120: I. McGuigan (Col) tf. J. Benton, 19-2. 126: Curtis (Col) p. A. Benton, :26. 132: Mann (Col) p. C. Burch, 3:21. 138: Mercado (M) p. Ross, 1:40. 145: Tollison (M) p. Arango, 1:20. 152: Williams (M) p. Sobczak, 1:58. 160: O’Quinn (Col) tf. Nayfack, 4:09. 170: Thompson (Col) p. Conaway, 1:32. 182: James (Col) fft. 195: Double fft. 220: Combs (Col) fft. 285: Davidson (Col) fft.

Gainesville 30, Westside 28
106: Double fft. 113: Fox (G) d. Crooks, 11-5. 120: Britton (We) fft. 126: Moore (We) p. Clements, 2:17. 132: Hanson (G) d. Millikin, 12-7. 138: Double fft. 145: Double fft. 152: Philpot (We) fft. 160: Jones (We) md. Carter, 10-1. 170: Hamilton (G) p. Wilson, 3:49. 182: Altman (We) p. Joseph Martino, 1:35. 195: Ryan (G) p. Thompson, 1:29. 220: Anzivino (G) fft. 285: Riddle (G) p. Bolden, 1:48.

Oakleaf 72, Interlachen 0
106: McKee (O) fft. 113: Escobar (O) fft. 120: Bacolor (O) fft. 126: Rosano (O) fft. 132: Parkes (O) fft. 138: Gustilo (O) p. Mason. 145: Carroll (O) fft. 152: Escoreal (O) fft. 160: Descargar (O) fft. 170: Jones (O) fft. 182: Double fft. 195: Double fft. 220: Whitfield (O) fft. 285: Richmond (O) fft.

Oakleaf 42, Cypress Bay 36
106: McKee (O) fft. 113: Portilla (CB) d. Escobar, 11-7. 120: Bacolor (O) p. Mojica. 126: Rosano (O) fft. 132: Parkes (O) fft. 138: Gustilo (O) p. Rodriguez. 145: Carroll (O) p. Brill. 152: Tagliatti (CB) d. Escoreal, 14-9. 160: Spurlock (CB) p. Descargar. 170: Jee (CB) p. Jones. 182: Tariche (CB) fft. 195: Deluna (CB) fft. 220: Toribio (CB) p. Whitfield. 285: Richmond (O) p. Graham.

Middleburg 60, Eastside 18
106: Hampton (M) fft. 113: G. Burch (M) p. Walker, 2:30. 120: J. Benton (M) p. Trax, 1:49. 126: A. Benton (M) fft. 132: C. Burch (M) fft. 138: Mercado (M) fft. 145: Tollison (M) fft. 152: Williams (M) fft. 160: Nayfack (M) fft. 170: Conaway (M) p. Newsome. 182: Bilal (E) fft. 195: Peterson (E) fft. 220: Bell (E) fft. 285: Double fft.

Columbia 72, Leesburg 6
106: Millard (Col) fft. 113: Brown (L) fft. 120: I. McGuigan (Col) fft. 126: A. McGuigan (Col) fft. 132: Mann (Col) fft. 138: Ross (Col) p. Young, 1:44. 145: Smith (Col) fft. 152: Sobczak (Col) fft. 160: O’Quinn (Col) fft. 170: Thompson (Col) fft. 182: Double fft. 195: James (Col) p. Dandre Elliot, 1:19. 220: Combs (Col) p. Acosta, 1:49. 285: Davidson (Col) p. Black, 1:08.

Westside 60, Interlachen 6
106: Double fft. 113: Crooks (We) fft. 120: Moore (We) fft. 126: Britten (We) fft. 132: Millikin (We) fft. 138: Mason (I) fft. 145: Double fft. 152: Philpot (We) fft. 160: Jones (We) fft. 170: Wilson (We) fft. 182: Altman (We) fft. 195: Thompson (We) fft. 220: Double fft. 285: Bolden (We) fft.

Cypress Bay 45, Westside 30
106: Double fft. 113: Portilla (CB) fft. 120: Britton (We) p. Mojica, 3:19. 126: Moore (We) fft. 132: Millikin (We) fft. 138: Rodriguez (CB) fft. 145: Brill (CB) fft. 152: Philpot (We) p. Courson. 160: Spurlock (CB) d. Jones, 2-0. 170: Jee (CB) p. Wilson, 1:35. 182: Altman (We) p. Torres, 3:01. 195: Deluna (CB) p. THompson, :47. 220: Toribio (CB) fft. 285: Graham (CB) p. Bolden, :53.

Gainesville 48, Eastside 6
106: Double fft. 113: Fox (G) p. Walker, 1:08. 120: Double fft. 126: Clements (G) p. Trax, 1:58. 132: Hanson (G) fft. 138: Double fft. 145: Double fft. 152: Double fft. 160: Carter (G) fft. 170: Hamilton (G) p. Maxwell, 1:32. 182: Peterson (E) p. Martino, :31. 195: Ryan (G) p. Bilal, :05. 220: Anzivino (G) p. Bell, 1:10. 285: Fortson (G) fft.

Oakleaf 72, Leesburg 6
106: McKee (O) fft. 113: Escobar (O) p. Brown. 120: Bacolor (O) fft. 126: Rosano (O) fft. 132: Parkes (O) fft. 138: Gustilo (O) p. Young. 145: Carroll (O) fft. 152: Escoreal (O) fft. 160: Descargar (O) fft. 170: Jones (O) fft. 182: Double fft. 195: Elliot (L) fft. 220: Whitfield (O) p. Acosta. 285: Richmond (O) p. Black.

Columbia 72, Interlachen 0
106: Millard (Col) fft. 113: Double fft. 120: I. McGuigan (Col) fft. 126: A. McGuigan (Col) fft. 132: Mann (Col) fft. 138: Ross (Col) p. Mason. 145: Smith (Col) fft. 152: Sobczak (Col) fft. 160: O’Quinn (Col) fft. 170: Thompson (Col) fft. 182: James (Col) fft. 195: Double fft. 220: Combs (Col) fft. 285: Davidson (Col) fft.

Oakleaf 47, Middleburg 24
106: G. Burch (M) p. McKee, 5:04. 113: Hampton (M) p. Escobar, 5:09. 120: J. Benton (M) p. Bacolor, 3:59. 126: Rosano (O) p. A. Benton, 3:31. 132: Parkes (O) p. C. Burch, 4:47. 138: Gustilo (O) tf. Mercado, 20-4. 145: Carroll (O) p. Tollison, :30. 152: Williams (M) p. Escoreal, 1:48. 160: Descargar (O) p. Conaway, :33. 170: Jones (O) p. Nayfack, :56. 182: Double fft. 195: Double fft. 220: Whitfield (O) fft. 285: Richmond (O) fft.

Columbia 53, Gainesville 21
106: Millard (Col) fft. 113: Double fft. 120: I. McGuigan (Col) md. Fox, 13-2. 126: A. McGuigan (Col) p. Clements, 1:10. 132: Curtis (Col) tf. Hanson, 19-4. 138: Mann (Col) fft. 145: Smith (Col) fft. 152: Sobczak (Col) fft. 160: Carter (G) d. O’Quinn, 8-6. 170: Thompson (Col) p. Hamilton, 1:51. 182: James (Col) p. Martino, 1:44. 195: Ryan (G) fft. 220: Anzivino (G) p. Combs, 2:24. 285: Riddle (G) p. Davidson, 1:49.

Westside 48, Leesburg 18
106: Double fft. 113: Double fft. 120: Brown (L) p. Britton, :49. 126: Moore (We) fft. 132: Millikin (We) fft. 138: Young (L) fft. 145: Double fft. 152: Philpot (We) fft. 160: Jones (We) fft. 170: Wilson (We) fft. 182: Thompson (We) fft. 195: Altman (We) p. Elliot, 1:49. 220: Acosta (L) fft. 285: Bolden (We) p. Black, 1:45.

Eastside 36, Interlachen 6
106: Double fft. 113: Walker (E) fft. 120: Trax (E) fft. 126: Double fft. 132: Double fft. 138: Mason (I) fft. 145: Double fft. 152: Double fft. 160: Double fft. 170: Newsome (E) fft. 182: Bilal (E) fft. 195: Peterson (E) fft. 220: Bell (E) fft. 285: Double fft.

Leesburg 30, Eastside 18
106: Double fft. 113: Brown (L) p. Walker, :45. 120: Trax (E) fft. 126: Double fft. 132: Double fft. 138: Young (L) fft. 145: Double fft. 152: Double fft. 160: Double fft. 170: Newsome (E) fft. 182: Bilal (E) fft. 195: Elliot (L) p. Peterson, :13. 220: Acosta (L) p. Bell, 2:54. 285: Black (L) fft.

Middleburg 42, Westside 30
106: G. Burch (M) fft. 113: Hampton (M) fft. 120: J. Benton (M) p. Britton. 126: Moore (We) DQ over A. Benton. 132: C. Burch (M) p. Millikin. 138: Mercado (M) fft. 145: Higginbotham (M) fft. 152: Williams (M) p. Philpot. 160: Jones (We) p. Conaway. 170: Wilson (We) p. Nayfack. 182: Altman (We) fft. 195: Thompson (We) fft. 220: Double fft. 285: Bolden (We) fft.

Oakleaf 57, Gainesville 24
106: McKee (O) fft. 113: Escobar (O) d. Fox, 6-2. 120: Bacolor (O) fft. 126: Rosano (O) p. Clements, :34. 132: Parkes (O) p. Hanson, 1:33. 138: Gustilo (O) fft. 145: Carroll (O) fft. 152: Escoreal (O) fft. 160: Carter (G) p. Descargar, 1:40. 170: Jones (O) p. Hamilton, 4:46. 182: Martino (G) fft. 195: Ryan (G) fft. 220: Anzivino (G) p. Whitfield, 3:46. 285: Richmond (O) p. Riddle, 1:06.

Columbia 42, Cypress Bay 30
106: Millard (Col) fft. 113: Double fft. 120: Portilla (CB) d. I. McGuigan, 11-5. 126: Curtis (Col) p. Mojica, 1:23. 132: Mann (Col) fft. 138: Ross (Col) p. Rodriguez, 1:43. 145: Arango (Col) p. Brill, 5:16. 152: Sobczak (Col) p. Tagliatti, 5:05. 160: Spurlock (CB) p. O’Quinn, 1:40. 170: Jee (CB) d. Thompson, 12-11. 182: James (Col) p. Tariche, 3:07. 195: Deluna (CB) fft. 220: Toribio (CB) p. Combs, 1:45. 285: Graham (CB) p. Davidson, 3:03.

Friday, December 29

At Deerfield Beach
South Beach HS Duals

Standings: Olympic Heights 4-0, Barron Collier 3-1, St Thomas Aquinas 3-1, Palmetto Ridge 3-1, Merritt Island 1-4, Nease 1-4, Miramar 0-4.

Round 1
St Thomas Aquinas 60, Miramar 24
106: Carter Bass (STA) fft. 113: Teondre Lemon (M) ID over Harrison Long. 120: Frank Messina (STA) fft. 126: Arman Lombeshkon (STA) fft. 132: Austin Threlkeld (STA) fft. 138: Skyler Hall (STA) fft. 145: Grant Aronoff (STA) fft. 152: Gianni Guerriero (STA) p. Joe Louis, 1:12. 160: Patrick Defreitas (STA) fft. 170: Akeem Forbes (M) fft. 182: Jesse Smith (M) fft. 195: Noah Lusk (STA) p. Mark Bazile, :35. 220: Hugh Dinnall (M) p. Anthony Mingarelli, :23. 285: John Pope (STA) p. La’Darius Bolden, 1:58.

Palmetto Ridge 59, Merritt Island 18
106: Cullen Guerrero (PR) md. Elijah Lusk, 8-0. 113: Ben McCallister (PR) fft. 120: Gage Lecuyer (PR) fft. 126: Adrian Ayala (PR) md. Jared Blanco, 9-1. 132: Francisco St Surin (PR) p. Anthony Failla, 5:27. 138: George Zertopoulis (PR) tf. Joseph Krapf, 17-2. 145: Heboyskay St. Vil (PR) fft. 152: Brayden Clark (MI) fft. 160: Colby Singletary (PR) p. Darren Higgins, 1:01. 170: Lance Lecuyer (PR) p. Brent Dansbury, :51. 182: Ethan White (MI) p. Ethan Pratt, 3:22. 195: Taben Tucker (MI) p. Ryan Tutt, 3:33. 220: Raymond Peralez (PR) md. Kyle Turner, 10-2. 285: Ivan Alvarez (PR) fft.

Olympic Heights 48, Barron Collier 21
106: Roy Chiong (BC) p. Ryan Lambdin, :22. 113: Joshua Castillo (OH) p. Ethan Byrd, 4:54. 120: Fabian Jaramillo (OH) p. Brandon Irigoyen, 1:08. 126: Dominic Pappalardo (BC) p. Sam Terkiel, 3:50. 132: Marcus Rivera (OH) p. Justin Ugarte, 3:12. 138: Evan Senior (OH) p. Jeremy Roberts, 2:24. 145: Josiah Fernandez (BC) d. Jimmy Phan, 7-1. 152: Lloyd Montgomery (BC) d. Kevin Marroquin, 9-4. 160: Daniel Fishkin (OH) p. Carson Benitez, 3:58. 170: Ethan Davis (OH) d. Malcow Casas, 8-3. 182: Roger Leon (OH) p. Esteban Hoyos, 4:27. 195: Troy Jaffy (OH) d. Nicholas Clayton, 8-4. 220: Sebastain Torres (BC) d. Brandon DiPrima, 5-3. 285: Jaxson Padron (OH) fft.

Round 2
St Thomas Aquinas 42, Nease 33
106: Trevion Demus (N) p. Long, 1:54. 113: Bass (STA) fft. 120: Sean Arnold (N) p. Ronald Laudone, 1:05. 126: Frank Messina (STA) p. Leroy Heard, 1:25. 132: Gannon Janssen (N) p. A. Threlkeld, :35. 138: Jacob Satterfield (N) p. Kade Wehby, :37. 145: Braden Hill (N) d. Major Threlkeld, 7-3. 152: Aronoff (STA) p. Tanner Hill, :28. 160: Guerriero (STA) p. Nick Janssen, 1:19. 170: Grayson Suggs (N) fft. 182: Double fft. 195: Lusk (STA) fft. 220: Mingarelli (STA) fft. 285: Pope (STA) p. Daniel Barata, :32.

Palmetto Ridge 66, Miramar 16
106: Guerrero (PR) fft. 113: McCallister (PR) p. Lemon, 3:20. 120: G. Lecuyer (PR) fft. 126: Ayala (PR) fft. 132: St. Surin (PR) fft. 138: St. Vil (PR) fft. 145: Zertopoulis (PR) fft. 152: Louis (M) fft. 160: Singletary (PR) fft. 170: L. Lecuyer (PR) p. Forbes, :54. 182: Smith (M) md. Pratt, 13-3. 195: Angel Mendez (PR) p. Bazile, :49. 220: Peralez (PR) p. Dinnall, 1:42. 285: Bolden (M) p. Alvarez, 1:57.

Barron Collier 40, Merritt Island 24
106: Chiong (BC) md. Lusk, 15-7. 113: Byrd (BC) fft. 120: Irigoyen (BC) fft. 126: Blanco (MI) p. Pappalardo, 4:37. 132: Failla (MI) d. Jeremy Roberts, 5-3. 138: Krapf (MI) d. Ugarte, 8-5. 145: Fernandez (BC) fft. 152: Montgomery (BC) p. Clark, :29. 160: Higgins (MI) p. Benitez, 1:37. 170: Casas (BC) d. Devyon Collins, 15-8. 182: White (MI) p. Hoyos, 1:21. 195: Clayton (BC) d. Tucker, 9-5. 220: Torres (BC) p. Turner, 3:32. 285: Double fft.

Round 3
Olympic Heights 45, Palmetto Ridge 27
106: Guerrero (PR) p. Lambdin, :18. 113: McCallister (PR) md. Castillo, 10-0. 120: Jaramillo (OH) p. G. Lecuyer, 1:45. 126: Ayala (PR) tf. Terkiel, 15-0. 132: Rivera (OH) d. St. Surin, 5-4. 138: Nicholas Kratka (OH) p. Zertopoulis, :50. 145: Cameron Dingman (OH) p. St. Vil, :56. 152: Marroquin (OH) fft. 160: Singletary (PR) p. Fishkin, 1:17. 170: Davis (OH) fft. 182: Leon (OH) d. L. Lecuyer, 7-3. 195: Jaffy (OH) p. Mendez, 1:54. 220: DiPrima (OH) d. Peralez, 5-2. 285: Alvarez (PR) p. Padron, :20.

Barron Collier 46, Nease 24
106: Chiong (BC) d. Demus, 16-12. 113: Byrd (BC) fft. 120: Arnold (N) p. Irigoyen, :52. 126: Pappalardo (BC) p. Heard, 1:45. 132: G. Janssen (N) p. Ugarte, :37. 138: Satterfield (N) p. Roberts, :39. 145: Fernandez (BC) md. Logan Downs, 12-1. 152: T. Hill (N) d. Montgomery, 5-2. 160: N. Janssen (N) d. Benitez, 12-11. 170: Casas (BC) d. Suggs, 7-4. 182: Mason Wilson (BC) fft. 195: Hoyos (BC) fft. 220: Clayton (BC) fft. 285: Torres (BC) ID over Barata.

St Thomas Aquinas 54, Merritt Island 24
106: E. Lusk (MI) tf. Long, 15-0. 113: Bass (STA) fft. 120: Laudone (STA) fft. 126: Blanco (MI) md. Messina, 13-1. 132: A. Threlkeld (STA) p. Failla, 3:52. 138: Krapf (MI) d. Hall, 7-3. 145: M. Threlkeld (STA) fft. 152: Aronoff (STA) fft. 160: Guerriero (STA) p. Higgins, :50. 170: Dansbury (MI) fft. 182: White (MI) fft. 195: N. Lusk (STA) p. Tucker, 5:01. 220: Mingarelli (STA) p. Turner, :56. 285: Pope (STA) fft.

Round 4
Nease 52, Miramar 24
106: Double fft. 113: Demus (N) md. Lemon, 19-7. 120: Arnold (N) fft. 126: Heard (N) fft. 132: G. Janssen (N) fft. 138: Satterfield (N) fft. 145: B. Hill (N) fft. 152: T. Hill (N) p. Louis, 2:36. 160: N. Janssen (N) fft. 170: Suggs (N) p. Forbes, :44. 182: Smith (M) fft. 195: Bazile (M) fft. 220: Dinnall (M) fft. 285: Bolden (M) fft.

Olympic Heights 51, Merritt Island 24
106: Lusk (MI) p. Lambdin, 2:00. 113: Castillo (OH) fft. 120: Double fft. 126: Jaramillo (OH) p. Blanco, 4:13. 132: Rivera (OH) p. Failla, :42. 138: Senior (OH) p. Krapf, :57. 145: Dingman (OH) fft. 152: Marroquin (OH) fft. 160: Higgins (MI) p. Fishkin, :36. 170: Davis (OH) p. Dansbury, 1:13. 182: Leon (OH) d. White, 10-5. 195: Jaffy (OH) p. Rylee Macdonald, :16. 220: Tucker (MI) p. DiPrima, 4:48. 285: Turner (MI) p. Padron, 4:21.

Barron Collier 60, St Thomas Aquinas 15
106: Chiong (BC) p. Bass, 1:03. 113: Byrd (BC) p. Long, 2:33. 120: Irigoyen (BC) p. Laudone, 2:30. 126: Pappalardo (BC) p. Messina, 5:33. 132: A. Threlkeld (STA) d. Roberts, 6-4. 138: Ugarte (BC) p. Kade Wehby, 2:46. 145: Aronoff (STA) p. Fernandez, :15. 152: Benitez (BC) p. M. Threlkeld, 1:05. 160: Montgomery (BC) p. Guerriero, 5:52. 170: Casas (BC) fft. 182: Hoyos (BC) fft. 195: Clayton (BC) d. Lusk, 11-8. 220: Torres (BC) d. Mingarelli, 4-2. 285: Pope (STA) fft.

Round 5
Olympic Heights 74, Miramar 6
106: Lambdin (OH) fft. 113: Castillo (OH) tf. Lemon, 16-0. 120: Jaramillo (OH) fft. 126: Terkiel (OH) fft. 132: Rivera (OH) fft. 138: Senior (OH) fft. 145: Dingman (OH) fft. 152: Marroquin (OH) p. Louis, 3:39. 160: Fishkin (OH) fft. 170: Davis (OH) p. Forbes, :26. 182: Leon (OH) d. Smith, 4-3. 195: Jaffy (OH) p. Bazile, :18. 220: DiPrima (OH) p. Dinnall, :59. 285: Bolden (M) fft.

Palmetto Ridge 61, Nease 18
106: Guerrero (PR) p. Demus, 1:07. 113: McCallister (PR) fft. 120: Arnold (N) p. G. Lecuyer, 5:10. 126: Ayala (PR) p. Heard, :49. 132: St. Surin (PR) md. G. Janssen, 13-4. 138: Zertopoulis (PR) d. Satterfield, 3-2. 145: B. Hill (N) p. St. Vil, 2:31. 152: T. Hill (N) fft. 160: Singletary (PR) p. N. Janssen, 1:00. 170: L. Lecuyer (PR) p. Suggs, :35. 182: Pratt (PR) fft. 195: Mendez (PR) fft. 220: Peralez (PR) fft. 285: Alvarez (PR) fft.

Round 6
Merritt Island 44, Nease 22
106: Demus (N) md. Lusk, 16-7. 113: Double fft. 120: Arnold (N) fft. 126: Blanco (MI) p. Heard, :58. 132: G. Janssen (N) p. Failla, 1:37. 138: Double fft. 145: Krapf (MI) tf. Jack Dinberg, 15-0. 152: T. Hill (N) fft. 160: Higgins (MI) p. N. Janssen, 1:04. 170: Dansbury (MI) d. Suggs, 9-8. 182: White (MI) fft. 195: Macdonald (MI) fft. 220: Tucker (MI) fft. 285: Turner (MI) fft.

Thursday-Friday, December 28-29

At Gonzales, LA (Lamar Dixon Expo Center)
Deep South Bayou Duals

Championship Bracket

Championship: Jefferson GA 60, Pigeon Forge TN 15.
3rd place: Rockwall TX 56, East Ascension LA 24.
Semifinals: Jefferson 55, Rockwall 9; Pigeon Forge 45, East Ascension 29.
Quarterfinals: Jefferson 72, Sulphur LA 12; Rockwall 67, Brother Martin LA 12; Pigeon Forge 46, Paul VI Catholic VA 34; East Ascension 45, St Amant LA 31.
5th place: Brother Martin 42, Paul VI Catholic 39.
7th place: St Amant 43, Sulphur 36.
5th place semis: Brother Martin 51, Sulphur 30; Paul VI Catholic 31, St Amant 27.
Rd of 16: Jefferson rec bye; Sulphur 42, Niceville 34; Brother Martin 37, Arlington TN 36 (criteria); Rockwall 71, Archbishop Hannan LA 12; Paul VI Catholic 60, Live Oak LA 18; Pigeon Forge 52, Archbishop Shaw LA 29; St Amant 40, DeLaSalle LA 36; East Ascension 66, Lafayette LA 15.
Consi quarters: Niceville rec bye; Arlington 46, Archbishop Hannan 36; Live Oak 39, Archbishop Shaw 32; DeLaSalle 45, Lafayette 27.
Consi semis: Niceville 36, Arlington 24; DeLaSalle 42, Live Oak 30.
9th place: DeLaSalle 45, Niceville 19.
11th place: Arlington 48, Live Oak 24.
13th place semis: Archbishop Hannan rec bye; Lafayette 43, Archbishop Shaw 36.
13th place: Archbishop Hannan 52, Lafayette 28.
15th place: Archbishop Shaw rec bye.

Sulphur 42, Niceville 34
(first match at 138)
106: Gavin Theriot (S) fft. 113: Brice Schrumpt (S) fft. 120: Zachary Hartzog (N) p. Kyle Thibodeaux, :36. 126: Michael Marshall (S) fft. 132: Keane Creager (N) md. Blaine Wright, 10-2. 138: Michael Desselle (S) p. Luis Gallego, :59. 145: Sam Williams (N) d. Hunter Gustin, 9-8. 152: Bailey Howes (N) p. Luke Vice, 1:54. 160: Jack Johnson (N) d. Dustin Doucet, 11-6. 170: Jackson Schoener (N) p. Gage Brock, :18. 182: Chaz Schrumpf (S) p. Ramsey Kidder, :13. 195: Morgan Causey (N) p. Sabastian Menkveld, 1:34. 220: Dwight Johnson (S) p. Tanner Ayers, 1:06. 285: Slade Manlief (S) p. Darrius Pena, 3:04.

Niceville 36, Arlington 24
(first match at 152)
106: Double fft. 113: Double fft. 120: Hartzog (N) d. Michael Cannon, 7-6. 126: Hayden Baudoin (A) fft. 132: Creager (N) d. Caleb Morgan, 6-3. 138: Justin Donahue (A) p. Gallego, :44. 145: Harrison Phillips (A) p. Williams, 1:08. 152: Howes (N) p. Jeremy Poe, :45. 160: Collin Lentz (N) d. Mason Hull, 4-0. 170: Austin Antcliffe (A) p. Schoener, :26. 182: Kidder (N) fft. 195: Causey (N) d. Jack Lewis, 16-12. 220: Ayers (N) fft. 285: Pena (N) fft.

DeLaSalle 45, Niceville 19
(first match at 160)
106: Zachary Lauland (DLS) fft. 113: Double fft. 120: Hartzog (N) p. Jamar Brown, :25. 126: Double fft. 132: Grant Gebo (DLS) d. Creager, 6-2. 138: Jacob Angelo (DLS) p. Gallego, 1:04. 145: Williams (N) d. Charles Carr, 13-10. 152: Howes (N) fft. 160: Patrick Krake (DLS) p. Lentz, 1:14. 170: Johnson (N) md. Ryan Hamrick, 14-2. 182: Coedy Fonseca (DLS) p. Schoener, 3:00. 195: Alex Ormond (DLS) p. Causey, 3:22. 220: Donte’ Lewis (DLS) p. Ayers, :25. 285: Jamiran James (DLS) p. Pena, :40.

Consolation Bracket
Championship: Ridgeland GA 45, John Curtis Christian LA 27.
3rd place: St Pauls LA 46, Fontainebleau LA 30.
Semifinals: John Curtis Christian 44, St Pauls 33; Ridgeland 39, Fontainebleau 31.
Quarterfinals: John Curtis Christian 47, East Ascension LA B 23; St Pauls 39, Jesuit LA 36; Fontainebleau 51, Holy Cross LA 16; Ridgeland 45, Acadiana LA 18.
5th place: Acadiana 45, Jesuit 31.
7th place: Holy Cross 39, East Ascension B 28.
5th place semis: Jesuit 60, East Ascension B 12; Acadiana 48, Holy Cross 34.
Rd of 16: East Ascension B rec bye; John Curtis Christian 51, St Michael the Archangel LA 30; Jesuit 52, Hahnville LA 27; St Pauls 51, North Vermilion LA 30; Fontainebleau fft over St Louis LA; Holy Cross 42, Comeaux LA 21; Ridgeland 66, Southern U Lab School LA 6; Acadiana 59, Teurlings Catholic LA 21.
Consi quarters: St Michael rec bye; North Vermilion 43, Hahnville 42 (criteria); Comeaux fft over St Louis; Teurlings Catholic 36, Southern U Lab School 35.
Consi semis: St Michael 48, North Vermilion 34; Comeaux 42, Teurlings Catholic 30.
9th place: St Michael 51, Comeaux 18.
11th place: North Vermilion 48, Teurlings Catholic 18.
13th place semis: Hahnville rec bye; Southern U Lab School 54, St Louis 0.
13th place: Hahnville 60, Southern U Lab School 12.
15th place: St Louis rec bye.

Pool B standings: 1. East Ascension LA 5-0. 2. Niceville 4-1. 3. Arlington TN 3-2. 4. Acadiana LA 2-3. 5. John Curtis Christian LA 1-3. 6. Hahnville LA 0-5.
Rd 1: Niceville 48, John Curtis Christian 35; Arlington 46, Hahnville 33; East Ascension 60, Acadiana 22.
Rd 2: East Ascension 52, Niceville 18; John Curtis Christian 48, Hahnville 30; Arlington 48, Acadiana 27.
Rd 3: Niceville 43, Hahnville 27; East Ascension 39, Arlington 35; Acadiana 45, John Curtis Christian 36.
Rd 4: Niceville 33, Arlington 31; Acadiana 49, Hahnville 25; East Ascension 52, John Curtis Christian 22.
Rd 5: Niceville 48, Acadiana 33; East Ascension 75, Hahnville 6; Arlington 48, John Curtis Christian 21.

Niceville 48, John Curtis Christian 35
(first match at 113)
106: Carson Schlumbrecht (JCC) fft. 113: Colton Kendrick (JCC) fft. 120: Zachary Hartzog (N) p. Kolbe Golden, 2:22. 126: Tyler Herlache (JCC) fft. 132: Keane Creager (N) p. Dylan Domangue, 1:55. 138: John Baker (JCC) tf. Luis Gallego, 15-0. 145: Sam Williams (N) fft. 152: Bailey Howes (N) p. Jeremy Reyes, 1:35. 160: Jack Johnson (N) p. Peyton Matherne, 1:40. 170: Joha Anderson (JCC) p. Jackson Schoener, 4:32. 182: Ramsey Kidder (N) fft. 195: Morgan Causey (N) fft. 220: John Drake (JCC) p. Tanner Ayers, 3:30. 285: Darrius Pena (N) p. Rudolph Bolds, 1:12.

East Ascension 52, Niceville 18
(first match at 113)
106: Anthony Krass (EA) fft. 113: Double fft. 120: Hartzog (N) p. Devin Deranger, 1:08. 126: Michael Kyles (EA) fft. 132: Creager (N) p. Gahzy Mazlum, 4:52. 138: Trent Mahoney (EA) p. Gallego, :26. 145: David Pellerin (EA) md. Williams, 13-5. 152: Howes (N) p. Brandon Bivin, 2:31. 160: Reginald Barnes (EA) DQ over Johnson. 170: Kyle Chatman (EA) p. Schoener, :49. 182: Tyler Irvin (EA) p. Kidder, :21. 195: Gavin Soniat (EA) d. Causey, 10-4. 220: Devon Clark (EA) p. Ayers, 2:24. 285: Jordan Campbell (EA) d. Pena, 15-8.

Niceville 43, Hahnville 27
(first match at 120)
106: Dalton Delhommer (H) fft. 113: Jachori Green (H) fft. 120: Hartzog (N) fft. 126: Double fft. 132: Creager (N) p. Devin Domengeaux, 3:45. 138: Jaylen Johnson (H) d. Gallego, 12-8. 145: Williams (N) md. Laine McCully, 12-2. 152: Howes (N) p. Ethan Dixon, 1:19. 160: Collin Lentz (N) p. Shannon Summers, 1:46. 170: Johnson (N) p. Peyton Matherne, 1:49. 182: Tyrique Guidry (H) p. Schoener, :50. 195: Causey (N) p. Jonathan Braud, 2:33. 220: Logan Brimmer (H) p. Ayers, 2:00. 285: Pena (N) d. D’Quinn Butler, 4-3.

Niceville 33, Arlington 31
(first match at 126)
106: Double fft. 113: Double fft. 120: Michael Cannon (A) p. Hartzog, 2:38. 126: Hayden Baudoin (A) fft. 132: Creager (N) d. Caleb Morgan, 7-3. 138: Justin Donahue (A) p. Gallego, :48. 145: Harrison Phillips (A) md. Williams, 13-0. 152: Howes (N) p. Jeremy Poe, :55. 160: Lentz (N) p. Mason Hull, 1:04. 170: Austin Antcliffe (A) d. Johnson, 5-3. 182: Schoener (N) fft. 195: Jack Lewis (A) p. Causey, 1:20. 220: Ayers (N) fft. 285: Aiden Ancog (N) fft.

Niceville 48, Acadiana 33
(first match at 132)
106: Josiah Duplechain (A) fft. 113: Jacques Roberts (A) fft. 120: Hartzog (N) p. Reid Folley, 1:33. 126: Derrick Barker (A) fft. 132: Braedon Csaszar (A) d. Creager, 9-2. 138: Noah King (A) p. Gallego, 5:03. 145: Williams (N) p. Joseph Arceneaux, :21. 152: Howes (N) p. Kaleb Hanisee, :30. 160: Lentz (N) p. Deonte Jackson, :32. 170: Johnson (N) p. Jeremiah Brooks, 1:40. 182: Schoener (N) p. Zaiah Adams, 1:23. 195: Causey (N) p. Devin Webster, :39. 220: Ayers (N) fft. 285: Cameron Cormier (A) p. Pena, 1:20.

Pool A standings: 1. Jefferson GA 5-0. 2. Archbishop Shaw LA 4-1. 3. Lafayette LA 3-2. 4. East Ascension B 2-3. 5. Holy Cross LA 1-4. 6. Teurlings Catholic LA 0-5.
Rd 1: East Ascension B 40, Holy Cross 36; Jefferson 75, Archbishop Shaw 3; Lafayette 60, Teurlings Catholic 15.
Rd 2: Lafayette 43, Holy Cross 36; Jefferson 84, Teurlings Catholic 0; Archbishop Shaw 63, East Ascension B 18.
Rd 3: Holy Cross 54, Teurlings Catholic 18; Jefferson 84, East Ascension B 0; Archbishop Shaw 47, Lafayette 30.
Rd 4: Archbishop Shaw 46, Holy Cross 16; Jefferson 76, Lafayette 6; East Ascension B 42, Teurlings Catholic 18.
Rd 5: Jefferson 75, Holy Cross 6; Archbishop Shaw 54, Teurlings Catholic 29; Lafayette 48, East Ascension B 29.

Pool C standings: 1. Rockwall TX 5-0. 2. Pigeon Forge TN 4-1. 3. Live Oak LA 3-2. 4. St Pauls LA 2-3. 5. Comeaux LA 1-4. 6. St Louis LA 0-5 (did not show).
Rd 1: Rockwall 62, Comeaux 15; Pigeon Forge 45, Live Oak 34.
Rd 2: Live Oak 34, Comeaux 33; Pigeon Forge 54, St Pauls 30.
Rd 3: Pigeon Forge 60, Comeaux 24; Rockwall 64, St Pauls 15.
Rd 4: Live Oak 54, St Pauls 30; Rockwall 47, Pigeon Forge 33.
Rd 5: St Pauls 54, Comeaux 27; Rockwall 69, Live Oak 12.

Pool D standings: 1. Paul VI Catholic VA 5-0. 2. Sulphur LA 3-2. 3. DeLaSalle LA 3-2. 4. Jesuit LA 3-2. 5. St Michael the Archangel LA 1-4. 6. Southern U Lab LA 0-5.
Rd 1: Paul VI 64, St Michael 7; DeLaSalle 72, Southern 0; Jesuit 37, Sulphur 36.
Rd 2: Paul VI 51, Sulphur 24; DeLaSalle 42, Jesuit 28; St Michael 66, Southern 6.
Rd 3: Paul VI 51, Jesuit 18; DeLaSalle 57, St Michael 18; Sulphur 78, Southern 6.
Rd 4: Paul VI 84, Southern 0; Sulphur 45, DeLaSalle 36; Jesuit 45, St Michael 33.
Rd 5: Paul VI 51, DeLaSalle 30; Jesuit 66, Southern 12; Sulphur 60, St Michael 22.

Pool E standings: 1. Brother Martin LA 4-1. 2. St Amant LA 4-1. 3. Archbishop Hannan LA 3-2. 4. Fontainebleau LA 2-3. 5. Ridgeland GA 2-3. 6. North Vermilion LA 0-5.
Rd 1: Ridgeland 53, North Vermilion 24; Archbishop Hannan 42, Brother Martin 36; St Amant 48, Fontainebleau 24.
Rd 2: Fontainebleau 54, North Vermilion 28; St Amant 56, Archbishop Hannan 21; Brother Martin 48, Ridgeland 28.
Rd 3: St Amant 53, North Vermilion 25; Ridgeland 64, Archbishop Hannan 18; Brother Martin 45, Fontainebleau 27.
Rd 4: Brother Martin 48, North Vermilion 30; Archbishop Hannan 45, Fontainebleau 24; St Amant 41, Ridgeland 28.
Rd 5: Archbishop Hannan 48, North Vermilion 30; Brother Martin 47, St Amant 22; Fontainebleau 42, Ridgeland 39.

%d bloggers like this: